New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012 Girls cross country (through Nov. 11)
   Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:

CLASS A
 1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
 2. Saratoga-2
 3. Rush-Henrietta-5
 4. Warwick-9
 5. Shenendehowa-2
 6. Penfield-5
 7. Suffern-1
 8. Liverpool-3
 9. Canandaigua-5
10. Northport-11
11. Syosset-8
12. Shaker-2
13. Bethlehem-2
14. Baldwinsville-3
15. Elmira-4
16. Guilderland-2
17. Cicero-North Syracuse-3
18. St. Anthony's-CHSAA
19. Monroe-Woodbury-9
20. Valley Central-9
21. Clarence-6
22. Niskayuna-2
23. Colonie-2
24. Hilton-5
25. Sachem East-11

CLASS B
 1. Holy Names-2
 2. East Aurora-6
 3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 4. Nanuet-1
 5. Garden City-8
 6. Cornwall-9
 7. Pearl River-1
 8. Queensbury-2
 9. Tappan Zee-1
10. Canton-10
11. North Shore-8
12. Sweet Home-6
13. Miller Place-11
14. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
15. Starpoint-6
16. Westhill-Bishop Ludden-3
17. East Syracuse-Minoa-3
18. Pittsford Mendon-5
19. Jamesville-DeWitt-3
20. Ursuline-1
21. Bayport-Blue Point-11
22. Peru-7
23. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2
24. Somers-1
25. St. John Villa-CHSAA

CLASS C
 1. Bronxville-1
 2. Tully-3
 3. Pawling-1
 4. Newark Valley-4
 5. Skaneateles-3
 6. Mattituck-11
 7. Fredonia-6
 8. Schuylerville-2
 9. Cazenovia-3
10. Wayland-Cohocton-5
11. Tri-Valley-9
12. Fonda-Fultonville-2
13. Akron-6
14. Maple Hill-2
15. Adirondack-3
16. Friends Academy-8
17. Mount St. Mary's-CHSAA
18. Onteora-9
19. Dobbs Ferry-1
20. Cheektowaga JFK-6
21. Sullivan West-9
22. Holland Patent-3
23. James I. O'Neill-9
24. Byron-Bergen/Elba-5
25. Broadalbin-Perth-2

CLASS D
 1. Maple Grove-6
 2. Greenwich-2
 3. South Lewis-3
 4. Batavia Notre Dame-5
 5. Oakfield-Alabama-5
 6. Sauquoit Valley-3
 7. Candor-4
 8. Sherman-6
 9. Remsen-3
10. Silver Creek-6
11. Immaculata-CHSAA
12. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2
13. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
14. Norwood-Norfolk-10
15. Red Creek-5
16. Duanesburg-2
17. Cooperstown-3
18. Beaver River-3
19. Geneseo-5
20. Fabius-Pompey-3
21. Utica Notre Dame-3
22. Marion-5
23. Pembroke-5
24. Bishop Grimes-3
25. Pulaski-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/17: New site picked for boys state golf
  • 9/16: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 9/15: Harrison pulls off double-OT victory
  • 9/14: Five arrests after fights in Rochester
  • 9/14: Spencerport upsets Victor in football
  • 9/13: Fowler stadium project finally underway
  • 9/12: Report: Alkins' H.S. transcript altered
  • 9/11: September recruiting action heats up
  • 9/10: Delaney steps down at Watertown IHC
  • 9/9: Weekly PSAL/CHSFL football update
  • 9/9: NYSPHSAA participation data recap
  • 9/8: DQs knock top 6 runners off podium
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com