New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 5/25: WCV pitcher struggles to no-hit win
  • 5/24: Albertus Magnus pulls 2nd softball upset
  • 5/23: Playing games with (not) playing games?
  • 5/21: Top-ranked Bay Shore baseball ousted
  • 5/17: A very newsy day on the coaching front
  • 5/16: Men's Tewaaraton finalists all from NY
  • 5/15: Queensbury baseball improves to 20-0
  • 5/14: Affolder wins competitive Loucks 3,200
  • 5/13: Three good reads for your weekend
  • 5/11: All-state athlete fighting expulsion
  • → More content
  • 12/15: NYSHSFCA December issue
  • 11/12: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2013-11 Girls basketball (through Dec. 15)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.

    
    Class AA
    
     1.  3-0  Christ the King - CHSAA
     2.  6-0  Murry Bergtraum - PSAL
     3.  5-1  Nazareth - CHSAA
     4.  3-0  Penfield - 5
     5.  4-0  Albany - 2
     6.  1-0  St. Anthony's - CHSAA
     7.  4-0  Shenendehowa - 2
     8.  3-1  Ossining - 1
     9.  3-0  Sachem North - 11
    10.  4-0  Francis Lewis - PSAL
    11.  2-1  Cicero-North Syracuse - 3
    12.  1-0  Massapequa - 8
    13.  4-0  Staten Island Curtis - PSAL
    14.  4-1  Our Lady of Lourdes - 1 
    15.  3-0  Jamestown - 6
    16.  1-0  Baldwin - 8
    17.  4-0  Monroe-Woodbury - 9
    18.  2-1  South Shore - PSAL
    19.  2-0  Lockport - 6
    20.  2-1  Sachem East - 11
    20.  4-0  Clarkstown South - 1 
    
    
    Class A
    
     1.  3-0  Long Island Lutheran - AIS
     2.  3-0  Troy - 2
     3.  2-0  Wallkill - 9
     4.  3-0  Averill Park - 2
     5.  4-0  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA 
     6.  4-0  Pittsford Sutherland - 5
     7.  4-0  Tottenville - PSAL
     8.  1-0  Peekskill - 1
     9.  3-0  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3
    10.  2-0  Goshen - 9
    11.  5-0  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA
    12.  4-0  Staten Island Academy - CHSAA  
    13.  5-0  John Glenn - 11
    14.  2-0  Amherst - 6
    15.  2-0  North Shore - 8
    16.  4-0  Maine-Endwell - 4
    17.  2-0  Wantagh - 8
    18.  3-0  Holy Names - 2
    19.  3-0  Our Lady of Mercy - 5
    20.  3-0  Harborfields - 11
    20.  3-0  Malone - 10
    
    
    Class B
    
     1.  3-0  Irvington - 1
     2.  4-0  Oneonta - 4
     3.  4-0  Utica Notre Dame - 3
     4.  4-0  Westhill - 3
     5.  3-0  Bishop Kearney - 5
     6.  1-0  Manhasset St. Mary's -- CHSAA
     7.  4-1  Hampton Bays - 11
     8.  2-0  South Jefferson - 3
     9.  4-0  Watervliet - 2
    10.  3-1  Canton - 10
    11.  2-0  Onteora - 9
    12.  4-0  Queens Scholars Academy - PSAL
    13.  1-1  Carle Place - 8
    14.  1-0  Coleman Catholic - 9
    15.  2-1  Tamarac - 2
    16.  2-0  Fredonia - 6
    17.  3-1  Waterloo - 5
    18.  4-1  Cohoes - 2
    19.  4-0  Saranac - 7
    20.  3-2  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
    
    
    
    Class C
    
     1.  4-0  Harpursville - 4
     2.  3-0  Keshequa - 5
     3.  5-0  Greenwich -2
     4.  3-0  Little Falls - 3
     5.  3-0  Chester - 9
     6.  3-0  Chautaqua Lake - 6
     7.  4-0  Maple Hill - 2
     8.  4-0  Tri-Valley - 9
     9.  4-0  Lansing - 4
    10.  1-0  Tuxedo - 9
    11.  5-1  South Seneca - 5
    12.  3-1  Northern Adirondack - 7
    13.  3-1  Syracuse Academy of Science - 3
    14.  2-0  Unadilla Valley - 4
    15.  3-0  S.S. Seward - 9
    16.  3-2  Pierson/Bridgehampton - 11
    17.  2-2  Harley Allendale-Columbia - 5
    18.  2-0  Thousand Islands - 3
    19.  2-1  Randolph - 6
    20.  3-1  Hoosic Valley - 2
    
    Class D
    
     1.  7-0  South Kortright - 4
     2.  5-0  Romulus - 5
     3.  3-0  Fort Edward - 2
     4.  2-0  Franklin - 4
     5.  3-0  Heuvelton - 10
     6.  5-0  Fort Ann - 2
     7.  4-0  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
     8.  3-0  Hamilton - 3
     9.  3-0  Hermon-Dekalb - 10
    10.  2-1  Pine Valley - 6
    11.  2-1  Elba - 5
    12.  2-0  Hammond - 10
    13.  3-1  Poland - 3
    14.  3-1  Madrid-Waddington - 10
    15.  5-0  Schenevus - 4
    16.  2-1  Chateaugay - 10 
    17.  5-1  Friends Academy - 8
    18.  3-0  Keene - 7
    19.  4-2  Prattsburgh - 5
    20.  2-1  Oriskany - 3
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter