New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013-14 Boys basketball (through Dec. 15)
       The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Christ the King-CHSAA           2-0
 2. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA           2-0
 3. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA            4-0
 4. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL            3-0
 5. Wings Academy-PSAL              5-0
 6. Long Island Lutheran-AIS        3-0
 7. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA          5-0
 8. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA         2-0
 9. Mount Vernon-1                  2-0
10. Webster Schroeder-5             3-0
11. Cardozo-PSAL                    4-0
12. Greece Athena-5                 3-0
13. Green Tech-2                    1-0
14. Brentwood-11                    3-1
15. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL           4-1
16. Newburgh Free-9                 2-0
17. Fayetteville-Manlius-3          3-0
18. Baldwin-8                       1-0
19. Albany CBA-2                    3-1
20. Aquinas-5                       2-0
21. Guilderland-2                   4-0
22. South Shore-PSAL                4-1
23. Middletown-9                    2-0
24. Fairport-5                      3-0
25. Jamestown-6                     1-1

  Honorable mention: Bethlehem 2-1, Bishop Kearney 1-1, Brooklyn Collegiate 
2-1, Clarence 3-0, Clarkstown South 3-0, Deer Park 1-0, Eagle Academy-PSAL 
4-1, Elmira 2-0, Farmingdale 2-0, Fox Lane 4-0, Half Hollow Hills East 3-0, 
Hilton 2-0, Irondequoit 2-0, Kenmore West 2-1, Liverpool 3-1, Lockport 3-1, 
Massapequa 3-0, New Rochelle 1-1, Rome Free 3-1, Shaker 3-0, St. Peter-CHSAA 
5-1, St. Raymond-CHSAA 3-1, Syracuse Corcoran 2-0, Syracuse Henninger 2-2, 
Troy Catholic 3-0, Uniondale 0-0, Union-Endicott 2-0, Utica Proctor 1-1, 
White Plains 1-0, Williamsville North 1-2.

Class A

 1. Bishop Ludden-3                 2-0
 2. Amityville-11                   4-1
 3. Washington Heights-PSAL         5-0
 4. Scotia-Glenville-2              3-0
 5. Canisius-MMA                    3-0
 6. Holy Trinity-CHSAA              5-0 
 7. Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA             4-0
 8. Peekskill-1                     1-0
 9. Troy-2                          4-0
10. McKee Tech-PSAL                 7-0
11. Buffalo McKinley-6              1-0
12. Rochester East-5                2-1
13. Eastchester-1                   3-0
14. Albany Academy-2                2-1
15. Bedford Academy-PSAL            4-1
16. Saugerties-9                    1-0
17. Nazareth-CHSAA                  1-1
18. Geneva-5                        4-0
19. Morris Campus-PSAL              4-0
20. Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA        1-0
21. Jamesville-DeWitt-3             3-0
22. Lawrence-8                      2-0
23. West Hempstead-8                2-0
24. Marlboro-9                      0-0
25. Buffalo Timon-St. Jude-MMA      2-2

  Honorable mention: Amherst 2-1, Bayport-Blue Point 4-1, Buffalo St. Joe 
2-2, Carthage 3-0,  Chaminade 3-2, Cortland 3-1, Gloversville 2-0, Greece 
Arcadia 2-1, Harborfields 2-1, Homer 3-0, Honeoye Falls-Lima 2-1, Indian 
River 3-1, Maine-Endwell 0-1, Owego Free 2-0, Pearl River 2-2, Peru 4-0, 
Poughkeepsie 1-0, Somers JFK-CHSAA 4-1. 

