New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012-13 Boys basketball (through March 10, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

Class AA
 1. Lutheran-AIS                  24-2
 2. Christ the King-CHSAA         26-3
 3. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL          25-5
 4. Wings Academy-PSAL            27-4
 5. Troy-2                        20-3
 6. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL         24-5
 7. Northport-11                  22-2
 8. Bishop Kearney-5              15-7
 9. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA         22-8
10. Curtis-PSAL                   26-5
11. New Rochelle-1                15-9
12. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA          21-8
13. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA       19-8
14. Bayside-PSAL                  23-4
15. Webster Schroeder-5           19-2 
16. Kingston-9                    18-3
17. Cardozo-PSAL                  25-5
18. Green Tech-2                  17-4
19. Mount Vernon-1                19-2
20. Jamestown-6                   19-3
21. Albany CBA-2                  18-3
22. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA     20-8
23. Baldwin-8                     17-4
24. Syracuse Henninger-3          18-4
25. North Rockland-1              18-3
26. Niagara Falls-6               17-4
27. South Shore-PSAL              22-7
28. Shaker-2                      18-3
29. Mahopac-1                     17-4
30. Deer Park-11                  17-5

  Honorable mention: Arlington 15-4, Bethlehem 17-3, Binghamton 16-4, 
Brentwood 18-3, Central Islip 15-4, Clarence 15-5, Elmont 12-6, Fairport 
16-3, Farmingdale 15-4, Fayetteville-Manlius 17-3, Fox Lane 15-5, Great 
Neck South 13-5, Greece Athena 16-6, Half Hollow Hills West 15-5, Hicks-
ville 15-5, Hilton 14-4, Irondequoit 18-3, Kenmore West 14-7, Longwood 
12-7, Newburgh Free 12-6, Penfield 13-7, F.D. Roosevelt 15-5, Scarsdale 
13-7, Smithtown West 15-5, Spring Valley 17-3, St. Raymond-CHSAA 18-11, 
Uniondale 12-9, Utica Proctor 12-9, Washingtonville13-6, William Floyd 
14-6, Williamsville North 16-4.

Class A
 1. Albany Academy-AIS            14-4
 2. Bishop Ludden-3               20-2
 3. Burke Catholic-9              18-4
 4. Amityville-ll                 21-2
 5. Nazareth-CHSAA                23-5
 6. Buffalo McKinley-6            20-3
 7. Canisius-MMA                  23-5
 8. Scotia-Glenville-2            22-1
 9. Bedford Academy-PSAL          21-4
10. Poughkeepsie-1                19-3
11. Amherst-6                     20-2
12. Rochester Aquinas-5           19-3
13. Byram Hills-1                 19-2
14. Jericho-8                     18-4
15. Pathways Prep-PSAL            23-5
16. Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA       20-5
17. Eastchester-1                 19-2
18. Rochester Charlotte-5         17-4
19. Springfield Gardens-PSAL      17-6
20. Geneva-5                      19-2
21. Maine-Endwell-4               17-3
22. New Hartford-3                17-4
23. Peekskill-1                   16-5
24. Harborfields-11               15-4
25. Buffalo St. Joseph-MMA        20-6

  Honorable mention: Albertus Magnus 15-4, Bayport-Blue Point 13-7, Ben 
Banneker-PSAL 16-3, Buffalo Hutch Tech 13-8, Carthage 18-2, Chaminade 
19-9, Cortland 17-3, Evander Childs-PSAL 20-5, Frederick Douglass-PSAL 
21-6, Hicksville Holy Trinity 19-7, Indian River 14-5, Johnson City 12-5,
Lawrence 15-4, Malone 17-2, Manhasset St. Mary 16-8, Massena 12-10, New 
Paltz 14-3, Roslyn 17-4, Saugerties 15-3, Somers 14-5, Sweet Home 15-5, 
Tappan Zee 14-5, Wayne 17-4, Whitesboro 13-6, Williamsville South 15-5.

Class B
 1. Watervliet-2                  16-8 **
 2. Batavia-5                     18-3
 3. Babylon-11                    21-3
 4. Westhill-3                    20-2
 5. Olean-6                       20-2
 6. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL         26-3
 7. Ogdensburg Free-10            21-2
 8. Marlboro-9                    15-6
 9. Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA           17-6
10. Riverdale Country Day-AIS     20-4
11. Norwich-4                     16-5
12. Wheatley-8                    15-5
13. Our Lady of Lourdes-1         17-6
14. Schuylerville-2               20-2
15. Hornell-5                     19-3
16. Buffalo East-6                15-7
17. Newcomers High-PSAL           16-3
18. Catskill-2                    19-2
19. Wellsville-5                  17-4
20. Cairo-Durham-2                17-4
20. (tie) Putnam Valley-1         18-3

** - Watervliet's record includes five forfeit losses.

  Honorable mention: Beekmantown 13-8, Briarcliff 16-4, Buffalo CSAT 
16-4, Buffalo Nichols 18-7, Cleveland Hill 17-3, Clinton 16-4, Dobbs 
Ferry 15-7, Fredonia 16-5, Highland Falls O'Neill 14-5, Lackawanna 17-4,
Lancaster St. Mary-CHSAA 19-8, Mekeel Christian 17-3, Newark 14-7, 
Potsdam 14-6, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 14-6, Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL 20-5,
Sherburne-Earlville 14-6, Skaneateles 16-6, South Jefferson 18-2, 
Southampton 15-5, Susquehanna Valley 13-4, Syracuse Academy of Science 
13-6, Whitney Point 17-4.

Class C
 1. Pine Plains-9                 20-2
 2. Silver Creek-6                23-0
 3. Lake George-2                 22-2
 4. Moravia-4                     21-2
 5. Mynderse-5                    18-6
 6. Buffalo Middle College-6      16-6
 7. Lyons-5                       18-3
 8. Stony Brook-11                16-5
 9. Beaver River-3                21-2
10. Palisade Prep-1               18-4
11. Hoosic Valley-2               19-3
12. Mohawk-3                      20-2
13. Clyde-Savannah-5              19-3
14. Buffalo Oracle Charter-6      19-2
15. Children's Village-1          19-2
16. Portville-6                   18-3
17. York-5                        16-5
18. Maple Grove-6                 18-2
19. Batavia Notre Dame-5          19-1
20. Watkins Glen-4                17-3

  Honorable mention: Addison 17-3, Ausable Valley 14-5, Avon 14-8, Cal-
edonia-Mumford 17-3, Canajoharie 17-4, Elmira Notre Dame 16-4, Fabius-
Pompey 16-5, Friends Academy 12-6, Geneseo 16-4, Greenwich 15-6, Lan-
sing 14-5, Morrisville-Eaton 13-6, Naples 17-3, Odessa-Montour 15-6, 
Perry 15-6, Seward 15-4, Sidney 16-3, Thousand Islands 14-6, Tully 
17-4, Unatego 15-5, Waterville 18-2, West Canada 14-6, Wheatland-Chili 
16-4.

Class D
 1. Argyle-2                      22-0
 2. University Prep-5             19-3
 3. New York Mills-3              20-3
 4. Sherman-6                     16-6
 5. Madrid-Waddington-10          16-8
 6. Schroon Lake-7                20-1
 7. Martin Luther King-1          13-8
 8. Fillmore-5                    16-5
 9. Brocton-6                     17-2
10. St. Regis Falls-10            18-2
11. Loudonville Christian-2       19-2
12. Jasper-Troupsburg-5           16-4
13. Cincinnatus-3                 16-4
14. McGraw-3                      18-2
15. Bridgehampton-11             12-10

  Honorable mention: Chateaugay 14-5, Clymer 14-6, Edwards-Knox 17-3, 
Elizabethtown-Lewis 14-6 Faith Heritage 15-6, C.G. Finney 12-10, Fort 
Ann 13-6, Hammondasport 15-5, Harrisville 15-5, Houghton 13-7, Hunter-
Tannersville 15-5, Kingston Coleman 15-6, Lisbon 14-6, Lyme 15-5, Mar-
athon 10-13, Margaretville 16-3, Milford 14-5, Moriah 11-11, Morris 
18-2, Oriskany 13-7, Richfield Springs 14-3, Sackets Harbor 13-6, South
Kortright 13-6, Stamford 13-5, Whitesville 15-5.

Active Win Streaks:
  Silver Creek 23, Argyle 22, Pine Plains 17, Amityville 16, Westhill 
14, Moravia 12. (10-or-more are listed.)

Unbeatens: 2 left:
  Silver Creek-6 (C), Argyle-2 (D).


  
  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • 11/27: Troy repeats in Class AA football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com