New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013-14 Girls basketball (through Jan. 26)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. 12-3  Christ the King - CHSAA          
 2.  9-3  Manhasset St. Mary's -- CHSAA   
 3. 12-2  Long Island Lutheran - AIS       
 4. 15-4  Nazareth - CHSAA                 
 5. 13-2  Murry Bergtraum - PSAL           
 6. 11-3  St. Anthony's - CHSAA            
 7. 13-2  Ossining - 1                     
 8. 13-1  Albany - 2                       
 9. 15-3  Francis Lewis - PSAL              
10. 13-0  North Babylon - 11
11. 15-0  Clarkstown South - 1 
12. 10-3  Cicero-North Syracuse - 3        
13. 10-1  Baldwin - 8                     
14. 10-2  Massapequa - 8                   
15. 12-1  Jamestown - 6                    
16. 12-0  Monroe-Woodbury - 9
17. 12-0  Shaker - 2
18. 10-2  Kellenberg - CHSAA                
19. 11-2  Horseheads - 4                   
20. 11-2  Penfield - 5                     
21. 13-3  Our Lady of Lourdes - 1           
22.  8-6  South Shore - PSAL              
23. 14-0  Huntington-11
24. 13-1  Rush-Henrietta - 5               
25. 10-2  Bethlehem - 2
26.  6-7  Archbishop Molloy - CHSAA          
27. 12-1  West Genesee - 3                 
28. 10-2  Shenendehowa - 2                
29. 10-3  Syracuse Nottingham - 3
30. 11-3  Tottenville - PSAL               

Class A

 1. 11-0  Wallkill - 9
 2. 14-0  Pittsford Sutherland - 5
 3. 13-1  Averill Park - 2
 4. 11-3  Troy - 2                        
 5. 15-1  John Glenn - 11                 
 6. 14-2  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA      
 7. 13-0  Harborfields - 11
 8. 14-1  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA      
 9. 12-1  Floral Park - 8                   
10. 12-1  Maine-Endwell - 4                
11. 12-1  Wantagh - 8                       
12. 11-2  North Shore - 8                
13. 13-0  Holy Names - 2
14.  9-2  Vestal - 4                     
15. 12-2  Beacon - 1                       
16.  8-2  Cornwall - 9
17. 10-2  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3            
18. 12-1  Malone - 10                 
19. 12-1  Queensbury - 2
20. 11-2  Garden City - 8             
21. 10-4  Albertus Magnus - 1
22. 11-2  Owego - 4
23. 12-3  Indian River - 3 
24. 10-2  Goshen - 9                    
25. 13-1  Canarsie - PSAL

Class B

 1. 13-1  Irvington - 1
 2. 11-1  Oneonta - 4                         
 3. 12-3  Utica Notre Dame - 3                  
 4. 11-0  South Jefferson - 3
 5. 10-2  Bishop Kearney - 5                 
 6. 13-0  Watervliet - 2
 7. 12-1  Tamarac - 2
 8. 10-1  Coleman Catholic - 9            
 9.  7-1  Onteora - 9                       
10.  9-0  Queens Scholars Academy - PSAL
11. 14-0  Beekmantown - 7 
12.  9-3  Oyster Bay - 8                      
13. 12-1  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
14. 11-3  Bishop Grimes - 3 
15. 10-2  Carle Place - 8                     
16. 11-3  Bishop Ludden - 3                   
17. 10-2  Westhill - 3                        
18. 13-2  Hampton Bays - 11                    
19. 15-0  Sherburne-Earlville - 3 
20. 13-1  Palmyra-Macedon-5                  
21. 10-2  Wilson-6
22. 11-3  Canton - 10 
23. 11-3  Waterloo - 5
24. 11-2  Ausable Valley - 7 
25.  9-3  Fonda - 2

Class C

 1.  14-0  Harpursville - 4
 2.  13-0  Keshequa - 5
 3.  12-0  Little Falls - 3
 4.  11-0  Tri-Valley - 9
 5.  10-1  Chautuaqua Lake - 6
 6.  13-1  Lansing - 4
 7.  10-3  Harley-Allendale-Columbia 5
 8.  11-1  Pulaski - 3
 9.   9-3  Chester - 9
10.   9-3  Northern Adriondack - 7
11.   9-3  Staten Island Academy - AIS
12.  10-4  Hoosic Valley - 2
13.  11-2  Fabius-Pompey - 3
14.  13-1  Maple Hill - 2
15.  11-3  South Seneca - 5
16.  12-2  Avon - 5
17.  10-4  Greenwich - 2
18.   9-3  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
19.  11-2  Thousand Islands - 3
20.   7-4  S.S. Seward - 9

Class D

 1.  13-0  South Kortright - 4
 2.  14-0  Romulus - 5
 3.  10-0  Franklin - 4
 4.  12-1  Hermon-Dekalb - 10
 5.  10-2  Pine Valley - 6
 6.  13-1  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
 7.  11-2  Madrid-Waddington - 10
 8.  12-1  Fort Ann - 2
 9.  11-2  Schenevus - 4
10.  11-3  Oriskany - 3 
11.  11-2  Friends Academy - 8
12.  11-1  Heuvelton - 10
13.  10-2  Morris - 4
14.  10-2  Elba - 5
15.  10-2  Hamilton - 3
16.  10-1  Southern Cayuga - 4
17.   9-0  Moriah - 7
18.  10-2  Fort Edward - 2
19.  10-3  Chateaugay - 10
20.  11-3  Poland - 3
20.  11-3  Copenhagen - 3



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • 7/10: NFHS approves softball rules changes
  • 7/8: Massena still facing a mascot issue
  • 7/6: Injured Spring Valley QB to Louisville
  • 7/4: Grimes star Wade suffers ACL injury
  • 7/2: Scouting service settles with AG
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com