New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2012 Boys soccer (through Oct. 21)
   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.

Class AA     
 1     Brentwood-11              14-0-0
 2     Clarence-6                15-0-0
 3     Arlington-1               14-1-0
 4     Lockport-6                16-0-0
 5     Bethlehem-2               13-0-2
 6     Webster Schroeder-5       13-1-2
 7     Deer Park-11              13-0-1
 8     Massapequa-8              12-1-0
 9     Cicero-North Syracuse-3   13-2-0
10     White Plains-1            13-1-1
11     Washingtonville-9         10-0-3
12     Syosset-8                 10-3-1
13     Half Hollow Hills West-11 13-1-0
14     Hicksville-8              11-1-2
15     Newburgh Free Academy-9   10-3-2
16     Liverpool-3               12-2-1
17     North Rockland-1          14-1-0
18     Guilderland-2             10-2-2
19     Spencerport-5             10-4-2
20     Corning-4                  9-5-2

Class A     
 1     Pittsford Mendon-5        16-0-0
 2     Williamsville East-6      16-0-0
 3     Port Chester-1            13-0-1
 4     Jericho-8                 13-1-1
 5     Vestal-4                  12-3-0
 6     Scotia-Glenville-2        14-1-1
 7     Syracuse Fowler-3         14-1-0
 8     Sayville-11               12-2-0
 9     Byram Hills-1             12-2-0
10     Lawrence-8                13-0-1
11     Wallkill-9                11-1-2
12     Brighton-5                12-3-1
13     Williamsville Souith-6    11-2-2
14     Watertown-3               13-1-1
15     East Hampton-11           10-2-3
16     Pearl River-1              8-3-1
17     Troy-2                    12-2-1
18     Albany Academy-2          13-1-1
19     Syracuse CBA-3            12-3-0
20     Malone-10                  9-3-1

Class B     
 1     Livonia-5                 16-0-0
 2     East Aurora-6             16-0-0
 3     Ichabod Crane-2           13-0-1
 4     Westhill-3                16-0-0
 5     Northeastern Clinton-7    14-0-0
 6     Susquehanna Valley-4       9-2-0
 7     Mattituck-11              12-2-1
 8     Bronxville-1              12-3-0
 9     Broadalbin-Perth-2        13-2-1
10     Cazanovia-3               11-3-1
11     Carle Place-8              8-5-2
12     Ellenville-9              11-2-1
13     Greece Odyssey-5          12-4-0
14     Blind Brook-1             11-3-2
15     Newfane-6                 12-2-1
16     Center Moriches-11        11-4-0
17     Skaneateles-3             11-3-2
18     Potsdam-10                 9-2-1
19     Oneonta-4                 12-2-0
20     Oyster Bay-8               7-3-3
20     Greenville-2              11-1-1

Class C     
 1     Port Jefferson-11         12-0-0
 2     Lansing-4                 15-0-0
 3     Friends Academy-8         10-0-3
 4     Mynderse-5                15-0-1
 5     Lake George-2             15-0-0
 6     S.S. Seward-9             14-0-1
 7     Cooperstown-3             14-2-0
 8     Williamson-5              14-0-2
 9     Solomon Schecter-1         8-3-2
10     Fabius-Pompey-3           14-2-0
11     Randolph-6                15-1-0
12     Maple Grove-6             14-1-1
13     Galway-2                  13-1-0
14     Naples-5                  13-2-1
15     Byron-Bergen-5            14-1-1
16     Tully-3                   12-3-1
17     Canton-10                  6-2-4
18     Southold-11               11-3-0
19     Unatego-4                 14-1-0
20     Greene-4                  14-2-0
20     Mekeel Christian Acad.-2  11-2-1

Class D     
 1     Chazy-7                   15-0-1
 2     Poland-3                  13-0-3
 3     Fort Ann-2                11-3-1
 4     Elmira Notre Dame-4       13-2-1
 5     North Collins-6           12-1-0
 6     Fillmore-5                15-1-0
 7     Cherry Valley-Spring.-4   15-0-0
 8     Margretville-4            13-0-2
 9     Marathon-4                13-2-0
10     Family School-9            9-5-1
11     Minerva-Newcomb-7         12-1-0
12     Genesee Valley-5          13-3-0
13     Hamilton-3                11-2-2
14     Cincinnatus-3             13-1-1
15     Lisbon-10                 10-2-1
16     Alfred-Almond-5           12-4-0
17     Arkport-5                 12-4-0
18     Colton-Pierrepont-10       8-4-0
19     Elizabethtown-Lewis-7      9-3-2
20     Copenhagen-3              13-1-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/24: Teemer on track for 5th crown
  • 2/23: Penfield hockey defeats McQuaid
  • 2/22: NYSPHSAA moves nordic ski meet
  • 2/21: Northstar star scores 2,000th point
  • 2/17: Pair of hockey champs eliminated
  • 2/15: Retired SFP coach Tim Leary dies
  • 2/14: Wrestling at-large berths released
  • 2/14: College score will break CHSAA tie
  • 2/12: FLOP earns girls hockey regional title
  • 2/11: Gissendanner wins 6th state qualifier
  • 2/10: Does you school have a trainer?
  • 2/9: Sec. 1 teams can use County Center
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com