New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013-14 Girls basketball (through Jan. 12)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.  9-3  Christ the King - CHSAA          
 2.  5-1  Manhasset St. Mary's -- CHSAA   
 3.  8-1  Long Island Lutheran - AIS       
 4.  9-3  Nazareth - CHSAA                 
 5. 10-2  Murry Bergtraum - PSAL           
 6.  9-2  St. Anthony's - CHSAA            
 7. 10-2  Ossining - 1                     
 8.  8-0  Shenendehowa - 2
 9.  9-1  Albany - 2                       
10.  7-1  Francis Lewis - PSAL              
11.  9-0  North Babylon - 11
12.  6-2  Cicero-North Syracuse - 3        
13. 11-0  Clarkstown South - 1 
14.  6-1  Baldwin - 8                     
15.  6-5  South Shore - PSAL              
16.  8-1  Jamestown - 6                    
17.  8-1  Horseheads - 4                   
18.  5-2  Penfield - 5                     
19.  8-2  Massapequa - 8                   
20.  5-6  Archbishop Molloy - CHSAA          
21.  8-2  Kellenberg - CHSAA                
22.  7-0  Monroe-Woodbury - 9
23.  8-1  Tottenville - PSAL               
24. 10-0  Rush-Henrietta - 5               
25.  7-4  Our Lady of Lourdes - 1           
26. 10-0  Huntington-11
27.  7-3  Staten Island Curtis - PSAL   
28.  8-3  Gates Chili - 5                    
29.  9-1  Moore Catholic - CHSAA            
30.  8-0  Shaker - 2
30.  7-1  West Genesee - 3                 

Class A

 1.  8-0  Wallkill - 9
 2. 10-0  Averill Park - 2
 3.  9-0  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA 
 4.  9-0  Pittsford Sutherland - 5
 5.  8-3  Troy - 2                        
 6. 10-0  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA
 7. 10-1  John Glenn - 11                 
 8. 10-0  Harborfields - 11
 9.  7-1  North Shore - 8                
10.  6-1  Vestal - 4  
11.  7-0  Malone - 10
12.  8-1  Maine-Endwell - 4                
13.  8-1  Wantagh - 8 
14. 10-1  Beacon - 1
15.  5-2  Peekskill - 1
16.  9-0  Holy Names - 2
17.  8-1  Floral Park - 8                   
18.  3-2  Cornwall - 9
19.  5-2  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3            
20.  8-3  Albertus Magnus - 1
21.  6-1  Goshen - 9                    
22.  8-1  Garden City - 8
23.  7-1  Queensbury - 2
24.  7-2  Owego - 4
25.  6-2  Rochester Mercy - 5             

Class B

 1. 11-0  Irvington - 1
 2.  9-2  Utica Notre Dame - 3                  
 3.  8-1  Oneonta - 4                         
 4.  6-0  South Jefferson - 3
 5.  5-2  Bishop Kearney - 5                 
 6.  9-0  Watervliet - 2
 7.  4-0  Coleman Catholic - 9
 8.  4-1  Onteora - 9                       
 9.  9-1  Tamarac - 2
10.  8-0  Queens Scholars Academy - PSAL
11.  8-2  Bishop Ludden - 3
12.  4-2  Oyster Bay - 8                      
13.  6-1  Westhill - 3                        
14.  9-0  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
15. 10-0  Sherburne-Earlville - 3 
16.  8-0  Palmyra-Macedon-5
17.  8-2  Carle Place - 8                     
18.  8-0  Beekmantown - 7 
19.  7-1  Saranac - 7                    
20.  9-2  Hampton Bays - 11                    
21.  5-3  Immaculata - CHSAA              
22.  6-1  Fredonia - 6                      
23. 10-0  Waverly-4
24.  5-2  Wilson-6
25.  7-2  Canton - 10 
25.  7-2  Waterloo - 5

Class C

 1.  9-0  Harpursville - 4
 2.  8-0  Keshequa - 5
 3. 10-0  Little Falls - 3
 4.  8-0  Tri-Valley - 9
 5.  5-1  Chautauqua Lake - 6
 6.  6-1  Northern Adirondack - 7
 7.  5-1  Staten Island Academy - AIS
 8. 10-1  Lansing - 4
 9.  8-2  Hoosic Valley - 2
10.  7-1  Fabius-Pompey - 3
11.  6-2  Chester - 9
12.  8-2  Greenwich - 2
13.  6-3  Harley-Allendale-Columbia - 5
14.  7-0  Thousand Islands - 3
15.  9-1  South Seneca - 5
16.  9-1  Maple Hill - 2
17.  4-2  Keio Academy - 1
18.  8-1  Avon - 5
19.  4-2  Unadilla Valley - 4
20.  5-2  S.S. Seward - 9 

Class D

 1. 10-0  South Kortright - 4
 2. 10-0  Romulus - 5
 3.  9-0  Fort Ann - 2
 4.  8-0  Franklin - 4
 5.  7-1  Hamilton - 3
 6.  6-1  Pine Valley - 6
 7.  6-1  Hermon-Dekalb - 10
 8.  6-1  Chateaugay - 10
 9.  9-1  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
10.  7-1  Heuvelton - 10
11.  6-1  Elba - 5
12. 10-1  Poland - 3
13.  7-1  Madrid-Waddington - 10
14.  9-1  Morris - 4
15.  7-2  Sherman - 6
16.  9-1  Schneuvus - 4
17.  8-2  Friends Academy - 8
18.  6-1  Keene - 7
19.  6-3  Fort Edward - 2
20.  7-3  Oriskany - 3
20.  6-3  New York Mills - 3




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/24: Lourdes pulls upset of No. 1 Somers
  • 9/23: Pittsford downs Victor in football
  • 9/23: Sec. 5 soph already at 144 career goals
  • 9/22: Schalmont girls win, improve to 9-0
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com