New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Boys lacrosse (through April 28, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

Class A
 1. Ward Melville-11                11-0
 2. Chaminade-CHSAA                  9-1
 3. Fayetteville-Manlius-3          10-0
 4. Buffalo Timon/St. Jude-CHSAA     6-2
 5. Ithaca-4                        10-1
 6. Orchard Park-6                   7-1
 7. St. Anthony-CHSAA                7-2
 8. Shenendehowa-2                   8-1
 9. Fairport-5                       8-2
10. Pittsford-5                     10-1
11. Smithtown East-11               10-1
12. Massapequa-8                     7-2
13. Syosset-8                        8-3
14. Northport-11                    10-2
15. Smithtown West-11               10-2
16. Webster Thomas-5                 9-1
17. West Islip-11                    8-3
18. Shaker-2                         9-0
19. Farmingdale-8                    8-3
20. West Genesee-3                   7-4
21. Port Washington-8                7-4
22. Liverpool-3                      6-3
23. Binghamton-4                     9-3
24. MacArthur-8                      8-3
25. Bay Shore-11                     7-4

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 7-4, Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 8-5, Arlington 
7-3, Auburn 6-4, Baldwinsville 7-4, Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA 10-2, Buffalo St. 
Joseph-CHSAA 6-2, Cicero-North Syracuse 7-4, Connetquot 8-4, Corning 6-4, East 
Meadow 7-4, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 9-5, Hunter College-PSAL 8-2, Iona Prep-CHSAA 
8-2, Kingston 7-1, Lindenhurst 8-3, Mamaroneck 7-3, Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA 
10-2, North Rockland 8-4, Patchogue-Medford 7-3, Plainview JFK 7-4, Riverhead 
8-4, Tottenville-PSAL 12-0, Valley 8-2, Warwick Valley 7-3.
 
Class B
 1. Jamesville-DeWitt-3             11-0
 2. Niskayuna-2                      9-0
 3. Yorktown-1                      10-1
 4. Long Beach-8                    11-0
 5. Garden City-8                    7-3
 6. Comsewogue-11                   11-1
 7. Manhasset-8                      8-3
 8. Canandaigua-5                    7-4
 9. John Jay, Cross River-1          8-3
10. Huntington-11                    9-3
11. Miller Place-11                  9-2
12. Hamburg-6                        8-2
13. Wantagh-8                        8-2
14. Carthage-3                       9-1
15. Eastport/South Manor-11          8-4
16. Sayville-11                      7-4
17. Jericho-8                        9-2
18. Lynbrook-8                       7-4
19. Rye-1                            8-1
20. North Shore-8                    7-4

  Honorable mention: Brewster 8-5, Byram Hills 6-3, Cornwall 6-2, Dalton
School 8-0, Douglass Academy-PSAL 7-1, Great Neck North 8-3, Hackley 
School 6-2, Highland 5-2, Irondequoit 5-4, James Madison-PSAL 8-2, Vestal 
5-3, Williamsville North 6-2.
 
Class C
 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11        11-0
 2. Silver Creek-6                   8-0
 3. Geneva-5                         8-1
 4. Bronxville-1                     9-1
 5. Salmon River-10                  6-0
 6. Cazenovia-3                      9-1
 7. Friends Academy-8                9-1
 8. LaFayette-3                      6-3
 9. Cold Spring Harbor-8             8-3
10. Seaford-8                       11-1
11. Penn Yan-5                       8-2
12. Syracuse CBA-3                   7-2
13. Akron-6                          8-0
14. Skaneateles-3                    8-2
15. Rochester Aquinas-5              6-3
16. Johnson City-4                  11-0
17. Marcellus-3                      8-2
18. Bayport-Blue Point-11            9-3
19. Westhill-3                       8-2
20. Cortland-3                       8-2

  Honorable mention: Canton 5-2, Chittenango 6-4, Croton-Harmon 6-3, East 
Aurora 6-2, Gananda 8-2, Hendrick Hudson 9-2, Homer 6-4, Irvington 6-3, Lake 
Shore 5-2, Livonia 7-4, Maine-Endwell 8-2-1, Palmyra-Macedon 6-2, Pleasant-
ville 10-2, Rondout Valley 8-0, Salamnaca 5-2, Somers JFK 7-2, St. Lawrence 
6-1, Watertown Immaculate Heart 7-3.

Active Win Streaks
  Tottenville-PSAL 22, Shoreham-Wading River 18, Jamesville-DeWitt 11, Johnson 
City 11, Long Beach 11, Ward Melville 11, Fayetteville-Manlius 10. (10-or-more 
are listed).

Unbeatens
  14 left (4 in Class A, 4 in Class B, 6 in Class C), including one team in 
honorable mention in all three classes.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan scores 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • 4/12: Boys hoops Class B, C, D all-state
  • 4/11: Sec. 2 school strands 16 in 2-0 loss
  • 4/9: Conn. lax power runs past Niskayuna
  • 4/8: PSAL wins leader Paturzo retires
  • 4/7: Lacrosse recruiting on NCAA agenda
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com