New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013-14 Boys basketball (through Dec. 29)
       The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.



Class AA

 1. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA             6-0
 2. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA            5-1
 3. Long Island Lutheran-AIS         7-0
 4. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA          6-1
 5. Cardozo-PSAL                     7-0
 6. Christ the King-CHSAA            4-1
 7. Mount Vernon-1                   5-1
 8. St. Peter-CHSAA                 10-1
 9. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA          10-1
10. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL             9-2
11. Greece Athena-5                  7-0
12. Fayetteville-Manlius-3           6-0
13. Newburgh Free-9                  5-1
14. Kingston-9                       4-1
15. Green Tech-2                     4-1
16. Iona Prep-CHSAA                  6-3
17. Wings Academy-PSAL               7-3
18. Rochester Aquinas-5              4-1
19. St. Raymond-CHSAA                5-2
20. Albany CBA-2                     6-2
21. Baldwin-8                        5-1
22. Guilderland-2                    5-0
23. Troy Catholic-2                  6-0
24. Half Hollow Hills East-11        8-0
25. White Plains-1                   5-0

  Honorable mention: Brentwood 6-2, Brooklyn Collegiate 5-2, Burke 
Catholic 3-2, Central Islip 5-1, Clarence 6-1, Clarkstown South 6-0, 
Construction-PSAL 7-2. Deer Park 4-1, Fairport 4-2, Farmingdale 4-0,
Fox Lane 7-1, Hilton 5-2, Irondequoit 5-1, Jamestown 2-2, Thomas 
Jefferson-PSAL 7-3, Kenmore West 5-2, Liverpool 5-2, Lockport 4-2, 
Mahopac 6-0, Mamaroneck 3-1, Massapequa 6-2, Thurgood Marshall-PSAL 
9-2, Middletown 3-2, Ramapo 4-2, Shaker 5-2, Spring Valley 5-2, 
Syracuse Corcoran 4-2, Syracuse Henninger 4-2, Uniondale 3-1, Union-
Endicott 6-0, Utica Proctor 5-2,  Webster Schroeder 5-1, Williamsville 
North 5-2.

Class A

 1. Bishop Ludden-3                  6-0
 2. Amityville-11                    6-1
 3. Scotia-Glenville-2               7-0
 4. Rochester East-5                 7-1
 5. Buffalo Canisius-MMA             7-1
 6. DeWitt Clinton-PSAL              8-0
 7. Albany Academy-2                 6-1
 8. Troy-2                           5-1
 9. Bedford Academy-PSAL             7-2
10. Geneva-5                         7-1
11. Holy Trinity-CHSAA               8-2
12. Washington Heights-PSAL          8-1
13. Xavier-CHSAA                     9-0
14. Springfield Gardens-PSAL         8-0
15. McKee Tech-PSAL                  9-2
16. Carthage-3                       4-0
17. Lawrence-8                       5-0
18. Jamesville-DeWitt-3              5-0
19. West Hempstead-8                 5-1
20. Buffalo Timon-St. Jude-MMA       5-3
21. Marlboro-9                       3-0
22. Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA         4-1
23. Buffalo McKinley-6               3-1
24. Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA              6-3
25. Harborfields-11                  6-1

  Honorable mention: Amherst 5-1, Batavia 4-2, Bayport-Blue Point 7-2,
John Bowne-PSAL 9-2, Byram Hills 4-1, Chaminade 5-2, Cornwall 5-2,
Cortland 5-2, Eastchester 5-2, Gloversville 5-0, Harrison 4-1, High-
land 3-2, Indian River 5-2, Malone 7-1, Massena 8-0, Morris Campus-
PSAL 5-1, New Paltz 3-1, Peekskill 3-3, Red Hook 3-1, Riverside 4-2, 
Rockville Centre South Side 4-1, Saugerties 3-1, Tappan Zee 6-2, 
Wallkill 3-2, Walter Panas 6-2, Wayne 5-2.

