New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012 Boys soccer (through Oct. 14)
   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.

Class AA 	
 1     Brentwood-11                  11-0-0
 2     Clarence-6                    14-0-0
 3     Arlington-1                   11-1-0
 4     Lockport-6                    13-0-0
 5     Bethlehem-2                   10-0-2
 6     Webster Schroeder-5           10-1-2
 7     Deer Park-11                  10-0-1
 8     Hicksville-8                  10-0-2
 9     Cicero-North Syracuse-3       10-2-0
10     White Plains-1                 9-1-1
11     Newburgh Free Academy-9       10-2-1
12     Massapequa-8                  10-1-0
13     Half Hollow Hills West-11     10-1-0
14     Syosset-8                      9-2-1
15     Washingtonville-9              7-0-3
16     Liverpool-3                   10-2-1
17     North Rockland-1              11-1-0
18     Spencerport-5                  9-4-1
19     Baldwinsville-3                9-2-1
20     Elmira-4                       9-4-0

Class A     
 1     Pittsford Mendon-5            15-0-0
 2     Jericho-8                     11-0-1
 3     Williamsville East-6          15-0-0
 4     Port Chester-1                12-0-0
 5     Vestal-4                      12-1-0
 6     Scotia-Glenville-2            12-1-1
 7     Syracuse Fowler-3             12-1-0
 8     Sayville-11                   10-2-0
 9     Wallkill-9                    10-0-1
10     Byram Hills-1                 10-2-0
11     Lawrence-8                    10-0-1
12     Beacon-1                      10-2-0
13     Brighton-5                    10-3-1
14     East Hampton-11                9-2-1
15     Williamsville Souith-6        10-2-1
16     Albany Academy-2              12-0-0
17     Watertown-3                   11-1-1
18     Troy-2                        10-2-1
19     Syracuse CBA-3                 9-3-0
20     John Glenn-11                  7-2-3

Class B     
 1     Livonia-5                     14-0-0
 2     East Aurora-6                 13-0-0
 3     Ichabod Crane-2               10-0-1
 4     Westhill-3                    13-0-0
 5     Briarcliff-1                   9-1-1
 6     Northeastern-Clinton-7        12-0-0
 7     Susquehanna Valley-4           9-2-0
 8     Center Moriches-11             9-3-0
 9     Mattituck-11                   9-2-1
10     Broadalbin-Perth-2            11-2-1
11     Cazanovia-3                    9-3-1
12     Carle Place-8                  7-5-1
13     Ellenville-9                   8-2-1
14     Hornell-5                     10-0-1
15     Blind Brook-1                  8-3-2
16     Lackawana-6                   11-0-0
17     Skaneateles-3                  9-3-2
18     Potsdam-10                     8-3-2
19     Hampton Bays-11                8-4-1
20     Oneonta-4                      9-2-0

Class C     
 1     Port Jefferson-11              9-0-0
 2     Lansing-4                     14-0-0
 3     Friends Academy-8              8-0-1
 4     Mynderse-5                    14-0-1
 5     Lake George-2                 14-0-0
 6     Fabius-Pompey-3               13-1-0
 7     Naples-5                      12-0-1
 8     S.S. Seward-9                 11-0-1
 9     Solomon Schecter-1             7-2-1
10     Cooperstown-3                 12-2-0
11     Randolph-6                    14-1-0
12     Maple Grove-6                 12-1-1
13     Galway-2                      11-1-0
14     Williamson-5                  11-0-2
15     Keshequa-5                    12-1-1
16     Tully-3                       10-2-0
17     Canton-10                      6-2-3
18     Southold-11                    9-3-0
19     Greene-4                      13-3-0
20     Utanago-4                     13-1-0
20     Mekeel Christian Academy-2     9-1-1

Class D     
 1     Chazy-7                       12-0-1
 2     Poland-3                      10-0-2
 3     Fort Ann-2                     9-3-1
 4     Cherry Valley-Springfield-4   13-0-0
 5     Margretville-4                13-0-1
 6     Family School-9                7-4-1
 7     North Collins-6               11-1-0
 8     Fillmore-5                    12-1-0
 9     Marathon-4                    12-2-0
10     Minerva-Newcomb-7             10-1-0
11     Genesee Valley-5              11-2-0
12     Hamilton-3                     9-1-2
13     Cincinnatus-3                  9-1-0
14     Elmira Notre Dame-4           12-2-1
15     Parishville-Hopkington-10      8-2-1
16     Alfred-Almond-5               10-3-0
17     Northville-2                   8-3-2
18     Harrisville-10                 8-2-0
19     McGraw-3                       9-2-1
20     Alexandria Bay-3              10-2-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/20: Media has been getting McGee case wrong
  • 9/19: Albany CBA, Nisky battle to soccer tie
  • 9/18: Millbrook gridders will sit idle again
  • 9/17: New site picked for boys state golf
  • 9/16: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 9/15: Harrison pulls off double-OT victory
  • 9/14: Five arrests after fights in Rochester
  • 9/14: Spencerport upsets Victor in football
  • 9/13: Fowler stadium project finally underway
  • 9/12: Report: Alkins' H.S. transcript altered
  • 9/11: September recruiting action heats up
  • 9/10: Delaney steps down at Watertown IHC
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com