New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013-14 Boys basketball (through March 2)
       The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                 25-3
 2. Mount Vernon-1                       20-1
 3. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                 25-1
 4. Wings Academy-PSAL                   24-3
 5. Newburgh Free-9                      20-1
 6. Greece Athena-5                      21-1
 7. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA                21-5
 8. Long Island Lutheran-AIS             19-4
 9. Brentwood-11                         21-2
10. Cardozo-PSAL                         27-2
11. Christ the King-CHSAA                20-6
12. St. Peter-CHSAA                      26-3
13. Curtis-PSAL                          22-5
14. Jamestown-6                          17-4
15. Green Tech-2                         14-5
16. Guilderland-2                        19-2
17. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA              20-6
18. Utica Proctor-3                      18-3
19. Farmingdale-8                        17-3
20. Spring Valley-1                      17-5
21. Troy Catholic-2                      17-2
22. Clarkstown South-1                   19-2
23. Shenendehowa-2                       18-3
24. Fairport-5                           17-5
25. Mahopac-1                            17-4
25. Webster Schroeder-5                  16-5

  Honorable mention: Arlington 14-5, Baldwin 15-4, Central Islip 15-5, 
Cicero-North Syracuse 14-7, Clarence 16-5, Construction-PSAL 21-7, 
Copiague 13-6, Deer Park 18-4, Elmira 12-6, Elmont 14-4, Fayetteville-
Manlius 17-3, Fox Lane 17-3, Half Hollow Hills East 19-2, Irondequoit 
17-4, Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 21-8, Kenmore West 15-4, Kingston 15-6, 
Lockport 15-5, Thurgood Marshall-PSAL 20-7, Middletown 12-7, North Baby-
lon 14-4, Northport 14-7, Rochester Aquinas 16-4, St. Raymond-CHSAA 
16-12, Syracuse CBA 12-8, Syracuse Henninger 14-6, Tottenville-PSAL 16-8, 
Uniondale 16-4, Union-Endicott 16-4, Ward Melville 13-7, West Genesee 
11-8, White Plains 16-4, Williamsville North 15-5.

Class A

 1. Scotia-Glenville-2                   21-0
 2. Nazareth-CHSAA                       21-4
 3. Albany Academy-AIS                   14-4
 4. Rochester East-5                     16-4
 5. Bishop Ludden-3                      19-2
 6. Xavier-CHSAA                         21-3
 7. Washington Heights-PSAL              23-5
 8. Springfield Gardens-PSAL             18-2
 9. Troy-2                               17-4
10. Buffalo Canisius-MMA                 23-3
11. Geneva-5                             19-2
12. Valley Stream South-8                18-3
13. Walter Panas-1                       18-4
14. John Glenn-11                        17-6
15. Amityville-11                        17-3
16. Eastchester-1                        19-3
17. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                   18-6
18. Bedford Academy-PSAL                 16-5
19. John Bowne-PSAL                      20-6
20. Tappan Zee-1                         18-4
21. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  18-3
22. Red Hook-9                           15-5
23. Batavia-5                            15-6
24. Lawrence-8                           17-2
25. Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA                19-8

  Honorable mention: Amherst 17-4, Beacon 14-7, Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA 
16-6, Buffalo McKinley 15-6, Buffalo Timon-St. Jude 15-12, Byram Hills 
15-6, Carey 13-7, Carthage 18-2, Cheektowaga 16-5, DeWitt Clinton-PSAL 
15-2, Cornwall 14-5, Cortland 14-6, Floral Park 15-5, Gloversville 15-5, 
Harborfields 16-3, Harrison 16-5, Hewlett 13-6, Maine-Endwell 14-4, Man-
hasset St. Mary 14-8, Marlboro 15-5, Massena 16-5, Newark 17-3, Pearl 
River 13-7, Peekskill 11-8, Poly Prep-AIS 15-8, Poughkeepsie Lourdes 15-6, 
Rockville Centre South Side 16-3, Saugerties 15-6, Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA 
17-8, St. Anthony-CHSAA 14-9, Susan Wagner-PSAL 17-9, Westbury 14-4, 
West Hempstead 16-3, Whitesboro 14-7, Yonkers Saunders 13-6.

