New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013-14 Girls basketball (through Jan. 19)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. 11-3  Christ the King - CHSAA          
 2.  7-2  Manhasset St. Mary's -- CHSAA   
 3. 10-2  Long Island Lutheran - AIS       
 4. 14-4  Nazareth - CHSAA                 
 5. 12-2  Murry Bergtraum - PSAL           
 6. 10-3  St. Anthony's - CHSAA            
 7. 11-2  Ossining - 1                     
 8. 12-1  Albany - 2                       
 9. 11-1  Francis Lewis - PSAL              
10. 11-0  North Babylon - 11
11.  8-2  Cicero-North Syracuse - 3        
12. 14-0  Clarkstown South - 1 
13.  8-1  Baldwin - 8                     
14.  8-5  South Shore - PSAL              
15. 10-1  Jamestown - 6                    
16.  6-6  Archbishop Molloy - CHSAA          
17. 10-2  Kellenberg - CHSAA                
18.  8-2  Massapequa - 8                   
19. 10-0  Monroe-Woodbury - 9
20. 10-0  Shaker - 2
21.  9-2  Horseheads - 4                   
22.  9-2  Penfield - 5                     
23. 11-3  Our Lady of Lourdes - 1           
24. 12-0  Huntington-11
25. 10-2  Tottenville - PSAL               
26. 12-1  Rush-Henrietta - 5               
27.  9-3  Staten Island Curtis - PSAL   
28.  8-2  Bethlehem - 2
29.  7-1  West Genesee - 3                 
30.  8-2  Shenendehowa - 2                


 

Class A

 1.  9-0  (tie) Wallkill - 9
 1. 12-0  (tie) Averill Park - 2
 3. 11-0  Pittsford Sutherland - 5
 4. 13-1  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA      
 5.  9-3  Troy - 2                        
 6. 12-0  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA
 7. 13-1  John Glenn - 11                 
 8. 12-0  Harborfields - 11
 9. 10-1  Floral Park - 8                   
10.  8-1  Vestal - 4  
11. 12-1  Beacon - 1
12. 10-1  Maine-Endwell - 4                
13. 10-1  Wantagh - 8                       
14.  9-2  North Shore - 8                
15. 11-0  Holy Names - 2
16.  5-2  Cornwall - 9
17.  7-2  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3            
18.  8-1  Garden City - 8             
19. 11-1  Malone - 10                 
20.  8-1  Goshen - 9                    
21.  9-1  Queensbury - 2
22.  9-3  Peekskill - 1                
23.  8-4  Albertus Magnus - 1
24.  9-2  Owego - 4
25. 10-3  Indian River - 3 

Class B

 1. 12-1  Irvington - 1
 2. 11-2  Utica Notre Dame - 3                  
 3. 10-1  Oneonta - 4                         
 4.  9-0  South Jefferson - 3
 5.  7-2  Bishop Kearney - 5                 
 6. 11-0  Watervliet - 2
 7. 11-1  Tamarac - 2
 8.  7-1  Coleman Catholic - 9            
 9.  6-1  Onteora - 9                       
10.  9-0  Queens Scholars Academy - PSAL
11. 11-0  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
12. 10-2  Carle Place - 8                     
13. 12-0  Beekmantown - 7 
14.  7-3  Oyster Bay - 8                      
15.  9-3  Bishop Grimes - 3 
16.  9-3  Bishop Ludden - 3                   
17.  8-2  Westhill - 3                        
18. 11-2  Hampton Bays - 11                    
19. 13-0  Sherburne-Earlville - 3 
20.  8-1  Fredonia - 6                      
21. 10-2  Canton - 10 
22. 10-1  Palmyra-Macedon-5                  
23.  8-2  Wilson-6
24.  7-2  Waterloo - 5
25.  8-2  Ausable Valley - 7 
25.  8-2  Millbrook - 9

Class C

 1. 11-0  Harpursville - 4
 2. 10-0  Keshequa - 5
 3. 12-0  Little Falls - 3
 4.  9-0  Tri-Valley - 9
 5.  5-1  Chautauqua Lake - 6
 6.  8-1  Staten Island Academy - CHSAA
 7. 11-1  Lansing - 4
 8.  9-1  Fabius-Pompey - 3
 9.  9-3  Hoosic Valley - 2
10.  9-3  Harley-Allendale-Columbia - 5
11.  9-3  Greenwich - 2
12.  7-3  Northern Adriondack - 7
13.  9-1  Thousand Islands - 3
14.  7-3  Chester - 9
15. 10-2  South Seneca - 5
16.  9-1  Maple Hill - 2
17. 11-1  Avon - 5
18.  4-2  Keio Academy - 1
19.  8-3  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
20.  7-2  S.S. Seward - 9
20.  4-2  Unadilla  Valley - 4

Class D

 1. 12-0  South Kortright - 4
 2. 11-0  Romulus - 5
 3.  8-0  Franklin - 4
 4.  9-1  Pine Valley - 6
 5.  9-1  Herman-Dekalb - 10
 6. 11-1  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
 7. 10-1  Fort Ann - 2
 8.  9-2  Madrid-Waddington - 10
 9.  9-1  Morris - 4
10. 10-2  Schenevus - 4
11.  9-3  Oriskany - 3
12. 10-2  Friends Academy - 8
13.  9-1  Heuvelton - 10
14.  7-2  Elba - 5
15.  6-1  Keene - 7
16.  9-2  Hamilton - 3
17.  7-2  Fort Edward - 2
18.  6-3  New York Mills - 3
19.  9-3  Sherman - 6
20.  7-3  Chateaugay - 10
20. 10-3  Poland - 3



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/24: Marion family hit by second tragedy
  • 11/20: Panas defends girls volleyball title
  • 11/19: Swimming, XC and volleyball recaps
  • 11/19: Skaneateles in final after 63-56 win
  • 11/18: West Seneca West, Yorktown advance
  • 11/17: Miller Place, Seaford in L.I. final
  • 11/14: A couple of recent worthwhile reads
  • 11/13: Lakeland field hockey streak hits 9
  • 11/13: Three sets of soccer co-champions
  • 11/12: Sec. 6 completes quarterfinals sweep
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA cross country recap
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA soccer semis highlights
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com