New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012 Boys soccer (through Nov. 11)
   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.

* - Section's representative in state tournament
^ - Still active in tournament at time of rankings

Class AA   
 1   Brentwood-11 ^                  19-0-0
 2   * Webster Schroeder-5 ^         18-1-2
 3   * Arlington-1 ^                 15-1-1
 4   Massapequa-8 ^                  14-1-1
 5   * Washingtonville-9 ^           13-1-3
 6   Syosset-8 ^                     14-2-2
 7   Half Hollow Hills East-11 ^     14-3-0
 8   * Utica Proctor-3 ^             16-3-1
 9   * Clarence-6                    18-1-1
10   * Bethlehem-2                   17-1-2
11   Lockport-6                      18-1-0
12   Deer Park-11                    15-1-1
13   North Rockland-1                15-2-0
14   Hicksville-8                    12-2-3
15   John Jay East Fishkill-1        14-3-1
16   Half Hollow Hills West-11       16-3-0
17   Cicero North Syracuse-3         15-4-0
18   Monroe-Woodbury-9               13-4-2
19   Smithtown West-11               11-6-2
20   * Corning-4                     12-7-2

Class A   
 1   * Williamsville East-6 ^        21-0-0
 2   * Port Chester-1 ^              15-1-2
 3   * Fowler-3 ^                    18-1-1
 4   Jerichio-8 ^                    16-1-1
 5   East Hampton-11 ^               13-3-3
 6   Rockville Centre South Side-8 ^ 12-3-3
 7   John Glenn-11 ^                 12-2-4
 8   * Maine-Endwell-4 ^             13-5-1
 9   Pittsford Mendon-5              18-1-0
10   Byram Hills-1                   13-3-1
11   * Troy-2                        15-3-1
12   Scotia-Glenville-2              14-2-1
13   * Brighton-5                    15-4-1
14   * New Paltz-9                   10-4-2
15   Island Trees-8                  13-2-2
16   Williamsville South-6           13-3-2
17   Sayville-11                     15-3-0
18   Lakeland-1                      12-5-0
19   Goshen-9                        11-5-2
20   * Malone-10                     13-4-1

Class B   
 1   * Livonia-5 ^                   19-0-1
 2   * Ichabod Crane-2 ^             19-0-1
 3   * Susquehanna Valley-4 ^        16-2-0
 4   * Mattituck-11 ^                14-3-1
 5   * Carle Place-8 ^               10-5-2
 6   * Spackenkill-9 ^               14-5-1
 7   * East Aurora-6                 19-1-0
 8   * Westhill-3                    18-1-0
 9   * Northeastern Clinton-7        17-1-0
10   * Blind Brook-1                 15-4-2
11   Broadalbin-Perth-2              15-3-1
12   Center Moriches-11              13-5-0
13   Cazanovia-3                     14-3-1
14   Greece Odyssey-5                16-4-1
15   Skaneateles-3                   12-4-2
16   Briarcliff-1                    12-3-1
17   Oneonta-4                       14-3-0
18   Oyster Bay-8                     7-3-3
19   Greenville-2                    15-2-1
20   * Ogdensburg Free-Acad.-10       7-6-4

Class C   
 1   * Port Jefferson-11 ^           17-0-0
 2   * Lansing-4 ^                   20-0-0
 3   * Friends Academy-8 ^           10-0-3
 4   * Williamson-5 ^                17-0-2
 5   * Rhinebeck-9 ^                 17-2-0
 6   * Hoosick Falls-2 ^             17-5-0
 7   * Fabius-Pompey-3               17-3-0
 8   Geneseo-5                       18-2-0
 9   * Solomon Schechter-1           11-4-2
10   * Maple Grove-6                 16-2-1
11   Lake George-2                   17-1-0
12   Mynderse-5                      15-1-1
13   S.S. Seward-9                   16-1-1
14   Southold-11                     13-5-0
15   Randolph-6                      15-2-0
16   Maple Hill-2                    12-7-1
17   Utanago-4                       14-3-0
18   * Lake Placid-7                 11-8-0
19   Greene-4                        14-5-0
20   * Canton-10                      9-4-4

Class D   
 1   * Chazy-7 ^                     19-0-1
 2   * Poland-3 ^                    15-0-4
 3   * Fort Ann-2 ^                  16-3-1
 4   * Jasper-Troupsberg-5 ^         15-4-2
 5   * Marathon-4                    16-2-1
 6   * North Collins-6               14-4-0
 7   Elmira Notre Dame-4             14-3-1
 8   Lisbon-10                       13-2-2
 9   Fillmore-5                      15-2-0
10   Minerva-Newcomb-7               14-2-0
11   Genesee Valley-5                13-4-0
12   Watertown IHC-3                 11-6-0
13   * Heulveton-10                  14-4-2
14   Alfred-Almond-5                 12-4-0
15   * Webutuck-9                    8-10-0
16   Cherry Valley-Springfield-4     15-1-1
17   Old Forge-3                     13-1-3
18   Elizabethtown-Lewis-7           10-4-2
19   Hamilton-3                      13-3-2
20   Copenhagen-3                    14-3-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/20: Media has been getting McGee case wrong
  • 9/19: Albany CBA, Nisky battle to soccer tie
  • 9/18: Millbrook gridders will sit idle again
  • 9/17: New site picked for boys state golf
  • 9/16: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 9/15: Harrison pulls off double-OT victory
  • 9/14: Five arrests after fights in Rochester
  • 9/14: Spencerport upsets Victor in football
  • 9/13: Fowler stadium project finally underway
  • 9/12: Report: Alkins' H.S. transcript altered
  • 9/11: September recruiting action heats up
  • 9/10: Delaney steps down at Watertown IHC
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com