New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013-14 Girls basketball (through Feb. 9)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA
 1. 18-3  Christ the King - CHSAA          
 2. 15-2  Long Island Lutheran - AIS       
 3. 18-5  Nazareth - CHSAA                 
 4. 18-4  Murry Bergtraum - PSAL           
 5. 13-5  Manhasset St. Mary's -- CHSAA   
 6. 16-2  Ossining - 1                     
 7. 16-4  St. Anthony's - CHSAA            
 8. 15-1  Albany - 2                       
 9. 18-0  Clarkstown South - 1 
10. 18-4  Francis Lewis - PSAL              
11. 17-1  North Babylon - 11               
12. 14-3  Cicero-North Syracuse - 3        
13. 12-1  Baldwin - 8                     
14. 14-2  Jamestown - 6                    
15. 15-0  Monroe-Woodbury - 9
16. 17-0  Shaker - 2
17. 14-3  Kellenberg - CHSAA                
18. 13-3  Horseheads - 4                   
19. 15-2  Penfield - 5                     
20. 15-3  Our Lady of Lourdes - 1           
21. 18-0  Huntington-11
22. 16-1  Rush-Henrietta - 5               
23. 15-2  Bethlehem - 2
24. 13-7  South Shore - PSAL              
25. 13-3  Massapequa - 8                   
26. 14-3  Syracuse Nottingham - 3
27. 14-1  Niagara Falls - 6
28. 14-3  West Genesee - 3                 
29. 14-3  Shenendehowa - 2                
30. 11-3  KIngston - 9

Class A

 1. 14-0  Wallkill - 9
 2. 17-1  John Glenn - 11                 
 3. 15-2  Averill Park - 2
 4. 17-0  Harborfields - 11
 5. 15-1  Floral Park - 8                   
 6. 17-3  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA      
 7. 12-5  Troy - 2                        
 8. 15-2  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA      
 9. 15-1  Maine-Endwell - 4                
10. 15-1  Wantagh - 8                       
11. 14-2  North Shore - 8                
12. 17-0  Holy Names - 2
13. 15-2  Beacon - 1                       
14. 16-1  Pittsford Sutherland - 5        
15. 11-2  Cornwall - 9
16. 15-2  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3            
17. 16-1  Queensbury - 2
18. 16-1  Malone - 10                 
19. 14-2  Garden City - 8             
20. 14-2  Owego - 4
21. 14-4  Albertus Magnus - 1
22. 10-3  Vestal - 4                     
23. 15-3  Indian River - 3 
24. 11-2  Goshen - 9                    
25. 15-0  Martin Luther King Jr. - PSAL 

Class B

 1. 15-1  Oneonta - 4                         
 2. 15-2  Irvington - 1
 3. 14-3  Utica Notre Dame - 3                  
 4. 16-0  South Jefferson - 3
 5. 14-2  Bishop Kearney - 5                 
 6. 13-1  Coleman Catholic - 9            
 7. 16-2  Tamarac - 2
 8. 16-0  Beekmantown - 7 
 9. 12-3  Oyster Bay - 8                      
10. 12-0  Queens Scholars Academy - PSAL
11. 16-1  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
12. 10-3  Onteora - 9                       
13. 14-2  Westhill - 3                        
14. 16-2  Hampton Bays - 11                    
15. 15-2  Watervliet - 2                 
16. 13-4  Bishop Grimes - 3 
17. 18-0  Sherburne-Earlville - 3 
18. 14-2  Wilson-6
19. 13-4  Bishop Ludden - 3                   
20. 14-3  Canton - 10 
21. 15-2  Palmyra-Macedon-5                  
22. 13-4  Carle Place - 8                     
23. 13-4  Westlake - 1
24. 13-3  Ausable Valley - 7 
25. 15-1  Waverly - 4

Class C

 1.  17-0  Harpursville - 4
 2.  17-0  Keshequa - 5
 3.  17-0  Little Falls - 3
 4.  14-0  Tri-Valley - 9
 5.  14-1  Chautauqua Lake - 6
 6.  16-1  Maple Hill - 2
 7.  11-3  Northern Adriondack - 7
 8.  15-3  Staten Island Academy - AIS 
 9.  14-3  South Seneca - 5
10.  15-2  Hackley School - AIS
11.  13-4  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
12.  15-2  Lansing - 4
13.  15-2  Avon - 5
14.  15-3  Fabius-Pompey - 3
15.  13-4  Harley-Allendale-Columbia - 5
16.  14-4  Hoosic Valley - 2
17.  13-3  Pulaski - 3
18.  12-5  Greenwich - 2
19.  14-2  Randolph - 6
20.  10-5  Chester - 9

Class D

 1.  17-0  South Kortright - 4
 2.  18-0  Romulus - 5
 3.  15-0  Franklin - 4
 4.  13-2  Pine Valley - 6
 5.  16-1  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
 6.  15-2  Friends Academy - 8
 7.  15-2  Heuvelton - 10
 8.  15-2  Hermon-Dekalb - 10
 9.  15-2  Hamilton - 3
10.  13-3  Fort Edward - 2
11.  13-1  Southern Cayuga - 4
12.  15-3  Chateaugay - 10
13.  15-2  Fort Ann - 2
14.  15-3  Madrid-Waddington - 10
15.  14-0  Moriah - 7
16.  13-4  Oriskany - 3
17.  12-4  Schenevus - 4
18.  13-4  Elba - 5
19.  15-2  Copenhagen - 3
20.  14-3  Poland - 3
20.  12-6  Hammond - 10




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com