New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013-14 Girls basketball (through Dec. 29)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA
 1.  5-3  Christ the King - CHSAA          
 2.  8-1  Murry Bergtraum - PSAL           
 3.  7-0  Long Island Lutheran - AIS
 4.  9-3  Nazareth - CHSAA                 
 5.  5-1  Penfield - 5                     
 6.  5-0  Albany - 2
 7.  5-2  St. Anthony's - CHSAA            
 8.  7-2  Ossining - 1                     
 9.  5-0  Shenendehowa - 2
10.  6-1  Francis Lewis - PSAL              
11.  5-0  North Babylon - 11
12.  4-2  Cicero-North Syracuse - 3        
13.  8-0  Jamestown - 6
14.  8-0  Clarkstown South - 1 
15.  5-1  Kellenberg - CHSAA                
16.  5-1  Syracuse Nottingham - 3         
17.  3-1  Baldwin - 8                     
18.  4-1  South Shore - PSAL              
19.  7-3  Our Lady of Lourdes - 1           
20.  5-1  Massapequa - 8                   
21.  6-0  Monroe-Woodbury - 9
22.  7-1  Tottenville - PSAL               
23.  3-3  Archbishop Molloy - CHSAA          
24.  8-0  Rush-Henrietta - 5               
25.  6-0  Brentwood - 11
26.  6-3  Staten Island Curtis - PSAL   
27.  6-3  Gates Chili - 5                    
28.  6-1  Horseheads - 4                   
29.  3-1  Moore Catholic - CHSAA            
30.  6-0  Shaker - 2
30.  3-0  Kingston - 9

Class A

 1.  5-0  Wallkill - 9
 2.  7-0  Averill Park - 2
 3.  7-0  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA 
 4.  6-0  Pittsford Sutherland - 5
 5.  4-2  Troy - 2                        
 6.  4-0  Goshen - 9
 7.  8-0  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA
 8.  3-1  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3            
 9.  4-0  North Shore - 8
10.  4-0  Amherst - 6
11.  5-0  Wantagh - 8
12.  8-1  John Glenn - 11                 
13.  8-0  Harborfields - 11
14.  4-1  Vestal - 4  
15.  7-0  Beacon - 1
16.  6-0  Malone - 10
17.  6-1  Maine-Endwell - 4                
18.  5-1  Floral Park - 8                   
19.  5-2  Peekskill - 1
20.  6-0  Holy Names - 2
21.  4-1  Hamburg - 6                     
22.  5-1  Rochester Mercy - 5             
23.  5-2  Indian River - 3                   
24.  6-3  Albertus Magnus - 1
25.  3-1  Cornwall - 9
25.  6-2  Pittsford Mendon - 5

Class B

 1.  8-0  Irvington - 1
 2.  6-0  Oneonta - 4
 3.  1-0  Manhasset St. Mary's -- CHSAA  
 4.  7-1  Utica Notre Dame - 3                  
 5.  4-0  Westhill - 3
 6.  8-1  Hampton Bays - 11
 7.  2-0  South Jefferson - 3
 8.  4-2  Bishop Kearney - 5                 
 9.  5-0  Watervliet - 2
10.  3-0  Onteora - 9
11.  5-0  Queens Scholars Academy - PSAL
12.  4-0  Coleman Catholic - 9
13.  7-1  Tamarac - 2
14.  4-2  Oyster Bay - 8
15.  3-1  Waterloo - 5                    
16.  5-0  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
17.  4-0  AuSable Valley - 7
18.  8-0  Sherburne-Earlville - 3 
19.  4-2  Carle Place - 8
20.  4-2  Immaculata - CHSAA
21.  5-0  Beekmantown - 7 
22.  5-1  Fredonia - 6                      
23.  4-1  Saranac - 7                    
24.  7-1  Bishop Ludden - 3
25.  6-0  Cleveland Hill - 6
25.  8-0  Waverly - 4


Class C

 1. 7-0  Harpursville - 4
 2. 6-0  Keshequa - 5
 3. 7-0  Little Falls - 3
 4. 6-0  Tri-Valley - 9
 5. 5-0  Staten Island Academy - CHSAA
 6. 4-1  Chautauqua Lake - 6
 7. 5-0  Chester - 9
 8. 6-1  Greenwich - 2
 9. 4-1  Northern Adirondack - 7
10. 5-2  Harley Allendale-Columbia 5
11. 7-1  Lansing - 4
12. 6-2  Hoosic Valley - 2
13. 6-1  Fabius Pompey - 3
14. 3-1  Seward - 9
15. 5-0  Thousand Islands - 3
16. 6-1  South Seneca - 5
17. 7-1  Maple Hill - 2
18. 4-1  Unadilla-Valley - 4
19. 6-2  Waterville - 3
20. 4-2  Keio Academy - 1

Class D

 1. 8-0  South Kortright - 4
 2. 9-0  Romulus - 5
 3. 7-0  Fort Ann - 2
 4. 4-0  Franklin - 4
 5. 5-0  Heuvelton - 10
 6. 4-0  Hamilton - 3
 7. 3-0  Hermon-Dekalb - 10
 8. 3-1  Pine Valley - 6
 9. 6-1  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
10. 3-0  Hammond - 10
11. 4-1  Elba - 5
12. 5-1  Fort Edward - 2
13. 8-1  Poland - 3
14. 4-1  Madrid-Waddington - 10
15. 8-0  Schenevus - 4
16. 3-1  Chateaugay - 10
17. 6-1  Friends Academy - 8
18. 4-0  Keene - 7
19. 5-0  Lyme - 3
20. 6-1  Sherman - 6
20. 3-1  New York Mills - 3  





  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • 3/13: Williamsville North, Pelham win finals
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com