Class B

 1. Westhill-3                           22-0
 2. Ogdensburg Free-10                   21-1
 3. Norwich-4                            20-0
 4. Olean-6                              18-3
 5. Buffalo East-6                       18-3
 6. Brooklyn Comm. Arts & Media-PSAL     19-1
 7. Voorheesville-2                      21-1
 8. Holcombe Rucker-PSAL                 20-2
 9. Woodlands-1                          17-5
10. Rochester Charlotte-5                12-9
11. Putnam Valley-1                      18-4
12. Dwight-AIS                           22-6
13. Southampton-11                       17-5
14. St. Edmund-CHSAA                     19-5
15. Irvington-1                          18-2
16. Livonia-5                            18-1
17. Collegiate-AIS                       23-3
18. Oneonta-4                            17-3
19. Babylon-11                           16-3
20. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL                20-5
21. Utica Notre Dame-3                   16-6
22. Hoosick Falls-2                      19-2
23. Rye Neck-1                           16-5
24. Center Moriches-11                   14-3
25. Lancaster St. Mary-MMA               19-7

  Honorable mention: Ausable Valley 15-5, Blind Brook 17-3, Broadalbin-
Perth 16-6, Buffalo Health Sciences 15-5, Buffalo Park School 13-10, Cat-
skill 15-4, Cazenovia 15-5, Cleveland Hill 15-5, Cohoes 16-3, Croton-Harmon
16-4, Ellenville 14-4, Fredonia 16-5, Highland Falls O'Neill 12-7, Leader-
ship Academy 15-6, Mechanicville 16-5, Mekeel Christian 16-2, North Rose-
Wolcott 14-5, Palisade Prep 16-4, Plattsburgh 15-4, Salamnaca 14-5, Sher-
burne-Earlville 17-4, Spackenkill 13-8, Syracuse Institute of Technology 
16-4, University Prep 12-7, Valhalla 13-7, Wellsville 16-3, Wheatley School 
12-7, Whitney Point 15-5.

Class C

 1. Clyde-Savannah-5                     21-0
 2. Elmira Notre Dame-4                  20-1
 3. Perry-5                              20-1
 4. Hoosic Valley-5                      19-3
 5. Moravia-4                            19-2
 6. Bloomfield-5                         19-2
 7. Caledonia-Mumford-5                  19-1
 8. Buffalo Middle College-6             16-5
 9. Waterville-3                         20-2
10. Stony Brook-11                       18-2
11. Saratoga Catholic-2                  18-4
12. Friends Academy-8                    16-3
13. Lake George-2                        19-2
14. Plattsburgh Seton-7                  16-3
15. Wheatland-Chili-5                    17-4
16. S.S. Seward-9                        17-3
17. Newfield-4                           16-3
18. Fabius-Pompey-3                      19-3
19. Randolph-6                           15-6
20. East Rochester-5                     16-4
20. Haldane-1                            14-6

  Honorable mention: Barker 19-1, Berkeley-Carroll -AIS 19-6, Chester 14-6, 
Cuba-Rushford 16-4, Dundee 15-3, Geneseo 13-5, Greenwich 15-6, Lansing 
12-6, Little Falls 17-4, Lyons 13-7, Manlius Pebble Hill 14-6, Naples 14-7, 
Pulaski 13-7, Sandy Creek 17-3, Silver Creek 12-9, South Lewis 15-5, Ticon-
deroga 15-5, Tri-Valley 13-5, Tully 15-5, Tupper Lake 14-7, Unadilla Valley 
15-5, Watertown Immaculate Heart 14-6, Watkins Glen 14-5, Weedsport 14-5, 
West Canada Valley 16-5, Westmoreland 12-7.

Class D

 1. New York Mills-3                     20-1
 2. Argyle-2                             18-3
 3. Sherman-6                            20-1
 4. Batavia Notre Dame-5                 18-3
 5. Moriah-7                             19-2
 6. Coleman Catholic-9                   16-4
 7. Davenport-4                          20-1
 8. Jasper-Troupsburg-5                  18-3
 9. Hammondsport-5                       15-5
10. Germantown-2                         15-4
11. St. Regis Falls-10                   19-1
12. South Kortright-4                    15-5
13. Panama-6                             15-6
14. Poland-3                             16-5
15. Edmeston-4                           18-2

  Honorable mention: Brookfield 15-5, Chateaugay 15-7, Eldred 14-5, Fill-
more 15-6, Gilboa 15-4, Hartford 13-7, Laurens 12-7, Lisbon 15-5, Lyme 
13-8, Madrid-Waddington 13-10, Margaretville 12-6, McGraw 15-4, Milford 
18-2, Morristown 12-4, North Warren 13-7, Oriskany 12-9, Owen D. Young 
12-6, Sackets Harbor 16-4, Schroon Lake 14-6, Shelter Island 11-9, 
Southern Cayuga 10-9, Stamford 13-6, Westport 15-6, Whitesville 15-6.

Active Win Streaks
  Westhill 22, Clyde-Savannah 21, Scotia-Glenville 21, Norwich 20, Ogdens-
burg Free 20, Caledonia-Mumford 17, Nazareth-CHSAA 17, Wings Academy-PSAL 
17, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 16, St. Edmund-CHSAA 15, Newburgh Free 15, Greece 
Athena 14, BCAM-PSAL 13, New York Mills 13, Elmira Notre Dame 13.

Unbeaten Teams
  (Scotia-Glenville in Class A, Westhill and Norwich in Class B, Clyde-
Savannah in Class C).

 

Links to our weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and 
for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/27: Monroe-Woodbury hockey gets reprieve
  • 4/26: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com