New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012-13 Girls basketball (through Jan. 20, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA), Jim Whitley (A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a metwork of correspondents from across New York.


CLASS AA
 1. 10-3   Ossining-1
 2. 17-2   South Shore-PSAL
 3. 12-0   Bethlehem-2
 4. 15-2   Murray Bergtraum-PSAL
 5. 11-4   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
 6.  9-5   Christ the King-CHSAA  
 7. 13-0   Gates Chili-5
 8. 11-4   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
 9. 13-1   Albany-2
10. 11-1   Our Lady of Lourdes-1     
11.  7-5   Nazareth-CHSAA
12. 10-3   Penfield-5    
13. 11-4   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
14.  7-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
15. 12-0   Shaker-2
16. 12-1   John Jay East Fishkill-1    
17. 10-0   Massapequa-8
18. 10-1   Commack-11
19.  8-2   Sachem East-11   
20. 10-0   Mepham-8
21.  8-5   Mary Louis-CHSAA     
22. 11-2   Jamestown - 6
23. 10-2   Walt Whitman-11
24.  6-6   Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA        
25  11-1   Syracuse CBA-3
26.  9-3   Colonie-2 
27. 10-2   North Rockland-1
28.  9-1   Lockport-6      
29.  9-1   Monroe-Woodbury-9
30. 10-1   Horseheads-4 

CLASS A
 1. 12-0  Holy Names - 2
 2.  9-3  Lutheran - AIS
 3. 12-1  Pittsford Mendon - 5
 4. 11-1  Harborfields - 11
 5. 11-1  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3
 6. 12-0  Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
 7. 11-1  North Shore - 8
 8. 18-2  Curtis - PSAL        
 9. 11-1  John Glenn - 11
10. 10-1  Wallkill - 9
11. 10-3  Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA   
12.  9-3  Averill Park - 2
13. 10-1  Forest Hills - PSAL
14. 11-4  Moore Catholic - CHSAA            
15. 13-3  McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL   
16.  9-3  Troy - 2
17.  9-1  Hamburg - 6
18. 12-0  Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
19.  8-3  Garden City - 8
20. 10-2  Pearl River - 1                
21. 11-3  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA     
21. 10-2  Levittown Division - 8
22.  8-3  Beacon - 1                  
23.  9-3  Maine-Endwell - 4
24.  9-3  Wantagh - 8
25.  7-3  Glens Falls - 2
25.  8-3  Whitesboro - 3

CLASS B
 1.  12-1  Irvington - 1           
 2.  12-0  Westhill - 3
 3.  11-0  Oneonta - 4
 4.  12-2  Somers JFK - 1          
 5.  11-1  Watervliet - 2
 6.   9-2  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
 7.  11-0  South Jefferson - 3
 8.  10-1  Coleman Catholic - 9
 9    8-3  Southampton - 11     
10.   9-1  Wilson - 6
11.  12-1  Waterloo - 5
12.  12-1  Tamarac - 2
13.  14-0  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
14.  10-1  Carle Place - 8
15.   7-0  Scholars Academy, Queens - PSAL   
16.   8-4  Utica Notre Dame - 3
17.  11-0  Waverly - 4
18.  13-1  Pleasantville - 1              
19.  13-0  Samuel Gompers, Bronx - PSAL   
20.   9-2  Olean - 6
21.  10-2  Greece Odyssey - 5
22.  10-1  Holland Patent - 3
23.  10-2  Cazenovia - 3
24.   8-4  Marlboro - 9
25.   9-1  Beekmantown - 7
25.  11-2  Blind Brook - 1
25.  11-3  Salmon River - 10
			
CLASS C
 1.  13-1  Alexander Hamilton - 1     
 2.  11-2  Hoosic Valley - 2
 3.  11-1  Canton - 10
 4.  11-2  Gananda - 5
 5.  13-1  Maple Hill - 2
 6.  10-2  Little Falls - 3
 7.  13-0  Fabius Pompey - 3
 8.  11-1  Staten Island Academy - AIS     
 9.  10-1  Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2
10.   8-1  Ausable Valley - 7
11.  11-1  Keshequa - 5
12.   9-2  Millbrook - 9
13.  11-1  Frewsburg - 6               
14.  13-1  Thousand Islands - 3
15.  11-2  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
16.  10-2  Cooperstown - 3
17.  10-1  Unadilla Valley - 4
18.   9-1  Lyons - 5
19.   9-2  Harpursville - 4
20.  11-2  Harley-Allendale Columbia - 5
21.   9-2  Perry - 5
22.  10-0  Cuba-Rushford - 5
23.   9-3  Weedsport - 3
24.   8-3  Tri-Valley - 9
25.  10-0  Chatauqua Lake - 6       

CLASS D
 1.  11-0  South Kortright - 4
 2.  12-0  Elba - 5
 3.  11-0  Fort Edward - 2
 4.  12-0  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
 5.  12-0  Oriskany - 3
 6.  11-1  Hammond - 10
 7.  11-0  Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
 8.  11-2  New York Mills - 3
 9.   9-1  Chateaugay - 10
10.  11-1  Fort Ann - 2
11.  10-0  Franklin - 4
12.  10-1  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
13.   8-1  Davenport - 4      
14.  10-1  Madrid-Waddington - 10
15.  10-1  Romulus - 5
16.   9-3  Clymer - 6               
17.   9-1  Indian Lake/Long Lake - 7
18.   9-2  Keene - 7
19.  10-3  Heuvelton - 10
20.  10-1  Sherman - 6         
20.   9-3  Argyle - 2



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • 11/27: Troy repeats in Class AA football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com