New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012-13 Girls basketball (through Monday, March 4, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


CLASS AA
 1. 18-4   Ossining-1
 2. 22-2   Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
 3. 22-0   Gates Chili-5
 4. 21-7   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
 5. 21-4   South Shore-PSAL 
 6. 20-1   Albany-2
 7. 20-7   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
 8. 22-5   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 9. 20-1   Bethlehem-2               
10. 24-2   Curtis - PSAL    
11. 18-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
12. 19-0   Massapequa-8
13. 19-9   Christ the King-CHSAA  
14. 20-2   Sachem East-11   
15. 17-4   Penfield-5                
16. 22-5   Moore Catholic-CHSAA 
17. 20-1   Monroe-Woodbury-9
18. 17-3   Jamestown-6
19. 20-3   Our Lady of Lourdes-1   
20. 18-3   Horseheads-4
21. 20-3   Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA   
22. 18-2   Shaker-2                  
23. 11-13  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
24. 18-2   Niagara-Wheatfield - 6
25. 17-5   Irondequoit - 5 
25. 14-5   Colonie-2 

CLASS A
 1. 19-4   Lutheran - AIS
 2. 20-1   Pittsford Mendon - 5
 3. 19-2   Harborfields - 11
 4. 25-2   Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
 5. 12-10  Nazareth - CHSAA   
 6. 18-3   Jamesville-DeWitt - 3     
 7. 19-1   Wallkill - 9
 8. 16-5   Troy - 2    
 9. 18-5   McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL
10. 20-1   Holy Names - 2          
11. 18-0   Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
12. 18-3   Tottenville - PSAL
13. 15-4   Maine-Endwell - 4
14. 16-4   Garden City-8
15. 14-9   Peekskill - 1
16. 11-7   Massena - 10
17. 14-6   Averill Park - 2   
18. 15-5   Floral Park - 8         
19. 18-2   North Shore - 8         
20. 14-7   Honeoye Falls-Lima - 5
21. 14-8   Albertus Magnus - 1
22. 13-8   Pioneer - 6
23. 18-2   Pearl River - 1      
24. 17-3   John Glenn - 11   
25. 15-5   Whitesboro - 3   
25. 11-8   Grand Island - 6
 
CLASS B
 1.  19-2  Irvington - 1           
 2.  20-1  Oneonta - 4
 3.  26-1  Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
 4.  15-5  Coleman Catholic - 9
 5.  15-3  Southampton - 11     
 6.  19-1  Wilson - 6
 7.  21-1  Waterloo - 5
 8.  18-3  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
 9.  20-2  Watervliet - 2  
10.  17-5  Utica Notre Dame - 3
11.  15-0  Scholars Academy, Queens - PSAL   
12.  18-0  Samuel Gompers, Bronx - PSAL   
13.  19-3  Olean - 6
14.  18-4  Blind Brook - 1
15.  18-1  South Jefferson - 3     
16.  15-5  Salmon River - 10
17.  17-3  Beekmantown - 7
18.  18-2  Somers JFK - 1          
19.  16-1  Queens H.S. Complex - PSAL
20.  15-4  Carle Place - 8      
21.  17-2  Westhill - 3  
22.  17-5  Greece Odyssey - 5
23.  18-1  Waverly - 4    
24.  15-7  Ravena - 2
25.  19-2  Tamarac - 2          
25.  17-3  Cazenovia - 3      

CLASS C
 1.  19-3  Hoosic Valley - 2
 2.  17-4  Alexander Hamilton - 1
 3.  19-2  Canton - 10
 4.  21-1  Keshequa - 5
 5.  18-3  Harpursville - 4
 6.  25-0  Hackley - AIS
 7.  20-2  Cooperstown - 3
 8.  17-2  Ausable Valley - 7
 9.  16-5  Tuxedo - 9
10.  13-5  Stony Brook - 11
11.  12-9  Friends Academy - 8
12.  17-2  Rye Country Day - AIS
13.  20-2  Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2   
14.  20-1  Fabius-Pompey - 3
15.  19-2  Frewsburg - 6
16.  18-3  Weedsport - 3
17.  15-8  Bishop Kearney - 5
18.  16-2  Thousand Islands - 3
19.  19-1  Chautauqua Lake - 6
20.  18-3  Lyons - 5              
20.  16-5  Unatego - 4
20.  16-7  Staten Island Academy - AIS

CLASS D
 1.  21-0  Fort Edward - 2
 2.  20-0  Oriskany - 3
 3.  20-2  Hammond - 10 
 4.  19-1  Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
 5.  20-0  Franklin - 4
 6.  18-2  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
 7.  18-2  Sherman - 6
 8.  19-1  Elba - 5
 9.  16-6  Mount Morris - 5    -- lost qualifier to ND -->
10.  18-3  Fort Ann - 2
11.  16-3  New York Mills - 3
12.  8-10  Livingston Manor - 9
13.  19-1  South Kortright - 4
14.  19-1  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
15.  16-3  Clymer - 6
16.  16-2  Whitesville - 5
17.  18-2  Madrid-Waddington - 10
18.  17-3  Davenport - 4
19.  16-4  Chateaugay -10
20.  15-7  Heuvelton - 10
20.  14-6  Argyle - 2




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com