New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012 Boys soccer (through Oct. 14)
   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.

Class AA 	
 1     Brentwood-11                  11-0-0
 2     Clarence-6                    14-0-0
 3     Arlington-1                   11-1-0
 4     Lockport-6                    13-0-0
 5     Bethlehem-2                   10-0-2
 6     Webster Schroeder-5           10-1-2
 7     Deer Park-11                  10-0-1
 8     Hicksville-8                  10-0-2
 9     Cicero-North Syracuse-3       10-2-0
10     White Plains-1                 9-1-1
11     Newburgh Free Academy-9       10-2-1
12     Massapequa-8                  10-1-0
13     Half Hollow Hills West-11     10-1-0
14     Syosset-8                      9-2-1
15     Washingtonville-9              7-0-3
16     Liverpool-3                   10-2-1
17     North Rockland-1              11-1-0
18     Spencerport-5                  9-4-1
19     Baldwinsville-3                9-2-1
20     Elmira-4                       9-4-0

Class A     
 1     Pittsford Mendon-5            15-0-0
 2     Jericho-8                     11-0-1
 3     Williamsville East-6          15-0-0
 4     Port Chester-1                12-0-0
 5     Vestal-4                      12-1-0
 6     Scotia-Glenville-2            12-1-1
 7     Syracuse Fowler-3             12-1-0
 8     Sayville-11                   10-2-0
 9     Wallkill-9                    10-0-1
10     Byram Hills-1                 10-2-0
11     Lawrence-8                    10-0-1
12     Beacon-1                      10-2-0
13     Brighton-5                    10-3-1
14     East Hampton-11                9-2-1
15     Williamsville Souith-6        10-2-1
16     Albany Academy-2              12-0-0
17     Watertown-3                   11-1-1
18     Troy-2                        10-2-1
19     Syracuse CBA-3                 9-3-0
20     John Glenn-11                  7-2-3

Class B     
 1     Livonia-5                     14-0-0
 2     East Aurora-6                 13-0-0
 3     Ichabod Crane-2               10-0-1
 4     Westhill-3                    13-0-0
 5     Briarcliff-1                   9-1-1
 6     Northeastern-Clinton-7        12-0-0
 7     Susquehanna Valley-4           9-2-0
 8     Center Moriches-11             9-3-0
 9     Mattituck-11                   9-2-1
10     Broadalbin-Perth-2            11-2-1
11     Cazanovia-3                    9-3-1
12     Carle Place-8                  7-5-1
13     Ellenville-9                   8-2-1
14     Hornell-5                     10-0-1
15     Blind Brook-1                  8-3-2
16     Lackawana-6                   11-0-0
17     Skaneateles-3                  9-3-2
18     Potsdam-10                     8-3-2
19     Hampton Bays-11                8-4-1
20     Oneonta-4                      9-2-0

Class C     
 1     Port Jefferson-11              9-0-0
 2     Lansing-4                     14-0-0
 3     Friends Academy-8              8-0-1
 4     Mynderse-5                    14-0-1
 5     Lake George-2                 14-0-0
 6     Fabius-Pompey-3               13-1-0
 7     Naples-5                      12-0-1
 8     S.S. Seward-9                 11-0-1
 9     Solomon Schecter-1             7-2-1
10     Cooperstown-3                 12-2-0
11     Randolph-6                    14-1-0
12     Maple Grove-6                 12-1-1
13     Galway-2                      11-1-0
14     Williamson-5                  11-0-2
15     Keshequa-5                    12-1-1
16     Tully-3                       10-2-0
17     Canton-10                      6-2-3
18     Southold-11                    9-3-0
19     Greene-4                      13-3-0
20     Utanago-4                     13-1-0
20     Mekeel Christian Academy-2     9-1-1

Class D     
 1     Chazy-7                       12-0-1
 2     Poland-3                      10-0-2
 3     Fort Ann-2                     9-3-1
 4     Cherry Valley-Springfield-4   13-0-0
 5     Margretville-4                13-0-1
 6     Family School-9                7-4-1
 7     North Collins-6               11-1-0
 8     Fillmore-5                    12-1-0
 9     Marathon-4                    12-2-0
10     Minerva-Newcomb-7             10-1-0
11     Genesee Valley-5              11-2-0
12     Hamilton-3                     9-1-2
13     Cincinnatus-3                  9-1-0
14     Elmira Notre Dame-4           12-2-1
15     Parishville-Hopkington-10      8-2-1
16     Alfred-Almond-5               10-3-0
17     Northville-2                   8-3-2
18     Harrisville-10                 8-2-0
19     McGraw-3                       9-2-1
20     Alexandria Bay-3              10-2-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/25: Glens Falls caps magic season at home
  • 3/24: Recap of Day 2 of Federation hoops
  • 3/23: Catching up on high school news
  • 3/22: Recap of Day 1 of Federation hoops
  • 3/20: Tuohy may shift focus to Olympic trials
  • 3/18: Recap of Sunday's NYSPHSAA finals
  • 3/17: Recap of Saturday's hoops title games
  • 3/17: A closer look at Glens Falls' wild win
  • 3/16: Recap of Saturday's hoops semifinals
  • 3/16: Twitter reacts to JG3's late heroics
  • 3/16: New Jersey may tighten transfer rules
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA girls hoops recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com