New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012-13 Boys basketball (through Jan. 6, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

CLASS AA
 1. Christ the King-CHSAA                  6-1
 2. Lutheran-AIS                          12-1
 3. Fairport-5                             8-0
 4. Wings Academy-PSAL                    11-2
 5. Niagara Falls-6                        4-1
 6. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                 10-2
 7. Mount Vernon-1                         4-1
 8. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                  10-3
 9. Cardozo-PSAL                           8-1
10. South Shore-PSAL                      12-3
11. Bayside-PSAL                          11-1
12. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA             10-2
13. North Rockland-1                       8-0
14. Troy-2                                 6-2
15. Curtis-PSAL                           10-2
16. Xaverian-CHSAA                         9-2
17. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                   9-3
18. Central Islip-11                       8-1
19. Albany Academy-2                       6-2
20. Williamsville North-6                  7-1
21. Bethlehem-2                            7-1
22. Jamestown-6                            6-1
23. Albany CBA-2                           8-2
24. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                8-3
25. Northport-11                           8-0

  Honrable mention: Arlington 6-1, Auburn 5-2, Baldwin 5-2, Bay Shore 5-3, 
Binghamton 7-1, Bishop Kearney 2-4, Brentwood 7-1,  Calhoun 6-1, Clarence 7-2,
Clarkstown South 5-1, Deer Park 5-2, Farmingdale 5-2, Fayetteville-Manlius 
6-2, Freeport 6-2, Samuel Gompers 8-1, Green Tech 6-1, Hicksville 7-1, Hilton
6-2, Irondequoit 6-1, Kenmore West 6-2, Kings Park 6-3, Kingston 5-2, Liverpool
5-1, Massapequa 6-3, Middletown 6-2, Newburgh Free 6-2, Oswego 4-2, Rochester 
McQuaid 8-1, F.D. Roosevelt 6-1, Rush-Henrietta 5-1, Shaker 7-1, Spring Valley 
6-1, Syracuse Henninger 5-1, Washingtonville 4-2, Webster Schroeder 6-1,
William Floyd 6-2.

CLASS A
 1. Springfield Gardens-PSAL               7-1
 2. Byram Hills-1                          7-0
 3. Bishop Ludden-3                        9-1
 4. Buffalo Canisius-MMA                   6-3
 5. Geneva-5                               7-0
 6. Nazareth-CHSAA                         7-2
 7. Peekskill-1                            4-1
 8. Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA               7-3
 9. Burke Catholic-9                       2-2
10. Scotia-Glenville-2                     8-0
11. Buffalo St. Joseph-MMA                 9-1
12. Pathways Prep-PSAL                    10-1
13. Cortland-3                             9-0
14. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA                8-1
15. Buffalo McKinley-6                     5-1
16. Cornwall-9                             5-1
17. Rochester Charlotte-5                  7-1
18. Poughkeepsie-1                         4-1
19. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                    10-3
20. McKee Tech-PSAL                       10-2
21. Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA                7-1
22. Amherst-6                              8-1
23. Amityville-11                          5-2
24. Malone-10                             11-0
25. Saugerties-9                           7-0

  Honorable mention: Albertus Magnus 7-2, Bayport-Blue Point 8-2, Bishop Timon 
4-4, Buffalo South Park 7-2, Carthage 7-1, East Hampton 7-2, Goshen 4-1, 
Harborfields 4-3, Johnson City 6-2, Lawrence 5-2, Maine-Endwell 6-2, New 
Hartford 9-2, New Paltz 5-1, Red Hook 6-2, Rochester Aquinas 5-2, Rocky Point 
7-3, Roslyn 7-1, St. John Baptist 7-5, Sweet Home 6-1, Wantagh 7-2, Wayne 8-0, 
West Hempstead 7-2, Whitesboro 8-2, Williamsville South 7-2.

CLASS B
1. Newcomers High-PSAL                     7-0
2. Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA                   8-1
3. Olean-6                                 7-1
4. Collegiate-AIS                          6-2
5. Marlboro-9                              6-0
6. Briarcliff-1                            6-0
7. Hornell-5                               7-0
8. Watervliet-2                            6-2 ***
9. Susquehanna Valley-4                    6-0
10. Putnam Valley-1                        8-1
11. Ogdensburg Free-10                     8-1
12. Catskill-2                            10-0
13. Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL                 8-0
14. James I. O'Neill-9                     7-0
15. Westhill-3                             7-2
16. Cleveland Hill-6                       7-1
17. Southampton-11                         7-1
18. Batavia-5                              6-1
19. South Jefferson-3                     10-0
20. Schuylerville-2                        7-1

  (Watervliet forfeited five games on Jan. 4 over a player eligibility
determination and is officially 1-7. The impact of his loss is not likely
to affect Watervliet's status as the top Section 2 team, we believe.)

