New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013-14 Girls basketball (through March 9)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1. 21-2  Long Island Lutheran - AIS       
 2. 22-2  Ossining - 1                     
 3. 24-5  St. Anthony's - CHSAA            
 4. 21-4  Francis Lewis - PSAL              
 5. 17-2  Baldwin - 8                     
 6. 21-7  Nazareth - CHSAA                 
 7. 18-4  Cicero-North Syracuse - 3        
 8. 22-4  Christ the King - CHSAA          
 9. 20-5  Murry Bergtraum - PSAL           
10. 21-6  Manhasset St. Mary's -- CHSAA   
11. 15-8  South Shore - PSAL              
12. 17-5  Shenendehowa - 2                
13. 18-5  Gates Chili - 5 
14. 18-3  Jamestown - 6                    
15. 16-4  Horseheads - 4                   
16. 16-6  Sachem East - 11
17. 13-12 Archbishop Molloy - CHSAA
18. 18-2  Albany - 2                       
19. 19-1  Shaker - 2                        
20. 18-3  Rush-Henrietta - 5               
21. 16-5  Horace Greeley - 1
22. 20-2  North Babylon - 11               
23. 16-4  Syracuse Nottingham - 3         
24. 20-1  Clarkstown South - 1             
25. 16-6  Kingston - 9 
26. 17-3  Bethlehem - 2                    
27. 19-1  Monroe-Woodbury - 9              
28. 17-3  Penfield - 5                     
29. 15-4  Massapequa - 8                   
30. 16-4  West Genesee - 3                 
30. 20-1  Huntington-11                      

Class A

 1. 22-0  Harborfields - 11
 2. 25-3  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA      
 3. 21-1  Pittsford Sutherland - 5        
 4. 20-7  Kellenberg - CHSAA                
 5. 21-2  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3            
 6. 19-2  Maine-Endwell - 4                
 7. 20-3  Averill Park - 2
 8. 19-3  North Shore - 8                
 9. 20-1  Wallkill - 9
10. 20-3  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA      
11. 19-3  Martin Luther King Jr. - PSAL 
12. 18-5  Peekskill - 1 
13. 19-3  Malone - 10                 
14. 18-3  Queensbury - 2                 
15. 20-8  Port Ricmond - PSAL 
16. 16-6  Williamsville South - 6
17. 14-6  Troy - 2                        
18. 18-3  East Aurora - 6
19. 18-2  John Glenn - 11                 
20. 18-3  Beacon - 1                       
21. 18-3  Cold Spring Harbor - 8         
22. 16-4  Cornwall - 9                    
23. 23-4  Canarsie - PSAL
24. 17-5  Albertus Magnus - 1             
25. 17-4  Glens Falls - 2 
25. 18-2  Levittown Division - 8          
25. 18-12 Somer JFK - CHSAA


Class B

 1. 20-3  Utica Notre Dame - 3                  
 2. 20-2  Bishop Kearney - 5                 
 3. 22-2  Tamarac - 2
 4. 18-3  Oneonta - 4                         
 5. 18-3  Westhill - 3                        
 6. 14-10 Woodlands - 1
 7. 22-1  Brooklyn College Academy - PSAL
 8. 15-4  Saranac - 7
 9. 20-4  Hampton Bays - 11                    
10. 14-6  Oyster Bay - 8                      
11. 19-2  Batavia Notre Dame - 5             
12. 20-7  Mount Mercy - CHSAA
13. 17-5  Canton - 10 
14. 13-7  Highland - 9 
15. 17-5  Tonawanda - 6
16. 17-4  Waterloo - 5
17. 16-3  Coleman Catholic - 9            
18. 11-11 Dobbs Ferry - 1
19. 17-3  Irvington - 1                     
20. 15-1  East Harlem Pride - PSAL
21. 19-3  Wilson-6
22. 20-1  Sherburne-Earlville - 3           
23. 15-7  Johnstown - 2
24. 14-5  Carle Place - 8                   
25. 17-1  Queens Scholars Academy - PSAL
25. 18-2  Beekmantown - 7                     


Class C

 1. 23-0  Harpursville - 4 
 2. 21-1  Chautauqua Lake - 6
 3. 18-4  Hoosic Valley - 2
 4. 16-6  Haldane - 1
 5. 22-1  Little Falls - 3
 6. 20-2  Keshequa - 5
 7. 23-4  Hackley - AIS
 8. 16-2  Friends Academy - 8
 9. 19-1  Tri-Valley - 9
10. 16-7  Staten Island Academy - AIS **
11. 15-6  Northern Adirondack - 7
12. 17-3  Tapestry Charter - 6
13. 19-2  Maple Hill - 2
14. 19-2  Avon - 5
15. 17-4  South Seneca - 5
16. 13-9  St. Lawrence - 10
17. 16-5  Lyons - 5
18. 15-6  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
19. 15-6  Greenwich - 2
20. 18-3  Lansing - 4
20. 17-3  Fabius-Pompey - 3 

** - SIA will be the AIS representative in the Federation
     Class B tournament due to the late withdrawal of another
     school. In light of the circumstances, we will continue
	 to rank SIA in Class C pending further consideration.

Class D

 1. 22-0  Romulus - 5
 2. 19-2  Hamilton - 3
 3. 21-2  Fort Edward - 2
 4. 20-4  Heuvelton - 10
 5. 20-1  Franklin - 4
 6. 20-1  South Kortright - 4
 7. 18-3  Pine Valley - 6
 8. 19-1  Moriah - 7
 9. 17-3  Hermon-Dekalb - 10
10. 19-2  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
11. 19-3  Southern Cayuaga  - 4
12. 17-4  Madrid-Waddington - 10
13. 17-4  Chateaugay - 10
14. 17-4  Fort Ann - 2
15. 14-5  Oriskany - 3
16. 8-10  Eldred - 9
17. 13-7  Hammond - 10
18. 15-4  New York Mills - 3
19. 16-3  Copenhagen - 3
20. 17-4  Prattsburgh - 5
	 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com