New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Boys soccer (Through Oct. 13)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

Class AA    
 1    Arlington-1              12-0-1
 2    Fairport-5               11-0-2
 3    Mamaroneck-1             11-0-0
 4    Clarence-6               12-1-1
 5    Massapequa-8              9-1-1
 6    Smithtown West-11        11-0-1
 7    Churchville Chili-5      12-1-1
 8    Central Islip-11         10-1-0
 9    Half Hollow Hills W.-11  10-0-2
10    Washingtonville-9         9-2-2
11    Liverpool-3              12-2-2
12    Farmingdale-8             7-1-3
13    Shaker-2                 12-2-0
14    Brentwood-11             10-2-0
15    Monroe-Woodbury-9         8-1-1
16    Walt Whitman-11          10-2-0
17    MacArthur-8              11-0-0
18    Spencerport-5            11-2-1
19    Cicero-North Syracuse-3  11-2-1
20    Guilderland-2            11-3-0
20    Ithaca-4                 11-3-0

Class A         
 1    Williamsville East-6     14-0-0
 2    Syracuse Fowler-3        14-0-0
 3    Byram Hills-1            11-0-1
 4    Wallkill-9               11-0-0
 5    Garden City-8             8-1-3
 6    Syracuse CBA-3           12-1-0
 7    Sayville-11              11-1-1
 8    East Aurora-6            11-1-0
 9    East Hampton-11          11-2-1
10    Wantagh-8                 8-2-1
11    Watertown-3              13-0-1
12    Lawrence-8                8-1-2
13    Pearl River-1            10-1-2
14    Queensbury-2             12-1-1
15    Vestal-4                 10-3-1
16    Pittsford Sutherland-5    9-3-3
17    Corning-4                12-2-0
18    John Glenn-11             8-2-3
19    Greece Olympia-5         11-3-0
20    Goshen-9                 12-3-0

Class B    
 1    (tie) Livonia-5          16-0-0
 1    (tie) Ichabod Crane-2    12-0-0
 3    Carle Place-8            11-0-1
 4    Rhinebeck-9              13-0-0
 5    Mattituck-11             10-2-0
 6    Bronxville-1              9-2-1
 7    Westhill-3               12-1-0
 8    Center Moriches-11        9-1-1
 9    Akron-6                  10-3-0
10    Susquehanna Valley-4     12-1-1
11    Blind Brook-1             9-4-1
12    Newfane-6                 9-2-1
13    Schalamont-2             11-2-0
14    Oneonta-4                10-3-0
15    Wellsville-5              9-1-1
16    Clinton-3                 9-2-1
17    Valhalla-1                9-3-2
18    Saranac Lake-7            7-3-0
19    Wheatley-8                9-3-0
20    Ogdensburg Free Acad.-10  9-1-2

Class C    
 1    Kendall-5                13-0-0
 2    S.S. Seward-9            11-1-0
 3    Friends Academy-8        10-1-1
 4    Fabius-Pompey-3          12-1-1
 5    Lake George-2            12-1-1
 6    Trumansburg-4            12-2-0
 7    Lansing-4                13-1-0
 8    Pierson/Bridgehampton-11  9-2-2
 9    Marion-5                 10-1-1
10    Randolph-6               12-0-2
11    Greene-4                 14-0-0
12    Mynderse-5               12-1-1
13    Haldane-1                 7-4-1
14    Hamilton/Morrisville-3    9-3-0
15    Seton Catholic-7          8-2-2
16    International Prep-6      8-1-0
17    Southold-11               9-4-0
18    Lake Placid-7             7-3-2
19    Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2    10-2-1
20    Elmira Notre Dame-4      12-2-0
20    Solomon Schecter-1        6-4-0

Class D    
 1    Poland-3                 12-0-0
 2    Chazy-7                  10-1-2
 3    Fort Ann-2               13-0-0
 4    Harrisville-10           11-0-1
 5    Margaretville-4          14-0-0
 6    Arkport-5                12-1-1
 7    Copenhagen-3             13-0-0
 8    North Collins-6           7-2-2
 9    Northville-2             10-1-3
10    Cherry Valley-Spring.-4  13-1-0
11    Davenport-4              12-2-0
12    Madrid-Waddington-10     10-1-2
13    Webster Christian-5      12-1-0
14    Chateaugay-10             9-2-1
15    Watertown IHC-3          11-2-1
16    Fillmore-5               11-2-1
17    Blessed Virgin Mary-3    10-1-1
18    Milford-4                12-2-0
19    Eldred-9                  6-4-2
20    Smithtown Christian-11    4-5-1
20    Elizabethtown-Lewis-7     8-5-0




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/28: 3 from Erasmus Hall pick Big Ten
  • 6/26: Pine Bush's Cain makes late switch
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com