  Honorable mention: Babylon 5-2, Bishop Grimes 6-2, Buffalo East 5-4, Cairo-
Durham 7-2, Cazenovia 5-2, Clinton 8-2, Greece Odyssey 6-2, Fannie L. Hammer-
PSAL 8-0, Ichabod Crane 6-2, Lackawanna 4-1, Lancaster St. Mary 7-3, Mekeel 
Christian 4-2, Newark 5-2, Newfane 4-2, Oyster Bay 5-2, Phoenix 7-2, Potsdam 
6-2, Poughkeepsie Lourdes 6-2, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 7-2, Sherburne-Earlville
8-2, Spackenkill 2-2, Sullivan West 4-1, Syracuse Academy of Science 6-3, 
Wheatley 5-2.

CLASS C
 1. Buffalo Middle College-6               5-1
 2. Pine Plains-9                          7-2
 3. Silver Creek-6                         9-0
 4. Hoosic Valley-2                        8-1
 5. Maple Grove-6                          7-1
 6. Lyons-5                                7-0
 7. Elmira Notre Dame-4                    8-0
 8. Beaver River-3                        10-1
 9. Batavia Notre Dame-5                   7-0
10. Ausable Valley-7                       6-1
11. Mohawk-3                               8-1
12. Tuckahoe-1                             3-5
13. Perry-5                                9-1
14. Clyde-Savannah-5                       7-1
15. Moravia-4                              8-0
16. Caledonia-Mumford-5                    7-1
17. Lake George-2                          8-0
18. Friends Academy-8                      3-2
19. Palisade Prep-1                        6-0
20. Addison-5                              7-0

  Honorable mention: Alexander 8-0,  Bainbridge-Guilford 6-1, Berne-Knox-
Westerlo 5-2, Buffalo Oracle Charter 7-1, Canajoharie 7-2, Cuba-Rushford 7-2,
East Rockaway 5-2, Fabius-Pompey 7-2, Geneseo 7-1, Greenwich 6-3, Honeoye 6-2,
Hoosick Falls 3-3, Lansing 7-1, Mercy-McGann-LI 5-3, Morrisville-Eaton 6-2, 
Naples 5-1, Odessa-Montour 8-1, Port Byron 6-3, Schoharie 5-2, Seward 4-2, 
Sidney 6-1, Stony Brook 4-1, Thousand Islands 8-2, Tri-Valley 5-0, Tully 8-2, 
Waterville 8-0, Watkins Glen 6-2, West Canada 6-3, York 6-2.

CLASS D
 1. Argyle-2                               8-0
 2. Children's Village-9                   6-0
 3. Loudonville Christian-2                9-0
 4. New York Mills-3                       7-1
 5. University Prep-5                      6-1
 6. St. Regis Falls-10                     9-0
 7. Jasper-Troupsburg-5                    5-1
 8. Edwards Knox-10                        8-0
 9. Richfield Springs-4                    7-0
10. Schroon Lake-7                         6-0
11. Sherman-6                              6-2
12. Fillmore-5                             6-2
13. Webster Christian-5                    5-2
14. North Warren-2                         7-1
15. Clymer-6                               6-2

  Honorable mention: Belfast 5-2, Brocton 4-1, Chateaugay 6-3, Cincinnatus 
6-2, Elizabethtown-Lewis 7-1, Faith Heritage 6-2, Fort Ann 6-2, Gilboa 6-1, 
Hammondsport 5-1, Harrisville 7-2, Heuvelton 7-3, Houghton 4-2, Lyme 7-3, 
Madrid-Waddington 6-3, Margaretville 7-1, McGraw 8-1, Moriah 5-3, Morris 
5-2, Otselic Valley 7-3, Owen D. Young 6-3, Rome Catholic 6-3, Stamford 5-1.


Active Win Streaks:
  Malone 11, Catskill 10, Lutheran 10, South Jefferson 10. (10-or-more
are listed).







  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • 11/27: Troy repeats in Class AA football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com