New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013-14 Girls basketball (through Feb. 23)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA
 1. 20-3  Christ the King - CHSAA          
 2. 19-2  Long Island Lutheran - AIS       
 3. 19-5  Nazareth - CHSAA                 
 4. 18-4  Murry Bergtraum - PSAL           
 5. 18-2  Ossining - 1                     
 6. 16-5  Manhasset St. Mary's -- CHSAA   
 7. 17-1  Albany - 2                       
 8. 20-0  Clarkstown South - 1 
 9. 18-4  Francis Lewis - PSAL              
10. 17-4  Kellenberg - CHSAA                
11. 20-1  North Babylon - 11               
12. 20-4  St. Anthony's - CHSAA            
13. 15-2  Baldwin - 8                     
14. 18-0  Monroe-Woodbury - 9
15. 16-2  Jamestown - 6                    
16. 19-0  Shaker - 2
17. 15-3  Horseheads - 4                   
18. 17-2  Penfield - 5                     
19. 16-4  Cicero-North Syracuse - 3        
20. 17-2  Bethlehem - 2
21. 17-2  Rush-Henrietta - 5               
22. 14-7  South Shore - PSAL              
23. 15-3  Massapequa - 8                   
24. 16-4  Syracuse Nottingham - 3         
25. 16-3  West Genesee - 3                 
26. 16-1  Niagara Falls - 6
27. 15-5  Gates Chili - 5 
28. 15-5  Sachem East - 11
29. 15-4  Shenendehowa - 2                
30. 12-11 Archbishop Molloy - CHSAA
30. 20-1  Huntington-11                      
30. 13-5  Kingston - 9

Class A

 1. 18-0  Wallkill - 9
 2. 17-2  Averill Park - 2
 3. 19-0  Harborfields - 11
 4. 22-3  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA      
 5. 14-5  Troy - 2                        
 6. 17-2  North Shore - 8                
 7. 20-2  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA      
 8. 18-2  Beacon - 1                       
 9. 18-1  Pittsford Sutherland - 5        
10. 18-2  John Glenn - 11                 
11. 18-2  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3            
12. 14-3  Cornwall - 9
13. 16-2  Maine-Endwell - 4                
14. 17-2  Queensbury - 2
15. 16-4  Albertus Magnus - 1
16. 18-1  Malone - 10                 
17. 18-1  Levittown Division - 8
18. 12-3  Vestal - 4                     
19. 17-2  Cold Spring Harbor - 8 
20. 17-3  Glens Falls - 2 
21. 16-3  Floral Park - 8                 
22. 16-0  Martin Luther King Jr. - PSAL 
23. 18-1  Holy Names - 2                  
24. 15-4  Seaford - 8 
25. 14-5  Rochester Mercy - 5
25. 17-2  Wantagh - 8                     

Class B

 1. 17-2  Oneonta - 4                         
 2. 17-2  Irvington - 1
 3. 18-3  Utica Notre Dame - 3                  
 4. 16-2  Bishop Kearney - 5                 
 5. 16-2  Coleman Catholic - 9            
 6. 18-2  Tamarac - 2
 7. 16-2  Westhill - 3                        
 8. 18-1  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
 9. 19-2  Hampton Bays - 11                    
10. 12-0  Queens Scholars Academy - PSAL
11. 18-2  Watervliet - 2                 
12. 14-4  Oyster Bay - 8                      
13. 17-2  Wilson-6
14. 17-2  Palmyra-Macedon-5                  
15. 17-3  Canton - 10 
16. 14-3  Saranac - 7
17. 12-5  Onteora - 9                       
18. 18-1  Beekmantown - 7                     
19. 19-0  Brooklyn College Academy - PSAL
20. 15-4  Waterloo - 5
21. 20-1  Sherburne-Earlville - 3           
22. 14-5  Carle Place - 8                   
23. 17-7  Mount Mercy - CHSAA
24. 10-10 Dobbs Ferry - 1
25. 19-1  South Jefferson - 3               
25. 15-5  Bishop Grimes - 3                 

Class C

 1.  20-0  Harpursville - 4
 2.  20-0  Little Falls - 3
 3.  17-0  Tri-Valley - 9
 4.  18-1  Chautauqua Lake - 6
 5.  18-1  Keshequa - 5
 6.  19-1  Maple Hill - 2
 7.  16-3  South Seneca - 5
 8.  17-3  Hackley School - AIS
 9.  15-6  Staten Island Academy - AIS
10.  17-2  Lansing - 4
11.  15-2  Friends Academy - 8
12.  13-5  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
13.  17-2  Avon - 5
14.  17-3  Fabius-Pompey - 3
15.  12-6  Northern Adriondack - 7
16.  16-4  Harley-Allendale-Columbia - 5
17.  15-4  Hoosic Valley - 2
18.  17-2  Randolph - 6
19.  14-3  Candor - 4
20.  13-7  St Lawrence - 10
20.  14-5  Greenwich - 2
20.  14-6  Cooperstown - 3

Class D

 1.  19-0  South Kortright - 4
 2.  19-0  Romulus - 5
 3.  17-0  Franklin - 4
 4.  16-2  Pine Valley - 6
 5.  18-1  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
 6.  19-2  Heuvelton - 10
 7.  16-2  Hamilton - 3
 8.  17-2  Fort Edward - 2
 9.  17-2  Southern Cayuga - 4
10.  16-3  Fort Ann - 2
11.  17-3  Hermon-Dekalb - 10
12.  16-0  Moriah - 7
13.  14-5  Oriskany - 3
14.  17-4  Madrid-Waddington - 10
15.  17-4  Chateaugay - 10
16.  13-4  Schenevus - 4
17.  16-3  Copenhagen - 3
18.  15-4  New York Mills - 3
19.  8-10  Eldred - 9
20.  13-7  Hammond - 10



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/28: Lawson wins 3,000 at Penn Relays
  • 4/27: Reprieve for Monroe-Woodbury hockey
  • 4/26: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com