New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 9/21: Nichols' football game ends in a tie
  • 9/20: New Ro survives last-second touchdown
  • 9/19: Carmel boys upset top-ranked Arlington
  • 9/19: Lancaster's 'Redskins' debate is back
  • 9/18: Report: Sex allegation before departure
  • 9/17: No. 1 Arlington soccer keeps rolling
  • 9/15: First boys soccer, girls XC rankings
  • 9/14: Canisius dominates; Aquinas QB hurt
  • 9/13: Niagara Falls wins on fumble return
  • 9/13: Maine-Endwell extends streak minus QB
  • → More content
  • 9/19: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/26: NYSSWA girls cross country preview
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2013-14 Boys basketball (through Feb. 23)
           The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

    
    Class AA
    
     1. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                 24-3
     2. Mount Vernon-1                       18-1
     3. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                 25-1
     4. Wings Academy-PSAL                   23-3
     5. Newburgh Free-9                      17-1
     6. Greece Athena-5                      19-1
     7. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                21-5
     8. Long Island Lutheran-AIS             19-4
     9. Brentwood-11                         19-2
    10. Construction-PSAL                    20-6
    11. Christ the King-CHSAA                20-6
    12. St. Peter-CHSAA                      26-3
    13. Cardozo-PSAL                         25-2
    14. Clarkstown South-1                   19-1
    15. Shenendehowa-2                       18-2
    16. Spring Valley-1                      16-4
    17. Guilderland-2                        18-2
    18. Curtis-PSAL                          21-5
    19. Jamestown-6                          15-4
    20. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA              19-6
    21. Utica Proctor-3                      17-3
    22. Troy Catholic-2                      17-2
    23. Webster Schroeder-5                  16-4
    24. Mahopac-1                            17-3
    25. Uniondale-8                          15-3
    
      Honorable mention: Arlington 14-5, Baldwin 16-3, Central Islip 15-5, Cicero-
    North Syracuse 14-6,  Clarence 15-4, Copiague 13-6, Deer Park 18-3, Elmira 
    12-5, Elmont 13-3, Fairport 16-4, Farmingdale 15-3, Fayetteville-Manlius 17-3, 
    Fox Lane 17-3, Green Tech 13-5, Half Hollow Hills East 19-2, Irondequoit 17-3, 
    Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 20-8, Kenmore West 15-4, Kingston 13-5, Lockport 16-3, 
    Thurgood Marshall-PSAL 19-6, Middletown 11-6, North Babylon 14-4, Northport 
    14-7, Rochester Aquinas 16-4, Syracuse CBA 12-8, Syracuse Henninger 14-6, 
    Tottenville-PSAL 15-7, Union-Endicott 15-4, Ward Melville 13-7, West Genesee 
    11-8, White Plains 16-4, Williamsville North 15-4.
    
    Class A
    
     1. Scotia-Glenville-2                   19-0
     2. Buffalo Canisius-MMA                 23-2
     3. Troy-2                               16-3
     4. Nazareth-CHSAA                       20-4
     5. Albany Academy-AIS                   14-4
     6. Amityville-11                        18-2
     7. Washington Heights-PSAL              22-4
     8. Springfield Gardens-PSAL             17-2
     9. Rochester East-5                     14-4
    10. Bishop Ludden-3                      18-2
    11. Newark-5                             17-2
    12. Eastchester-1                        18-2
    13. Xavier-CHSAA                         20-3
    14. Geneva-5                             17-2
    15. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  18-2
    16. Tappan Zee-1                         18-3
    17. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                   17-6
    18. John Bowne-PSAL                      19-5
    19. Harrison-1                           16-4
    20. John Glenn-11                        15-6
    21. Bedford Academy-PSAL                 15-5
    22. Valley Stream South-8                16-3
    23. Marlboro-9                           14-4
    24. Lawrence-8                           17-2
    25. Harborfields-11                      16-3
    
      Honorable mention: Amherst 16-3, Batavia 14-5, Beacon 14-7, Bishop Kellen-
    berg-CHSAA 16-6, Buffalo McKinley 13-6, Buffalo Timon-St. Jude 15-10, Byram 
    Hills 15-6, Carey 13-6, Carthage 18-2, Cheektowaga 14-5, DeWitt Clinton-PSAL
    14-2, Cornwall 14-4, Cortland 14-6, Floral Park 15-4, Gloversville 15-5, 
    Hewlett 13-6, Maine-Endwell 13-4, Manhasset St. Mary 14-8, Massena 15-4, 
    Pearl River 13-7, Peekskill 11-8, Poly Prep-AIS 15-8, Poughkeepsie Lourdes 
    15-6, Red Hook 11-5, Rockville Centre South Side 16-3, Saugerties 13-5, Msgr. 
    Scanlan-CHSAA 16-8, St. Anthony-CHSAA 14-8, Susan Wagner-PSAL 16-9, Walter 
    Panas 16-4, Westbury 14-4, West Hempstead 16-3, Whitesboro 14-7. Yonkers 
    Saunders 13-6.
    
