New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012 Boys soccer (through Oct. 28)
   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA     
 1     Brentwood-11             16-0-0
 2     Clarence-6               17-0-0
 3     Arlington-1              14-1-1
 4     Lockport-6               17-0-0
 5     Bethlehem-2              15-0-2
 6     Webster Schroeder-5      14-1-2
 7     Deer Park-11             14-0-1
 8     Massapequa-8             12-1-1
 9     Liverpool-3              14-2-1
10     North Rockland-1         15-1-0
11     Syosset-8                11-3-2
12     Washingtonville-9        11-1-3
13     Ward Melville-11         10-3-3
14     Hicksville-8             11-1-3
15     Monroe-Woodbury-9        11-3-2
16     John Jay E. Fishkill-1   14-2-1
17     Northport-11             11-2-1
18     Cicero North Syracuse-3  14-3-0
19     Spencerport-5            11-4-2
20     Corning-4                10-6-2

Class A     
 1     Pittsford Mendon-5       17-0-0
 2     Williamsville East-6     17-0-0
 3     Port Chester-1           14-1-2
 4     Jericho-8                13-1-1
 5     Vestal-4                 13-3-0
 6     Fowler-3                 15-1-0
 7     Sayville-11              14-2-0
 8     Byram Hills-1            13-2-1
 9     Troy-2                   13-2-1
10     Brighton-5               13-3-1
11     Williamsville South-6    12-2-2
12     Wallkill-9               11-3-2
13     East Hampton-11          10-2-3
14     Island Trees-8           13-1-2
15     South Glens Falls-2      12-3-2
16     Lakeland-1               12-4-0
17     Maine-Endwell-4          10-4-1
18     Syracuse CBA-3           13-4-0
19     Malone-10                11-3-1
20     Scotia-Glenville-2       14-1-1

Class B     
 1     Livonia-5                16-0-0
 2     East Aurora-6            17-0-0
 3     Ichabod Crane-2          16-0-1
 4     Westhill-3               17-0-0
 5     Northeastern Clinton-7   14-0-0
 6     Mattituck-11             12-3-1
 7     Blind Brook-1            12-3-2
 8     Broadalbin-Perth-2       15-2-1
 9     Cazanovia-3              13-3-1
10     Susquehanna Valley-4      9-2-0
11     Marlboro-9               11-4-0
12     Greece Odyssey-5         13-4-0
13     Oyster Bay-8              8-3-3
14     Center Moriches-11       12-4-0
15     Newfane-6                13-2-1
16     Skaneateles-3            11-3-2
17     Oneonta-4                12-2-0
18     Carle Place-8             8-5-2
19     Potsdam-10               10-3-1
20     Briarcliff-1             12-3-1
20     Greenville-2             14-1-1

Class C     
 1     Port Jefferson-11        14-0-0
 2     Lansing-4                16-0-0
 3     Friends Academy-8        10-0-3
 4     Mynderse-5               15-0-1
 5     Lake George-2            17-0-0
 6     S.S. Seward-9            15-0-1
 7     Cooperstown-3            15-2-0
 8     Williamson-5             14-0-2
 9     Solomon Schecter-1        9-3-2
10     Fabius-Pompey-3          15-2-0
11     Randolph-6               16-1-0
12     Maple Grove-6            15-1-1
13     Galway-2                 16-1-0
14     Byron-Bergen-5           14-2-2
15     Keshequa-5               14-1-1
16     Manlius Pebble Hill-3    13-5-0
17     Canton-10                 7-3-4
18     Southold-11              13-3-0
19     Utanago-4                14-1-0
20     Greene-4                 14-2-0
20     Bruston-Moria-10         10-4-1

Class D     
 1     Chazy-7                  16-0-1
 2     Poland-3                 14-0-3
 3     Fort Ann-2               13-3-1
 4     Elmira Notre Dame-4      13-3-1
 5     Fillmore-5               16-1-1
 6     Marathon-4               14-2-0
 7     North Collins-6          14-2-1
 8     Cherry Val.-Spring.-4    16-1-0
 9     Margretville-4           14-0-3
10     Minerva-Newcomb-7        13-1-0
11     Whitesville-5            12-4-1
12     Hamilton-3               13-2-2
13     Copenhagen-3             15-1-1
14     Lisbon-10                12-2-1
15     Alfred-Almond-5          13-4-0
16     Northville-2              9-6-1
17     Heulveton-10             11-3-1
18     Elizabethtown-Lewis-7    10-3-2
19     Old Forge-3              12-1-3
20     Harrisville-10           10-4-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/28: Saturday's baseball, softball action
  • 5/27: 13th no-hitter by Franklinville ace
  • 5/27: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/26: Guilderland grabs Sec. 2 girls title
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com