New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013-14 Boys basketball (through March 16)
       The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Cardozo-PSAL                     30-2
 2. Christ the King-CHSAA            23-6
 3. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA            23-6
 4. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL            21-8
 5. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA             26-2
 6. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL             26-4
 7. Long Island Lutheran-AIS         20-4
 8. Green Tech-2                     19-5
 9. Jamestown-6                      19-5
10. Greece Athena-5                  21-2
11. Union-Endicott-4                 17-5
12. Mount Vernon-1                   21-2
13. St. Peter-CHSAA                  27-4
14. Brentwood-11                     22-3
15. Newburgh Free-9                  20-2
16. Wings Academy-PSAL               24-4
17. Construction-PSAL                21-7
18. Curtis-PSAL                      22-6
19. Guilderland-2                    19-3
20. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA          20-7
21. Utica Proctor-3                  18-4
22. Farmingdale-8                    17-4
23. Spring Valley-1                  17-5
24. Troy Catholic-2                  17-2
25. Clarkstown South-1               19-2
26. Shenendehowa-2                   18-3
27. Fairport-5                       17-5
28. Webster Schroeder-5              16-5
29. Mahopac-1                        17-5
30. Deer Park-11                     18-4

  Honorable mention: Arlington 14-5, Baldwin 15-4, Central Islip 15-5, 
Cicero-North Syracuse 14-7, Clarence 16-5, Copiague 13-6, Elmira 12-6, 
Elmont 14-4, Fayetteville-Manlius 17-3, Fox Lane 17-3, Half Hollow Hills 
East 19-2, Irondequoit 17-4, Kenmore West 15-4, Kingston 15-6, Lockport 
15-5, Thurgood Marshall-PSAL 20-7, Middletown 12-7, North Babylon 14-4, 
Northport 14-7, Rochester Aquinas 16-4, St. Raymond-CHSAA 16-12, Syracuse 
CBA 12-8, Syracuse Henninger 14-6, Tottenville-PSAL 16-8, Uniondale 16-4, 
Ward Melville 13-7, West Genesee 11-8, White Plains 16-4, Williamsville 
North 15-5.

Class A

 1. Scotia-Glenville-2               25-0
 2. Albany Academy-AIS               14-4
 3. Troy-2                           17-4
 4. Washington Heights-PSAL          27-5
 5. Rochester East-5                 20-5
 6. Holy Trinity-CHSAA               23-6
 7. Xavier-CHSAA                     23-4
 8. Buffalo Canisius-MMA             23-3
 9. Red Hook-9                       17-6
10. Bishop Ludden-3                  20-3
11. John Glenn-11                    18-7
12. Bedford Academy-PSAL             19-6
13. Valley Stream South-8            18-4
14. Walter Panas-1                   18-5
15. Nazareth-CHSAA                   21-5
16. Amityville-11                    17-3
17. Springfield Gardens-PSAL         19-3
18. Geneva-5                         19-3
19. Eastchester-1                    19-3
20. Tappan Zee-1                     18-4
21. Jamesville-DeWitt-3              18-3
22. Batavia-5                        15-6
23. Lawrence-8                       17-2
24. Nichols-CHSAA                    19-9
25. John Bowne-PSAL                  21-7

  Honorable mention: Amherst 17-4, Beacon 14-7, Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA 
16-6, Buffalo McKinley 16-7, Buffalo Timon-St. Jude 15-12, Byram Hills 
15-6, Carey 13-7, Carthage 18-2, Cheektowaga 16-6, DeWitt Clinton-PSAL 
15-3, Cornwall 14-5, Cortland 14-6, Floral Park 15-5, Gloversville 15-5, 
Harborfields 16-3, Harrison 16-5, Hewlett 13-6, Maine-Endwell 14-5, Man-
hasset St. Mary 14-8, Marlboro 15-5, Massena 16-6, Newark 17-3, Pearl 
River 13-7, Peekskill 11-8, Poly Prep-AIS 15-8, Poughkeepsie Lourdes 15-6, 
Rockville Centre South Side 16-3, Saugerties 15-6, Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA 
17-9, St. Anthony-CHSAA 14-10, Susan Wagner-PSAL 17-9, Westbury 14-4, 
West Hempstead 16-3, Whitesboro 14-7, Yonkers Saunders 13-6.

