New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013-14 Boys basketball (through Feb. 16)
       The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                  23-3
 2. Cardozo-PSAL                          22-3
 3. Mount Vernon-1                        17-1
 4. St. Peter-CHSAA                       24-2
 5. Wings Academy-PSAL                    22-3
 6. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                  22-1
 7. Newburgh Free-9                       16-1
 8. Greece Athena-5                       17-1
 9. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA               18-5
10. Long Island Lutheran-AIS              17-4
11. Christ the King-CHSAA                 19-5
12. Troy Catholic-2                       17-1
13. Brentwood-11                          17-2
14. Rochester Aquinas-5                   15-3
15. Clarkstown South-1                    17-1
16. Half Hollow Hills East-11             18-1
17. Shenendehowa-2                        16-2
18. Spring Valley-1                       15-4
19. Guilderland-2                         16-2
20. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                 19-5
21. Fox Lane-1                            17-2
22. Curtis-PSAL                           21-5
23. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                16-2
24. Jamestown-6                           14-4
25. Construction-PSAL                     19-6

  Honorable mention: Arlington 14-5, Baldwin 14-3, Bishop Kearney 11-6, Burke 
Catholic 11-6, Central Islip 15-4, Cicero-North Syracuse 12-6, Clarence 14-4, 
Copiague 13-6, Deer Park 16-3, Elmont 13-3, Fairport 14-4, Farmingdale (14-3), 
Green Tech 12-5, Irondequoit 15-3), Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 20-7, Kenmore West 
15-3, Kingston 11-5, Lockport 15-3, Mahopac 16-3, Middletown 10-6,  North 
Babylon 14-4, Northport 13-6, Rochester McQuaid 12-6, St. Raymond-CHSAA 14-10, 
Syracuse CBA 13-7, Syracuse Henninger 13-5, Uniondale 14-3, Union-Endicott 
14-4, Utica Proctor 15-3, Ward Melville 13-6, Webster Schroeder 14-4, West 
Genesee 11-7, White Plains 16-3, Williamsville North 14-4.
 
 Class A

 1. Scotia-Glenville-2                    18-0
 2. Canisius-MMA                          20-2
 3. Albany Academy-AIS                    12-3
 4. Troy-2                                15-3
 5. Nazareth-CHSAA                        18-4
 6. Amityville-11                         16-2
 7. Washington Heights-PSAL               21-4
 8. Springfield Gardens-PSAL              17-2
 9. Rochester East-5                      13-4
10. Bishop Ludden-3                       16-2
11. Lawrence-8                            17-1
12. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                    17-4
13. Newark-5                              16-2
14. Eastchester-1                         16-2
15. Xavier-CHSAA                          20-3
16. Geneva-5                              16-2
17. Harborfields-11                       16-2
18. Rockville Centre South Side-8         16-2
19. John Bowne-PSAL                       19-5
20. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                   16-2
21. West Hempstead-8                      16-2
22. Bedford Academy-PSAL                  15-5
23. Valley Stream South-8                 15-3
24. Carthage-3                            17-1
25. Marlboro-9                            12-4

  Honorable mention: Amherst 15-3, Batavia 13-5, Beacon 12-6, Bethpage 13-5, 
Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA 13-6, Buffalo McKinley 12-6, Buffalo St. Joseph 
12-10, Buffalo Timon-St. Jude 13-10, Byram Hills 14-5, Cheektowaga 13-5, 
DeWitt Clinton-PSAL 14-2, Cornwall 11-4, Cortland 13-5, Floral Park 14-4, 
John Glenn 14-5, Gloversville 14-4, Harrison 14-4, Maine-Endwell 12-4, 
Manhasset St. Mary 12-8, Massena 14-4, Pearl River 13-6, Poly Prep-AIS 14-6, 
Poughkeepsie Lourdes 14-4, Red Hook 11-4, Saugerties 11-4, St. Anthony-CHSAA 
14-8, Tappan Zee 16-3, Susan Wagner-PSAL 16-9, Wallkill 9-4, Walter Panas 
14-4, Westbury 14-4, Whitesboro 13-6, Yonkers Saunders 13-5.

Class B

 1. Westhill-3                            19-0
 2. Ogdensburg Free-10                    17-1
 3. Babylon-11                            16-2
 4. Norwich-4                             18-0
 5. Livonia-5                             17-0
 6. Olean-6                               15-3
 7. Buffalo East-6                        15-3
 8. Holcombe Rucker-PSAL                  19-2
 9. Irvington-1                           17-1
10. Brooklyn Comm. Arts & Media-PSAL      18-1
11. Voorheesville-2                       17-1
12. Cohoes-2                              16-2
13. Blind Brook-1                         17-2
14. Hoosick Falls-2                       17-1
15. Collegiate-AIS                        18-2
16. Mekeel Christian-2                    14-1
17. Palisade Prep-1                       16-3
18. Southampton-11                        15-4
19. Putnam Valley-1                       15-3
20. Croton-Harmon-1                       16-3
21. Wellsville-5                          16-2
22. Oneonta-4                             15-2
23. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL                 19-5
24. Center Moriches-11                    14-3
25. Utica Notre Dame-3                    14-5

  Honorable mention: Broadalbin-Perth 13-5, Buffalo Health Sciences 14-4, 
Buffalo Lafayette 14-4, Buffalo Park School 11-8, Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA 
16-8, Catskill 14-3, Cazenovia 15-4, Cleveland Hill 13-4, Ellenville 13-2, 
Fredonia 14-4, Highland Falls O'Neill 10-6, Lancaster St. Mary-MMA 16-6, 
Leadership Academy 12-6, Mechanicville 14-4, North Rose-Wolcott 13-5, 
Plattsburgh 12-4, Rye Neck 15-4, Salamanca 13-5, Sherburne-Earlville 16-3, 
Spackenkill 9-4, Syracuse Institute of Technology 15-4, Taconic Hills 14-4, 
University Prep 11-6, Valhalla 13-6, Wheatley School 11-7, Whitney Point 
14-4, Woodlands 14-5,

Class C

 1. Clyde-Savannah-5                      18-0
 2. Lake George-2                         17-1
 3. Moravia-4                             17-1
 4. Elmira Notre Dame-4                   17-1
 5. Perry-5                               17-1
 6. Hoosic Valley-2                       15-3
 7. Caledonia-Mumford-5                   17-1
 8. Buffalo Middle College-6              13-5
 9. Stony Brook-11                        17-1
10. Barker-6                              18-0
11. Bloomfield-5                          16-2
12. East Rochester-5                      15-3
13. Waterville-3                          17-2
14. Cuba-Rushford-5                       15-3
15. Sandy Creek-3                         17-2
16. Friends Academy-8                     14-3
17. Newfield-4                            15-2
18. Saratoga Catholic-2                   15-3
19. Plattsburgh Seton-7                   15-3
20. Fabius-Pompey-3                       17-2

  Honorable mention: Buffalo I-Prep 13-5, Chester 13-4, Dundee 15-3, 
Geneseo 13-5, Greene 11-6,  Greenwich 12-5, Haldane 12-6, Holland 12-6, 
Martin L. King 11-5, Lansing 12-5, Little Falls 16-3, Lyons 12-6, Manlius 
Pebble Hill 14-6, Pulaski 1-6, Randolph 12-6, S S Seward 14-3, South Lewis 
15-4, Ticonderoga 14-4, Tri-Valley 11-4, Tully 15-4, Unadilla Valley 14-4, 
Unatego 11-7, Watertown Immaculate Heart 14-5, Watkins Glens 13-5, Weeds-
port 14-5, West Canada Valley 15-4, Westmoreland 12-7, Wheatland-Chili 
15-3.

Class D

 1. New York Mills-3                      17-1
 2. Argyle-2                              15-3
 3. St. Regis Falls-10                    19-0
 4. Sherman-6                             17-1
 5. Batavia Notre Dame-5                  15-3
 6. Milford-4                             17-1
 7. Hammondsport-5                        14-4
 8. Coleman Catholic-9                    12-3
 9. Moriah-7                              16-2
10. Edmeston-4                            17-1
11. Jasper-Troupsburg-5                   16-2
12. Davenport-4                           16-1
13. Sackets Harbor-3                      16-3
14. Germantown-2                          13-3
15. Poland-3                              15-4
  
  Honorable mention: Brookfield 15-4, Chateaugay 14-6, Eldred 12-4, Fill-
more 13-5, Genesee Valley 13-5, Gilboa 14-3, Hartford 12-5, Laurens 11-6, 
Lisbon 15-4, Lyme 13-7, Margaretville 12-5, McGraw 14-3, Morristown 12-4, 
Northstar Christian 11-5, Owen D Young 12-6, Panama 13-5, Schroon Lake 
13-5, Scio 14-4, Shelter Island 11-9, South Kortright 13-4, Stamford 12-5, 
Westport 13-5, Whitesville l3-5.


Active Win Streaks
  St. Regis Falls l9, Westhill l9, Barker 18, Clyde-Savannah 18, Norwich 18, 
Scotia-Glenville 18, Livonia 17, Voorheesville 17, Ogdensburg Free 16, Cal-
edonia-Mumford 15, Wings-PSAL 15, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 14, St. Peter-CHSAA 14, 
Nazareth-CHSAA 14, Irvington 13,  BCAM-PSAL 12, Shenendehowa 12, Greece Athena 
10, New York Mills 10, Jamesviller-DeWitt 10, Buffalo Canisius-MMA 10, Car-
dozo-PSAL 10, Elmira Notre Dame 10. (10-or-more are listed).


Unbeaten teams
  7 left: (1 in Class A, 3 in Class B, 2 in Class C, 1 in Class D).
 

Links to our weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and 
for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/29: Frewsburg senior homers 4 times
  • 4/28: Lawson wins 3,000 at Penn Relays
  • 4/27: Reprieve for Monroe-Woodbury hockey
  • 4/26: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com