New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012-13 Girls basketball (through Feb. 17, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


CLASS AA
 1. 15-4   Ossining-1
 2. 18-0   Bethlehem-2
 3. 21-2   Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
 4. 18-6   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
 5. 18-0   Gates Chili-5
 6. 16-8   Christ the King-CHSAA  
 7. 18-6   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
 8. 19-4   South Shore-PSAL 
 9. 19-1   Albany-2
10. 15-3   Penfield-5    
11. 15-5   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
12. 22-2   Curtis - PSAL    
13. 15-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
14. 18-1   John Jay East Fishkill-1    
15. 14-0   Massapequa-8
16. 17-2   Our Lady of Lourdes-1 
17. 17-1   Shaker-2
18. 16-2   Sachem East-11   
19. 15-2   Walt Whitman-11
20. 14-4   Colonie-2 
21. 16-2   Lockport-6 
22. 16-1   Monroe-Woodbury-9
23. 15-3   Farmingdale-8
24. 15-3   Jamestown-6
25. 10-12  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA

CLASS A
 1. 18-0   Holy Names - 2
 2. 17-4   Lutheran - AIS
 3. 17-1   Pittsford Mendon - 5
 4. 17-1   Harborfields - 11
 5. 16-1   North Shore - 8
 6. 12-10  Nazareth - CHSAA   
 7. 18-3   Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA 
 8. 21-2   Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
 9. 15-3   Jamesville-DeWitt - 3     
10. 15-1   Wallkill - 9
11. 13-5   Averill Park - 2   
12. 17-1   Hamburg - 6
13. 17-5   McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL
14. 14-0   Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
15. 12-4   Troy - 2    
16. 15-5   Moore Catholic - CHSAA 
17. 17-2   Pearl River - 1      
18. 16-2   Levittown Division - 8
19. 16-3   Tottenville - PSAL
20. 15-3   Wantagh - 8
21. 14-4   Shoreham-Wading River-11
22. 13-4   Maine-Endwell - 4
23. 17-2   John Glenn - 11 
24. 17-1   Sleepy Hollow -1   
25. 14-3   Lakeland-1

CLASS B
 1.  17-2  Irvington - 1           
 2.  17-1  Oneonta - 4
 3.  24-0  Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
 4.  17-2  Somers JFK - 1          
 5.  17-1  Westhill - 3  
 6.  17-0  South Jefferson - 3
 7.  13-3  Coleman Catholic - 9
 8.  14-3  Southampton - 11     
 9.  17-1  Wilson - 6
10.  17-1  Waterloo - 5
11.  17-2  Cazenovia - 3    
12.  15-3  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
13.  17-1  Tamarac - 2
14.  17-0  Waverly - 4
15.  16-2  Watervliet - 2  
16.  14-0  Scholars Academy, Queens - PSAL   
17.  15-3  Carle Place - 8
18.  17-0  Samuel Gompers, Bronx - PSAL   
19.  13-5  Utica Notre Dame - 3
20.  15-3  Olean - 6
21.  17-2  Holland Patent - 3
22.  16-3  Blind Brook - 1
23.  13-3  Onteora-9
24.  14-5  Ogdensburg Free - 10
25.  14-5  Salmon River - 10

CLASS C
 1. 15-3  Hoosic Valley - 2
 2. 17-1  Maple Hill - 2
 3. 18-0  Fabius-Pompey - 3
 4. 14-4  Hamilton - 1
 5. 16-2  Canton - 10
 6. 16-2  Gananda - 5
 7. 17-1  Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2
 8. 17-1  Keshequa - 5
 9. 17-2  Rye Country Day - AIS
10. 14-2  Ausable Valley - 7
11. 15-4  Staten Island Academy - AIS
12. 16-2  Thousand Islands - 3
13. 16-2  Frewsburg - 6
14.  9-6  Millbrook - 9
15. 15-4  Little Falls - 3
16. 13-3  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
17. 17-2  Cooperstown - 3
18. 15-1  Unadilla Valley - 4
19. 17-0  Chautauqua Lake - 6
20. 16-2  Harley-Allendale Columbia - 5
21. 10-8  Friends Academy - 8 
22. 16-2  Perry - 5
23. 16-3  Weedsport - 3
24. 15-2  Cuba-Rushford - 5
25. 16-2  Lyons - 5 

CLASS D
 1. 18-0  South Kortright - 4
 2. 18-0  Elba - 5
 3. 18-0  Fort Edward - 2
 4. 18-0  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
 5. 18-0  Oriskany - 3
 6. 18-1  Hammond - 10
 7. 16-0  Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
 8. 18-1  Madrid-Waddington - 10
 9. 16-2  Fort Ann - 2
10. 16-0  Franklin - 4
11. 16-2  Clymer - 6
12. 15-3  New York Mills - 3
13. 16-3  Chateaugay - 10
14. 16-2  Whitesville - 5
15. 16-2  Sherman - 6
16. 16-2  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
17. 15-2  Romulus - 5
18. 14-1  Indian Lake/Long Lake - 7
19. 15-3  Davenport - 4
20. 13-4  Keene - 7



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/22: Mt. St. Michael football player dies
  • 8/21: Waverly athlete dies in accident
  • 8/20: Ind. school lands McQuaid's Stewart
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com