Class B

 1. Olean-6                         4-0
 2. Buffalo East-6                  1-0
 3. Rochester Charlotte-5           5-0
 4. Westhill-3                      4-0
 5. Watervliet-2                    2-0
 6. Berkeley-Carroll-AIS            5-0
 7. Putnam Valley-1                 3-0
 8. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL           7-0
 9. Ogdensburg Free-10              3-1
10. University Prep-5               4-0
11. Medgar Evers-PSAL               6-0
12. Babylon-11                      2-1
13. Voorheesville-2                 1-1
14. Utica Notre Dame-3              4-0
15. Norwich-4                       3-0
16. Lancaster St. Mary-MMA          1-0
17. Southampton-11                  1-0
18. Ellenville-9                    3-0
19. Livonia-5                       2-0
20. Rochester Franklin-5            3-1

  Honorable mention: Attica 5-0, Bishop Grimes 5-1, Briarcliff 3-1, Buffalo 
Nichols 2-2, Buffalo Park School 2-2, Canastota 2-0, Cazenovia 3-1, Cohoes 
3-1, Holland Patent 3-1,Hoosick Falls 2-0, Irvington 3-0, Mechanicville 3-0, 
Oneonta 5-1, Palisade Prep 2-0, Penn Yan 3-0, Plattsburgh 3-1, Potsdam 3-0, 
Regis-CHSAA 2-0, Sherburne-Earlville 4-1, Syracuse Institute-Technology 3-1, 
Taconic Hills 3-0, Wellsville 6-0, Whitney Point 4-1, Woodlands 1-0.

Class C

 1. Lake George-2                   4-0
 2. Moravia-4                       3-0
 3. Hoosic Valley-2                 5-1
 4. Elmira Notre Dame-4             3-0
 5. Buffalo Middle College-6        0-1
 6. Stony Brook-11                  4-0
 7. Saratoga Catholic-2             5-0
 8. Waterville-3                    3-0
 9. Clyde-Savannah-5                5-0
10. West Canada Valley-3            4-0
11. Perry-5                         3-0
12. Tuckahoe-1                      2-1
13. Watkins Glen-4                  3-0
14. Little Falls-3                  4-0
15. Silver Creek-6                  4-2
16. Haldane-1                       4-0
17. Caledonia-Mumford-5             2-1
18. Pulaski-3                       3-0
19. Randolph-6                      1-0
20. S.S. Seward-9                   1-1

  Honorable mention: Barker 3-0, Duanesburg 4-0, Dundee 5-0, Fabius-Pompey 
4-0, Geneseo 1-1, Greenwich 2-2, Lafayette 4-1, Naples 4-1, Sandy Creek 2-0, 
Ticonderoga 4-0, Tupper Lake 4-0, Westmoreland 3-0, Wheatland-Chili 3-0.

Class D

 1. New York Mills-3                4-0
 2. Sherman-6                       3-0
 3. Batavia Notre Dame-5            2-0
 4. Argyle-2                        4-1
 5. McGraw-3                        4-0
 6. Jasper-Troupsburg-5             4-0
 7. Clymer-6                        3-0
 8. St. Regis Falls-10              5-0
 9. Genesee Valley-5                4-1
10. Hamilton-3                      4-1
11. Hartford-2                      2-2
12. Poland-3                        4-1
13. Germantown-2                    4-0
14. Fillmore-5                      3-1
15. Lyme-3                          3-0
 
  Honorable mention: Brookfield 2-1, Chateaugay 1-1, Copenhagen 3-0, 
Ellicottville 2-2, C.G. Finney 2-1, Fort Ann 2-1, Harrisville 2-1, Lisbon 
2-0, Moriah 4-1, Northstar Christian 3-1, North Warren 2-2, Pine Valley 2-2, 
Sackets Harbor 3-1, Whiteville 2-1.


Active Win Streaks
  Lake George 12, Christ the King-CHSAA 11. (10-or-more are listed).

  


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/23: Cazenovia's field hockey streak ends
  • 10/22: Every Rye soccer player has a goal
  • 10/22: Erasmus Hall wins against Tottenville
  • 10/22: Class D team downs 'AA' football foe
  • 10/21: Upsets litter grid playoff schedule
  • 10/21: Fight, arrests end volleyball season
  • 10/20: Reprieve for Center Moriches team
  • 10/20: Louisville adds Greg Paulus to staff
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com