New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012-13 Boys basketball (through Feb. 17, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

Class AA
 1. Lutheran-AIS                   21-2
 2. Wings Academy-PSAL             25-3
 3. Curtis-PSAL                    24-4
 4. Mount Vernon-1                 17-1
 5. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL           22-5
 6. Webster Schroeder-5            17-1
 7. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA        18-6
 8. Bayside-PSAL                   21-3
 9. Albany CBA-2                   16-2
10. Christ the King-CHSAA          21-3
11. Fairport-5                     16-2
12. North Rockland-1               17-2
13. Northport-11                   18-1
14. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL          21-5
15. Cardozo-PSAL                   24-4
16. Troy-2                         14-3
17. Spring Valley-1                17-2
18. Niagara Falls-6                15-3
19. Kingston-9                     15-2
20. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA          18-6
21. Fayetteville-Manlius-3         16-2
22. Brentwood-11                   17-2
23. Green Tech-2                   13-3
24. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA           18-6
25. Shaker-2                       16-2
26. Mahopac-1                      15-3
27. Farmingdale-8                  14-3
28. Irondequoit-5                  16-2
29. Jamestown-6                    16-2
30. Baldwin-8                      14-3

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac 18-6, Arlington 15-3, Bethle-
hem 16-2, Binghamton 12-3, Bishop Kearney 9-7, Central Islip 15-4, 
Clarence 14-4, Deer Park 15-4, Elmont 12-5, Fox Lane 15-4, Freeport 12-6, 
Great Neck South 13-4, Greece Athena 13-5, Half Hollow Hills West 15-4, 
Hicksville 14-4, Hilton 14-3, Longwood 12-6, Newburgh Free 10-5, Newfield, 
L.I. 13-6, Riverhead 13-4, Rochester McQuaid 14-4, F.D. Roosevelt 15-2, 
Scarsdale 13-6, Smithtown West 15-4, South Shore-PSAL 21-6, Syracuse 
Henninger 15-3, Syracuse Nottingham 13-5, Washingtonville 13-4, William 
Floyd 14-5, Williamsville North 15-3.

Class A
 1. Canisius-MMA                   19-4
 2. Byram Hills-1                  17-1
 3. Albany Academy-2               14-4
 4. Bishop Ludden-3                16-2
 5. Burke Catholic-9               12-4
 6. Scotia-Glenville-2             18-0
 7. Rochester Aquinas-5            14-4
 8. Pathways Prep-PSAL             20-4
 9. Washington Irving-PSAL         15-1
10. Amityville-11                  16-2
11. Nazareth-CHSAA                 19-5
12. Geneva-5                       17-1
13. Amherst-6                      17-1
14. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA        18-4
15. Poughkeepsie-1                 15-2
16. Lawrence-8                     15-3
17. Harborfields-11                14-3
18. Eastchester-1                  18-1
19. Buffalo St. Joseph-MMA         19-5
20. Rochester Charlotte-5          15-3
21. Buffalo McKinley-6             15-3
22. Carthage-3                     17-1
23. Bedford Academy-PSAL           18-4
24. Ben Banneker-PSAL              16-4
25. Cortland-3                     16-2

  Honorable mention: Albertus Magnus 15-4, Bayport-Bluepoint 13-6, Beth-
page 12-6, Chaminade 15-7, Cornwall 10-5, Evander Childs-PSAL 18-4, Great 
Neck North 12-6, Hewlett 13-4, Hicksville Holy Trinity 16-5, Indian River 
14-4, Jericho 15-3, Johnson City 12-4, Maine-Endwell 16-2, Malone 17-1, 
Manhasset St. Mary 16-5, Mineola 14-4, New Hartford 15-3, New Paltz 13-2, 
Peekskill 14-4, Roslyn 13-5, Saugerties 12-3, Somers 14-5, Springfield 
Gardens-PSAL 15-5,  Sweet Home 14-4, Tappan Zee 14-5, Wayne 15-3, West 
Hempstead 14-4, Whitesboro 13-5, Williamsville South 14-4, Yonkers Gorton 
12-5.

Class B
 1. Olean-6                        17-1
 2. Newcomers High-PSAL            14-2
 3. Watervliet-2                   10-8 **
 4. Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL         19-3
 5. Ogdensburg Free-10             18-1
 6. Schuylerville-2                17-1
 7. Westhill-3                     16-2
 8. Cleveland Hill-6               16-1
 9. Putnam Valley-1                17-2
10. Babylon-11                     17-2
11. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL          23-3
12. Briarcliff-1                   16-3
13. Mekeel Christian-2             15-2
14. Batavia-5                      15-3
15. Wellsville-5                   15-3
16. Catskill-2                     17-1
17. Collegiate-AIS                 17-6
18. Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA          17-6
19. Hornell-5                      16-2
20. Our Lady of Lourdes-1          13-5