Class B

 1. Buffalo East-6                   5-0
 2. Westhill-3                       7-0
 3. Putnam Valley-1                  6-1
 4. Olean-6                          6-1
 5. Ogdensburg Free-10               7-1
 6. Berkeley-Carroll-AIS             8-1
 7. Medgar Evers-PSAL                9-0
 8. Babylon-11                       5-1
 9. Norwich-4                        6-0
10. Rye Neck-1                       4-0
11. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL            9-1
12. Livonia-5                        6-0
13. Utica Notre Dame-3               8-1
14. Cohoes-2                         6-1
15. Holcombe-Rucker-PSAL             9-0
16. Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA            6-3
17. Rochester Charlotte-5            5-2
18. Irvington-1                      6-1
19. Ellenville-9                     4-1
20. Southampton-11                   4-2

  Honorable mention: Attica 8-0, Blind Brook 4-1, Briarcliff 4-2, 
Buffalo Park School 3-2, Cazenovia 7-1, Chenango Valley 5-2, Croton-
Harmon 4-0, Dobbs Ferry 3-3, Fredonia 4-2, Highland Falls O'Neill 3-3, 
Hoosick Falls 5-0, Hornell 5-2, Lancaster St. Mary-MMA (3-3), Leader-
ship Academy 4-3, Mechanicville 6-1, Mekeel Christian 4-0, Northeast 
Clinton 7-1, Oneonta 8-1, Palisade Prep 5-1, Plattsburgh 5-1, Rochester 
Franklin 4-3, Sherburne-Earlville 6-2, University Prep 5-3, Valhalla 5-1, 
Voorheesville 4-1, Wellsville 8-1, Whitney Point 6-1, Woodlands 4-1.

Class C

 1. Lake George-2                    6-0
 2. Moravia-4                        5-0
 3. Hoosic Valley-2                  8-1
 4. Elmira Notre Dame-4              6-0
 5. Clyde-Savannah-5                 8-0
 6. Buffalo Middle College-6         3-2
 7. Waterville-3                     6-0
 8. Perry-5                          6-0
 9. West Canada Valley-3             5-0
10. Haldane-1                        6-1
11. Caledonia-Mumford-5              7-1
12. Fabius-Pompey-3                  8-0
13. Stony Brook-11                   4-1
14. Lyons-5                          5-1
15. S.S. Seward-9                    5-1
16. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3     7-1
17. Bloomfield-5                     5-1
18. Dundee-5                         8-0
19. Pulaski-3                        4-1
20. Silver Creek-6                   5-2

  Honorable mention: Alexander Hamilton 4-1, Barker 6-1, Berne-Knox-
Westerlo 5-1, Cooperstown 6-3, Cuba-Rushford 6-2, Duanesburg 6-1, East 
Rochester/Gananda 4-2, Geneseo 4-2, Greenwich 4-2, Lafayette 4-2, 
Lansing 5-2, Little Falls 6-1, Manlius Pebble Hill 4-2, Maple Hill 4-2, 
Newfield 6-1, Plattsburgh Seton 4-1, Saratoga Catholic 7-2, South Lewis 
3-1, Ticonderoga 5-0, Tri-Valley 3-1, Tupper Lake 6-1, Unadilla Valley 
6-2, Watkins Glen 5-2, Weedsport 6-1, Westfield 5-1, Westmoreland 4-2, 
Wheatland-Chili 6-2.

Class D

 1. New York Mills-3                 7-0
 2. Sherman-6                        7-0
 3. Argyle-2                         6-1
 4. Jasper-Troupsburg-5              8-0
 5. St. Regis Falls-10               8-0
 6. Batavia Notre Dame-5             4-1
 7. Sackets Harbor-3                 6-1
 8. Hamilton-3                       5-1
 9. Hartford-2                       5-2
10. Poland-3                         7-1
11. Germantown-2                     6-0
12. Genesee Valley-5                 7-2
13. Edmeston-4                       9-0
14. Clymer-6                         3-1
15. Moriah-7                         5-1

  Honorable mention: Brookfield 5-1, Chateaugay 2-2, Davenport 7-0, 
Fillmore 6-2, Gilboa 3-1, Harrisville 5-1, Keene 6-2, Lima Christian 4-2, 
Lisbon 5-1, Lyme 4-2, Margaretville 6-1, McGraw 7-2, Milford 8-0, 
Schroon Lake 6-2.


Active Win Streak: 
  Lake George 14. (10-or-more are listed).



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/20: Panas repeats in girls volleyball
  • 11/19: Swimming, XC and volleyball recaps
  • 11/19: Skaneateles wins 63-56 shootout
  • 11/18: West Seneca West, Yorktown advance
  • 11/17: Miller Place, Seaford in L.I. final
  • 11/14: A couple of recent worthwhile reads
  • 11/13: Lakeland field hockey streak hits 9
  • 11/13: Three sets of soccer co-champions
  • 11/12: Sec. 6 completes quarterfinals sweep
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA cross country recap
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA soccer semis highlights
  • 11/11: Troy advances with late field goal
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com