New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013-14 Girls basketball (through Feb. 2)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA
 1. 15-3  Christ the King - CHSAA          
 2. 14-2  Long Island Lutheran - AIS       
 3. 18-4  Nazareth - CHSAA                 
 4. 16-4  Murry Bergtraum - PSAL           
 5. 10-5  Manhasset St. Mary's -- CHSAA   
 6. 14-2  Ossining - 1                     
 7. 14-4  St. Anthony's - CHSAA            
 8. 13-1  Albany - 2                       
 9. 16-0  Clarkstown South - 1 
10. 15-4  Francis Lewis - PSAL              
11. 15-1  North Babylon - 11               
12. 12-3  Cicero-North Syracuse - 3        
13. 11-1  Baldwin - 8                     
14. 12-2  Massapequa - 8                   
15. 13-1  Jamestown - 6                    
16. 13-0  Monroe-Woodbury - 9
17. 14-0  Shaker - 2
18. 11-2  Kellenberg - CHSAA                
19. 12-3  Horseheads - 4                   
20. 13-2  Penfield - 5                     
21. 14-3  Our Lady of Lourdes - 1           
22. 16-0  Huntington-11
23. 14-1  Rush-Henrietta - 5               
24. 12-2  Bethlehem - 2
25. 11-7  South Shore - PSAL              
26. 13-1  West Genesee - 3                 
27. 12-2  Shenendehowa - 2                
28. 12-3  Syracuse Nottingham - 3
29. 12-4  Gates Chili - 5
30. 11-1  Niagara Falls - 6

Class A

 1. 12-0  Wallkill - 9
 2. 15-0  Pittsford Sutherland - 5
 3. 14-1  Averill Park - 2
 4. 16-1  John Glenn - 11                 
 5. 15-0  Harborfields - 11
 6. 15-1  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA      
 7. 11-4  Troy - 2                        
 8. 13-1  Floral Park - 8                   
 9. 15-3  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA      
10. 13-1  Maine-Endwell - 4                
11. 13-1  Wantagh - 8                       
12. 12-2  North Shore - 8                
13. 14-0  Holy Names - 2
14. 14-2  Beacon - 1                       
15.  9-2  Cornwall - 9
16. 13-2  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3            
17. 14-1  Queensbury - 2
18. 14-1  Malone - 10                 
19. 12-2  Garden City - 8             
20. 12-2  Owego - 4
21. 12-4  Albertus Magnus - 1
22.  9-3  Vestal - 4                     
23. 13-3  Indian River - 3 
24. 10-2  Goshen - 9                    
25. 12-0 Fort Hamilton - PSAL

Class B

 1. 14-1  Irvington - 1
 2. 13-1  Oneonta - 4                         
 3. 13-3  Utica Notre Dame - 3                  
 4. 14-0  South Jefferson - 3
 5. 11-2  Bishop Kearney - 5                 
 6. 10-1  Coleman Catholic - 9            
 7. 14-1  Watervliet - 2
 8.  7-1  Onteora - 9                       
 9. 12-2  Tamarac - 2
10. 11-0  Queens Scholars Academy - PSAL
11. 14-0  Beekmantown - 7 
12.  9-3  Oyster Bay - 8                      
13. 13-1  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
14. 11-3  Bishop Ludden - 3                   
15. 12-2  Westhill - 3                        
16. 15-2  Hampton Bays - 11                    
17. 12-4  Bishop Grimes - 3 
18. 14-1  Palmyra-Macedon-5                  
19. 16-0  Sherburne-Earlville - 3 
20. 12-2  Wilson-6
21. 12-3  Canton - 10 
22. 11-3  Waterloo - 5
23. 12-2  Ausable Valley - 7 
24. 11-4  Carle Place - 8                     
25. 10-3  Fonda - 2

Class C

 1.  16-0  Harpursville - 4
 2.  15-0  Keshequa - 5
 3.  15-0  Little Falls - 3
 4.  14-0  Tri-Valley - 9
 5.  12-1  Chautauqua Lake - 6
 6.  13-1  Lansing - 4
 7.  11-3  Harley-Allendale-Columbia 5
 8.  14-1  Maple Hill - 2
 9.   9-3  Northern Adirondack -  7
10.  14-3  Staten Island Academy - AIS
11.  13-2  Fabius-Pompey - 3
12.  15-2  Hackley School - AIS
13.  11-3  South Seneca - 5
14.  11-2  Pulaski - 3
15.  14-2  Avon - 5
16.  11-4  Hoosic Valley - 2
17.  11-4  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
18.  11-4  Greenwich - 2
19.   9-5  Chester - 9
20.   8-4  S.S. Seward - 9 

Class D

 1.  15-0  South Kortright - 4
 2.  15-0  Romulus - 5
 3.  12-0  Franklin - 4
 4.  14-1  Hermon-Dekalb - 10
 5.  11-2  Pine Valley - 6
 6.  14-1  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
 7.  13-1  Fort Ann - 2
 8.  13-2  Friends Academy - 8
 9.  12-2  Hamilton - 3
10.  13-1  Southern Cayuga - 4
11.  12-3  Madrid-Waddington - 10
12.   9-0  Moriah - 7
13.  12-2  Heuvelton - 10
14.  13-3  Chateaugay - 10
15.  12-4  Oriskany - 3
16.  12-3  Schenevus - 4
17.  12-3  Elba - 5
18.  11-3  Fort Edward - 2
19.  12-3  Poland - 3
20.  10-5  Hammond - 10
20.  12-2  Copenhagen - 3



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/26: Pine Bush's Cain makes late switch
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com