** - Watervliet's record includes five forfeit losses.

  Honorable mention: Buffalo CSAT 15-3, Buffalo East 12-6, Cairo-Durham 15-3, 
Clinton 15-3, Dobbs Ferry 13-6, Highland Falls O'Neill 13-4, Lackawanna 15-3, 
Lancaster St. Mary 17-6, Marlboro 11-4, Norwich 14-4, Oyster Bay 15-3, Potsdam
13-5, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 13-5, Sherburne-Earlville 14-6, Skaneateles 
14-5, South Jefferson 17-1, Southampton 15-4, Spackenkill 11-5, Susquehanna 
Valley 13-2, Syracuse Academy of Science 13-6, Valhalla 12-6, Wheatley 14-4, 
Whitney Point 15-3.

Class C
 1. Pine Plains-9                  14-2
 2. Silver Creek-6                 18-0
 3. Maple Grove-6                  17-1
 4. Hoosic Valley-2                16-2
 5. Beaver River-3                 17-1
 6. Batavia Notre Dame-5           18-0
 7. Mohawk-3                       17-1
 8. Children's Village-1           17-1
 9. Buffalo Middle College-6       14-4
10. Buffalo Oracle Charter-6       17-1
11. Lyons-5                        15-2
12. Moravia-4                      16-2
13. Lake George-2                  16-2
14. Palisade Prep-1                15-3
15. Clyde-Savannah-5               16-2
16. Stony Brook-11                 15-3
17. Caledonia-Mumford-5            16-2
18. Watkins Glen-4                 15-2
19. Addison-5                      15-2
20. Geneseo-5                      16-2
20. (tie) Sidney-4                 16-2

  Honorable mention: Alexander 14-4, Ausable Valley 12-4, Bloomfield 13-5,
Canajoharie 15-3, Cuba-Rushford 13-5, Elmira Notre Dame 14-3, Fabius-Pom-
pey 14-4, Friends Academy 12-5, Greenwich 13-5, Kingston Coleman 8-4, 
Lansing 13-4, Morrisville-Eaton 13-5, Naples 16-2, Odessa-Montour 13-5, 
Perry 13-5, Schoharie 13-5, Seneca Falls Mynderse 13-5, Seward 13-3, 
Thousand Islands 13-5, Tri-Valley 10-3, Tully 15-3, Unatego 13-4,  Water-
ville 17-1, West Canada 13-5, Wheatland-Chili 15-3, York 14-4.

Class D
 1. Argyle-2                       18-0
 2. University Prep-5              14-3
 3. Schroon Lake-7                 18-0
 4. Loudonville Christian-2        17-1
 5. Morris-4                       16-1
 6. Jasper-Troupsburg-5            15-3
 7. St. Regis Falls-10             17-1
 8. Edwards-Knox-10                17-2
 9. McGraw-3                       17-1
10. Brocton-6                      15-1
11. New York Mills-3               16-3
12. Sherman-6                      13-5
13. Fillmore-5                     14-4
14. Lyme-3                         15-4
15. Hammondsport-5                 14-4

  Honorable mention: Bridgehampton 10-8, Chapel Field 11-5, Chateaugay
14-5, Cincinnatus 14-3, Clymer 13-5, Elizabethtown-Lewis 13-5, Faith 
Heritage 14-5, Fort Ann 13-5, Harrisville 16-4, Hunter-Tannersville 
13-4, Lisbon 14-5, Madrid-Waddington 11-6, Margaretville 16-2, Milford
12-3, North Warren 12-6, Oriskany 13-6, Richfield Springs 14-2, Sackets
Harbor 13-5, Scio 13-5, South Kortright 13-5, Stamford 13-4, Whites-
ville 14-4.


NYS Boys Basketball Active Win Streaks
  Scotia-Glenville 18, Silver Creek 18, Batavia Notre Dame 18, Argyle 
18, Schroon Lake 18, Buffalo Oracle Charter 17, Schuylerville 17, Mohawk 
16, Cleveland Hill 16, Amherst 16, Maple Grove 16, Beaver River 15, 
Carthage 15, Mekeel Christian 15, Easchester 14, Mount Vernon 14, Ogdens-
burg Free 14, Wings Academy-PSAL 14, McGraw 14, Mahopac 13, Webster 
Schroeder 12, Morris 12, Brocton 11, Maine-Endwell 11, Westhill 11, 
Children's Village 10, Fayetteville-Manlius 10.

NYS Boys Basketball Unbeatens: 5 left.
  1 in Class A, 2 in Class C, 2 in Class D.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan scores 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • 4/12: Boys hoops Class B, C, D all-state
  • 4/11: Sec. 2 school strands 16 in 2-0 loss
  • 4/9: Conn. lax power runs past Niskayuna
  • 4/8: PSAL wins leader Paturzo retires
  • 4/7: Lacrosse recruiting on NCAA agenda
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com