Class B

 1. Westhill-3                       25-0
 2. Ogdensburg Free-10               22-2
 3. Norwich-4                        20-1
 4. Brooklyn Comm. Arts & Media-PSAL 30-0
 5. Olean-6                          21-4
 6. Buffalo East-6                   18-4
 7. Dwight-AIS                       23-6
 8. Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL            23-6
 9. Woodlands-1                      19-6
10. Voorheesville-2                  21-2
11. Rochester Charlotte-5           13-10
12. Putnam Valley-1                  18-4
13. Regis-CHSA                      17-11
14. Holcombe Rucker-PSAL             22-3
15. Collegiate-AIS                   23-3
16. Southampton-11                   18-6
17. Leadership Academy-5             15-7
18. Irvington-1                      18-2
19. Livonia-5                        18-1
20. Oneonta-4                        17-3
21. Babylon-11                       16-3
22. Utica Notre Dame-3               16-6
23. Hoosick Falls-2                  19-2
24. Rye Neck-1                       16-5
25. Center Moriches-11               14-3

  Honorable mention: Ausable Valley 15-5, Blind Brook 17-3, Broadalbin-
Perth 16-6, Buffalo Health Sciences 15-5, Buffalo Park School 13-10, Cat-
skill 15-4, Cazenovia 15-5, Cleveland Hill 15-5, Cohoes 16-3, Croton-Harmon
16-4, Ellenville 14-4, Fredonia 16-5, Highland Falls O'Neill 12-7, Lancaster
St. Mary's-CHSAA 19-8, Mechanicville 16-5, Mekeel Christian 16-2, North Rose-
Wolcott 14-5, Palisade Prep 16-4, Plattsburgh 15-5, Salamanaca 14-5, Sher-
burne-Earlville 17-4, Spackenkill 13-9, St. Edmund-CHSAA 19-6, Syracuse Insti-
tute of Technology 16-4, University Prep 12-7, Valhalla 13-7, Wellsville 16-3, 
Wheatley School 12-8, Whitney Point 15-5.

Class C

 1. Hoosic Valley-2                  22-3
 2. Buffalo Middle College-6         19-6
 3. Waterville-3                     21-3
 4. Friends Academy-8                18-4
 5. Clyde-Savannah-5                 22-1
 6. Elmira Notre Dame-4              20-2
 7. Perry-5                          21-2
 8. Moravia-4                        19-2
 9. Bloomfield-5                     19-3
10. Stony Brook-11                   18-3
11. Saratoga Catholic-2              18-4
12. Caledonia-Mumford-5              19-1
13. Lake George-2                    19-2
14. Haldane-1                        15-7
15. Plattsburgh Seton-7              17-4
16. Wheatland-Chili-5                17-4
17. Newfield-4                       16-3
18. Fabius-Pompey-3                  19-3
19. S.S. Seward-9                    17-4
20. East Rochester-5                 16-4
20. Randolph-6                       15-7

  Honorable mention: Barker 19-1, Berkeley-Carroll -AIS 19-6, Chester 14-6, 
Cuba-Rushford 16-4, Dundee 15-3, Geneseo 13-5, Greenwich 15-6, Lansing 
12-6, Little Falls 17-4, Lyons 13-7, Manlius Pebble Hill 14-6, Naples 14-7, 
Pulaski 13-7, Sandy Creek 17-3, Silver Creek 12-9, South Lewis 15-5, Ticon-
deroga 15-5, Tri-Valley 13-5, Tully 15-5, Tupper Lake 14-8, Unadilla Valley 
15-5, Watertown Immaculate Heart 14-6, Watkins Glen 14-5, Weedsport 14-5, 
West Canada Valley 16-5, Westmoreland 12-7.

Class D

 1. New York Mills-3                 23-1
 2. Coleman Catholic-9               18-5
 3. Sherman-6                        21-2
 4. Moriah-7                         21-3
 5. Batavia Notre Dame-5             19-4
 6. Argyle-2                         18-4
 7. Jasper-Troupsburg-5              18-3
 8. Hammondsport-5                   15-5
 9. Davenport-4                      20-2
10. Germantown-2                     15-4
11. St. Regis Falls-10               19-1
12. South Kortright-4                15-5
13. Panama-6                         15-6
14. Poland-3                         16-5
15. Edmeston-4                       18-2

  Honorable mention: Brookfield 15-5, Chateaugay 15-7, Eldred 14-5, Fill-
more 15-6, Gilboa 15-4, Hartford 13-7, Laurens 12-7, Lisbon 15-5, Lyme 
13-8, Madrid-Waddington 13-11, Margaretville 12-6, McGraw 15-4, Milford 
18-2, Morristown 12-4, North Warren 13-7, Oriskany 12-9, Owen D. Young 
12-6, Sackets Harbor 16-4, Schroon Lake 14-6, Shelter Island 12-10, 
Southern Cayuga 10-9, Stamford 13-6, Westport 15-6, Whitesville 15-6.


Active Win Streaks
  Brooklyn Communication Arts & Media-PSAL 30, Scotia-Glenville 25, 
Westhill 25, New  York Mills 16. (10-or-more are listed)


Unbeaten Teams
  Scotia-Glenville 25-0 in Class A, BCAM-PSAL 30-0 in Class B, Westhill 
25-0 in Class B.


Links to our weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS teams and 
for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • 11/27: Troy repeats in Class AA football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com