New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2013 Boys soccer (Through Oct. 6)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

Class A

 1    Arlington-1              9-0-0
 2    Walt Whitman-11         10-0-0
 3    Fairport-5               8-0-2
 4    Mamaroneck-1            10-0-0
 5    Washingtonville-9        9-0-2
 6    Clarence-6              10-1-1
 7    Smithtown West-11        9-0-1
 8    Massapequa-8             7-1-0
 9    Spring Valley-1          9-1-0
10    Churchville-Chili-5      9-1-1
11    Monroe-Woodbury-9        8-1-1
12    Guilderland-2            9-2-0
13    Farmingdale-8            8-0-1
14    Central Islip-11         8-1-0
15    Liverpool-3              8-2-2
16    Half Hollow Hills W.-11  8-0-2
17    Brentwood-11             8-2-0
18    Lancaster-6              9-2-0
19    Cicero-N. Syracuse-3     8-2-1
20    Shaker-2                 9-2-0
20    MacArthur-8              9-0-0

Class A    

 1    Williamsville East-6    11-0-0
 2    Syracuse Fowler-3       12-0-0
 3    East Hampton-11          9-1-1
 4    Byram Hills-1            9-0-1
 5    Wallkill-9               9-0-0
 6    Garden City-8            6-1-3
 7    Syracuse CBA-3          10-1-0
 8    East Aurora-6            9-1-0
 9    Pittsford Sutherland-5   7-2-2
10    Wantagh-8                6-2-1
11    Watertown-3              9-0-0
12    Sayville-11              9-1-1
13    Bethpage-8               8-1-1
14    Queensbury-2            11-1-0
15    Pearl River-1            8-1-1
16    Vestal-4                 8-3-1
17    South Glens Falls-2      9-3-0
18    John Glenn-11            7-2-2
19    Corning-4               10-2-0
20    Greece Olympia-5         8-2-0

Class B    

 1    (tie) Livonia-5         12-0-0
 1    (tie) Ichabod Crane-2   10-0-0
 3    Carle Place-8            9-0-1
 4    Westhill-3              10-0-0
 5    Bronxville-1             8-1-1
 6    Rhinebeck-9              9-0-0
 7    Mattituck-11             7-2-0
 8    Oneonta-4               10-2-0
 9    Akron-6                  9-3-0
10    Center Moriches-11       7-1-1
11    Valhalla-1               8-2-2
12    Clinton-3                9-1-1
13    Newfane-6                8-2-1
14    Broadalbin-Perth-2      10-2-0
15    Wheatley-8               7-2-0
16    Saranac Lake-7           6-2-0
17    Hampton Bays-11          6-3-0
18    Susquehanna Valley-4    10-1-1
19    Hornell-5                8-4-0
20    Ogdensburg Free-10       8-1-1
20    Blind Brook-1            6-3-1

Class C    

 1    Lansing-4               11-0-0
 2    Friends Academy-8        9-0-1
 3    S.S. Seward-9           10-1-0
 4    Kendall-5               10-0-0
 5    Fabius-Pompey-5          9-1-1
 6    Lake George-2           10-1-1
 7    Pierson/Br'hampton-11    6-2-2
 8    Greene-4                12-0-0
 9    Mynderse-5              11-1-1
10    Randolph-6              10-0-2
11    Southold-11              8-3-0
12    Haldane-1                6-4-0
13    Hamilton/Morisville-3    8-3-0
14    Seton Catholic-7         7-2-2
15    International Prep-6     6-1-0
16    Trumansburg-4           10-2-0
17    Lake Placid-7            6-3-1
18    Hoosic Valley-2          8-1-2
19    Cooperstown-3            6-4-0
20    Solomon Schecter-1       4-4-0

Class D

 1    Chazy-7                  9-1-1
 2    Poland-3                11-0-0
 3    Fort Ann-2              11-0-0
 4    Harrisville-10           8-0-1
 5    Northville-2             9-0-2
 6    Margaretville-4         11-0-0
 7    Arkport-5                9-1-1
 8    North Collins-6          6-2-1
 9    Davenport-4             11-1-0
10    Cherry Valley-Spring.-4 11-1-0
11    Copenhagen-3            11-0-0
12    Madrid-Waddington-10     9-1-1
13    Webster Christian-5     10-1-0
14    Parish.-Hopkington-10    6-1-3
15    Watertown IHC-3          9-2-0
16    Blessed Virgin Mary-3    8-1-0
17    Milford-4               10-2-0
18    Eldred-9                 5-4-1
19    Smithtown Christian-11   4-3-1
20    Schroon Lake-7           8-1-0



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/21: NYSPHSAA rolls out streaming plans
  • 9/20: Fabius-Pompey wins Sec. 3 'D' battle
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • 9/13: Girls wrestling a step closer in N.J.
  • 9/12: DeLyser breaks Sec. 5 goals record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com