New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013-14 Girls basketball (through Jan. 5)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA
 1.  7-3  Christ the King - CHSAA          
 2. 10-1  Murry Bergtraum - PSAL           
 3.  4-0  Manhasset St. Mary's -- CHSAA  
 4.  7-1  Long Island Lutheran - AIS       
 5.  9-3  Nazareth - CHSAA                 
 6.  6-0  Albany - 2
 7.  7-2  St. Anthony's - CHSAA            
 8.  7-2  Ossining - 1                     
 9.  6-0  Shenendehowa - 2
10.  6-1  Francis Lewis - PSAL              
11.  7-0  North Babylon - 11
12.  4-2  Cicero-North Syracuse - 3        
13.  9-0  Clarkstown South - 1 
14.  3-1  Baldwin - 8                     
15.  8-1  Jamestown - 6                    
16.  6-1  Horseheads - 4                   
17.  7-3  Our Lady of Lourdes - 1           
18.  6-2  Penfield - 5                     
19.  5-4  Archbishop Molloy - CHSAA          
20.  6-2  Kellenberg - CHSAA                
21.  6-0  Monroe-Woodbury - 9
22.  8-1  Tottenville - PSAL               
23.  5-5  South Shore - PSAL              
24.  5-2  Syracuse Nottingham - 3         
25.  8-0  Rush-Henrietta - 5               
26.  8-0  Huntington-11
27.  6-3  Staten Island Curtis - PSAL   
28.  7-3  Gates Chili - 5                    
29.  5-1  Moore Catholic - CHSAA            
30.  6-0  Shaker - 2

Class A

 1.  6-0  Wallkill - 9
 2.  8-0  Averill Park - 2
 3.  8-0  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA 
 4.  7-0  Pittsford Sutherland - 5
 5.  4-2  Troy - 2                        
 6.  5-0  Goshen - 9
 7.  8-0  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA
 8.  4-1  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3            
 9.  8-1  John Glenn - 11                 
10.  8-0  Harborfields - 11
11.  5-0  Amherst - 6
12.  4-1  Vestal - 4  
13.  7-0  Malone - 10
14.  6-1  Maine-Endwell - 4                
15.  5-1  Floral Park - 8                   
16.  7-1  Beacon - 1
17.  5-2  Peekskill - 1
18.  7-0  Holy Names - 2
19.  4-1  Hamburg - 6                     
20.  5-1  Rochester Mercy - 5             
21.  5-2  Indian River - 3                   
22.  6-3  Albertus Magnus - 1
23.  7-0  Scotia-2
24.  6-0  Carey-8
25.  5-1  Wantagh-8 
 
Class B

 1.  8-0  Irvington - 1
 2.  7-0  Oneonta - 4
 3.  5-0  Westhill - 3
 4.  8-2  Utica Notre Dame - 3                  
 5.  9-1  Hampton Bays - 11
 6.  3-0  South Jefferson - 3
 7.  5-2  Bishop Kearney - 5                 
 8.  6-0  Watervliet - 2
 9.  4-1  Onteora - 9                       
10.  5-0  Queens Scholars Academy - PSAL
11.  4-0  Coleman Catholic - 9
12.  7-1  Tamarac - 2
13.  4-2  Oyster Bay - 8
14.  6-0  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
15.  5-0  AuSable Valley - 7
16.  8-0  Sherburne-Earlville - 3 
17.  7-0  Palmyra-Macedon-5
18.  6-2  Carle Place - 8
19.  6-0  Beekmantown - 7 
20.  6-1  Saranac - 7                    
21.  7-1  Bishop Ludden - 3
22.  7-0  Cleveland Hill - 6
23.  5-3  Immaculata - CHSAA              
24.  5-1  Fredonia - 6                      
25.  8-0  Waverly-4
25.  4-2  Wilson-6
25.  7-2  Chenango Valley-4

Class C

 1.  8-0  Harpursville - 4
 2.  6-0  Keshequa - 5
 3.  8-0  Little Falls - 3
 4.  6-0  Tri-Valley - 9
 5.  5-0  Staten Island Academy - CHSAA
 6.  4-1  Chautauqua Lake - 6
 7.  5-0  Chester - 9
 8.  6-1  Greenwich - 2
 9.  4-1  Northern Adirondack - 7
10.  5-2  Harley-Allendale Columbia - 5
11.  7-1  Lansing - 4
12.  6-2  Hoosic Valley - 2
13.  6-1  Fabius-Pompey - 3
14.  3-1  S.S. Seward - 9
15.  5-0  Thousand Islands - 3
16.  8-1  South Seneca - 5
17.  7-1  Maple Hill - 2
18.  4-2  Keio Academy - 1
19.  4-2  Unadilla Valley - 4 
20.  6-1  Avon - 5

Class D

 1.  8-0  South Kortright - 4
 2.  9-0  Romulus - 5
 3.  7-0  Fort Ann - 2
 4.  4-0  Franklin - 4
 5.  6-0  Heuvelton - 10
 6.  5-0  Hamilton - 3
 7.  3-1  Pine Valley - 6
 8.  5-1  Chateaugay - 10
 9.  7-1  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
10.  4-1  Hermon-Dekalb - 10
11.  4-1  Elba - 5
12.  6-1  Fort Edward - 2
13.  8-1  Poland - 3
14.  4-1  Madrid Waddington - 10
15.  8-0  Schenevus - 4
16.  7-1  Friends Academy - 8
17.  4-0  Keene - 7
18.  5-0  Lyme - 3
19.  6-1  Sherman - 6
20.  3-2  Hammond - 10 




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com