    Class B
    
     1. Westhill-3                           21-0
     2. Ogdensburg Free-10                   19-1
     3. Norwich-4                            19-0
     4. Livonia-5                            18-0
     5. Olean-6                              16-3
     6. Buffalo East-6                       16-3
     7. Irvington-1                          18-1
     8. Holcombe Rucker-PSAL                 19-2
     9. Brooklyn Comm. Arts & Media-PSAL     18-1
    10. Voorheesville-2                      19-1
    11. Collegiate-AIS                       21-2
    12. Southampton-11                       17-4
    13. Hoosick Falls-2                      19-1
    14. Putnam Valley-1                      17-3
    15. St. Edmund-CHSAA                     19-5
    16. Oneonta-4                            17-2
    17. Babylon-11                           16-3
    18. Rye Neck-1                           16-4
    19. Wellsville-5                         16-2
    20. Dalton School-AIS                    19-5
    21. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL                19-5
    22. Woodlands-1                          15-5
    23. Utica Notre Dame-3                   16-5
    24. Center Moriches-11                   14-3
    25. Lancaster St. Mary-MMA               19-6
    
      Honorable mention: Ausable Valley 15-4, Berkeley-Carroll-AIS 17-5, Blind 
    Brook 17-3, Broadalbin-Perth 15-5, Buffalo Health Sciences 15-4, Buffalo 
    Park School 13-10, Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA 17-8, Catskill 15-4, Cazenovia 
    15-5, Cleveland Hill 14-4, Cohoes 16-3, Croton-Harmon 16-4, Ellenville 13-3,
    Fredonia 15-4, Highland Falls O'Neill 11-6, Leadership Academy 13-6, 
    Mechanicville 16-4, Mekeel Christian 16-2, North Rose-Wolcott 14-5, Pali-
    sade Prep 16-4, Plattsburgh 14-4, Salamanca 14-5, Sherburne-Earlville 17-4, 
    Syracuse Institute of Technology 16-4, University Prep 12-6, Valhalla 13-7, 
    Wheatley School 12-7, Whitney Point 15-5.
    
    Class C
    
     1. Clyde-Savannah-5                     19-0
     2. Lake George-2                        19-1
     3. Moravia-4                            18-1
     4. Elmira Notre Dame-4                  18-1
     5. Perry-5                              18-1
     6. Hoosic Valley-2                      17-3
     7. Caledonia-Mumford-5                  18-1
     8. Buffalo Middle College-6             14-5
     9. Barker-6                             19-0
    10. Bloomfield-5                         17-2
    11. East Rochester-5                     16-3
    12. Stony Brook-11                       18-2
    13. Waterville-3                         19-2
    14. Cuba-Rushford-5                      16-3
    15. Friends Academy-8                    14-3
    16. Newfield-4                           16-2
    17. Saratoga Catholic-2                  17-3
    18. Fabius-Pompey-3                      19-2
    19. Plattsburgh Seton-7                  15-3
    20. S.S. Seward-9                        15-3
    
      Honorable mention: Alexander Hamilton 10-8, Buffalo I-Prep 14-5, Chester 
    13-5, Dundee 15-3, Geneseo 13-5, Greenwich 15-5, Haldane 12-6, Martin L. 
    King 16-5, Lansing 12-6, Little Falls 17-4, Lyons 13-6, Manlius Pebble Hill
    14-6, Naples 14-6, Pulaski 13-7, Randolph 13-6, Sandy Creek 17-3, Silver 
    Creek 12-7, South Lewis 15-5, Ticonderoga 15-4, Tri-Valley 13-4, Tully 15-5, 
    Tupper Lake 14-6, Unadilla Valley 15-5, Watertown Immaculate Heart 14-6, 
    Watkins Glen 14-4, Weedsport 14-5, West Canada Valley 16-5, Westmoreland 
    12-7, Wheatland-Chili 16-3.
    
    Class D
    
     1. New York Mills-3                     19-1
     2. Argyle-2                             16-3
     3. Sherman-6                            18-1
     4. Batavia Notre Dame-5                 16-3
     5. Hammondsport-5                       15-4
     6. Edmeston-4                           18-1
     7. Moriah-7                             17-2
     8. Coleman Catholic-9                   14-4
     9. Jasper-Troupsburg-5                  17-2
    10. Davenport-4                          18-1
    11. Germantown-2                         14-3
    12. St. Regis Falls-10                   19-1
    13. South Kortright-4                    15-4
    14. Panama-6                             14-5
    15. Poland-3                             16-5
    
      Honorable mention: Brookfield 15-5, Chateaugay 15-7, Eldred 11-4, Fillmore 
    15-5, Forestville 11-8, Gilboa 14-4, Hartford 13-6, Laurens 11-7, Lison 15-5, 
    Lyme 13-8, Madrird-Waddington 13-9, Margaretville 12-6, McGraw 15-4, Milford 
    17-2, Morristown 12-4, North Warren 13-6, Oriskany 12-8, Owen D. Young 12-6, 
    Sackets Harbor 16-4, Schroon Lake 14-5, Shelter Island 11-9, Stamford 12-6, 
    Westport 14-5, Whitesville 15-5.
    
    
    Active Win Streaks
      Westhill 21, Barker 19, Clyde-Savannah 19, Norwich 19, Scotia-Glenville 19, 
    Voorheesville 19, Livonia 18, Ogdensburg Free 18, Caledonia-Mumford 16, Wings 
    Academy-PSAL 16, Nazareth-CHSAA 16, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 15, St. Edmund-CHSAA 
    15, Irvington 14, Shenendehowa 14, Newburgh Free 13, Buffalo I-Prep 13, BCAM-
    PSAL 12, Jamesville-DeWitt 12, Buffalo Canisius-MMA 12, Greece Athena 12, New 
    York Mills 12, Elmira Notre Dame 11. (10-or-more are listed).
    
    
    Unbeaten NYS Boys Basketball teams
      6 left: (1 in Class A, 3 in Class B, 2 in Class C)
     
    
    Links to our weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and 
    for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.
    
      
    


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter