New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 9/1: Albany, Binghamton pursue hoops tourney
  • 8/30: Hamburg boys rally for 3-3 soccer tie
  • 8/29: World title for Hilton wrestler Diakomihalis
  • 8/28: Too few prospects to make NY worth it?
  • 8/26: Being an AD wasn't like this 30 years ago
  • 8/24: New Hartford's Bard 2nd at U.S. Amateur
  • 8/22: L.I. football coach exits; Is AD next?
  • 8/21: Riverhead jr. 'critical' after heat stroke
  • 8/20: More girls hitting the football field
  • 8/18: Sec. 2 innovation may trim defections
  • → More content
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/22: NYSSWA 2015 girls cross country preview
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup
  • 5/1: NYSHSFCA May issue

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2013-14 Boys ice hockey (through Feb. 23)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.
    
    Division I
    
     1. West Genesee-3               22-0-1
     2. Bishop Timon/St. Jude-CHSAA  13-5-1
     3. Fairport-5                   17-5-1
     4. Canisius-CHSAA               16-4-2
     5. Niagara-Wheatfield-6         12-6-3
     6. Rome Free Academy-3          17-5-1
     7. Saratoga-2                   14-5-3
     8. Shenendehowa-2               15-6-1
     9. Scarsdale-1                  20-3-0
    10. Suffern-1                    18-4-1
    11. Greece Athena/Odyssey-5      16-6-1
    12. Williamsville North-6        12-7-2 
    13. Pittsford-5                  16-5-0
    14. Massena-10                   16-5-1
    15. McQuaid-5                    16-5-1
    
    Division II
    
     1. Pelham-1                     19-3-1
     2. Kenmore East-6               16-3-3
     3. Lake Placid-7                18-3-0
     4. Beekmantown-7                16-4-1
     5. Norwood-Norfolk-10           16-4-0
     6. Webster Schroeder-5          15-7-2
     7. Auburn-3                     16-7-0
     8. Irondequoit-5                18-3-0  
     9. Skaneateles-3                16-5-2
    10. Williamsville East-6         16-4-2
    11. Aquinas-5                    15-4-2  
    12. Victor-5                     17-7-0
    13. Rye-1                       12-10-2
    14. John Jay Cross River-1       18-5-0
    15. St. Lawrence-10              14-7-1
    15. Hilton-5                     19-3-0
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter