New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Boys soccer (Through Oct. 27)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams


Class AA

 1     Arlington-1                16-0-1
 2     Mamaroneck-1               17-0-0
 3     Fairport-5                 15-0-2
 4     Smithtown West-11          15-0-1
 5     Clarence-6                 14-1-1
 6     Massapequa-8               10-1-2
 7     Churchville-Chili-5        16-1-1
 8     Half Hollow Hills West-11  14-0-2
 9     Central Islip-11           13-2-0
10     Monroe-Woodbury-9          14-1-1
11     Cicero-North Syracuse-3    13-2-2
12     Hicksville-8                9-3-2
13     Shenendehowa-2             13-2-1
14     Brentwood-11               13-3-0
15     Warwick Valley-9           13-3-0
16     MacArthur-8                13-0-0
17     Commack-11                 12-2-2
18     Farmingdale-8               9-1-3
19     Baldwinsville-3            13-3-1
20     Liverpool-3                12-2-3
21     Ithaca-4                   11-3-0
22     Shaker-2                   14-3-0
23     Spencerport-5              13-4-1
24     John Jay East Fishkill-1   13-4-0
25     Washingtonville-9          11-3-2

Class A

 1     Syracuse Fowler-3          17-0-0
 2     Wallkill-9                 16-0-0
 3     Byram Hills-1              15-1-1
 4     Sayville-11                14-1-1
 5     Williamsville East-6       16-1-1
 6     Wantagh-8                  10-2-2
 7     Syracuse CBA-3             14-2-0
 8     East Hampton-11            13-2-1
 9     East Aurora-6              15-1-1
10     Watertown-3                16-0-1
11     Lawrence-8                 11-2-2
12     Corning-4                  15-2-0
13     Queensbury-2               13-2-1
14     Lakeland-1                 14-3-0
15     Greece Olympia-5           13-3-1
16     John Glenn-11              10-2-4
17     Vestal-4                   13-3-1
18     Garden City-8               9-3-3
19     Goshen-9                   13-3-0
20     Pittsford Sutherland-5     10-4-3
20     South Glens Falls-2        12-4-0

Class B

 1     Livonia-5                  17-0-0
 1     Ichabod Crane-2            17-0-0
 3     Carle Place-8              13-0-1
 4     Mattituck-11               13-2-0
 5     Blind Brook-1              12-4-1
 6     Westhill-3                 15-1-0
 7     Bronxville-1               13-3-1
 8     Akron-6                    13-4-0
 9     Rhinebeck-9                14-2-0
10     Susquehanna Valley-4       12-2-1
11     Newfane-6                  13-2-1
12     Schalamont-2               15-2-0
13     Center Moriches-11         11-3-1
14     Oneonta-4                  11-4-0
15     Greece Odyssey-5           11-4-2
16     Marcellus-3                13-5-0
17     Valhalla-1                 12-3-2
18     Beekmantown-7              11-3-1
19     Wheatley-8                 10-4-0
20     Spackenkill- 9             11-4-0
20     Broadalbin-Perth-2         14-3-0
20     Ogdensburg Free Acad.-10   11-2-2

Class C

 1     S.S. Seward-9              16-1-0
 2     Friends Academy-8          11-1-2
 3     Fabius-Pompey-3            15-1-1
 4     Lake George-2              15-1-1
 5     Geneseo-5                  14-2-1
 6     Trumansburg-4              14-2-0
 7     Lansing-4                  15-1-0
 8     International Prep-6       12-1-0
 9     Pierson/Bridgehampton-11   10-4-2
10     Greene-4                   17-0-0
11     Marion-5                   14-2-1
12     Haldane-1                   9-6-1
13     Hamilton/Morisville-3      11-3-1
14     Randolph-6                 15-0-3
15     Lake Placid-7               9-3-2
16     Southold-11                11-4-1
17     Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2      14-2-1
18     Elmira Notre Dame-4        13-3-0
19     Maple Hill-2               12-2-0
20     Solomon Schecter-1          8-5-0
20     Kendall-5                  14-2-1

Class D     

 1     Poland-3                   17-0-0
 2     Chazy-7                    13-1-3
 3     Fort Ann-2                 16-0-0
 4     Margaretville-4            16-0-0
 5     Webster Christian-5        16-1-0
 6     Northville-2               13-1-3
 7     Copenhagen-3               17-0-0
 8     North Collins-6            12-2-2
 9     Harrisville-10             13-1-2
10     Cherry Val.-Springfield-4  15-1-0
11     Davenport-4                13-2-0
12     Madrid-Waddington-10       13-1-2
13     Arkport-5                  14-2-1
14     Chateaugay-10              12-3-1
15     Watertown IHC-3            12-3-1
16     Fillmore-5                 14-2-1
17     Milford-4                  13-3-0
18     Eldred-9                    8-6-1
19     Smithtown Christian-11      5-7-1
20     Elizabethtown-Lewis-7      10-5-0
20     Jasper-Troupsburg-5        12-3-1



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/18: Vestal's Stepanovsky stepping down
  • 7/15: Timon football player shot to death
  • 7/14: Retired Sweet Home coach Faller dies
  • 7/12: Catching up on coaching changes
  • 7/6: NYSSWA adds more all-state football files
  • 7/2: Iroquois drops veteran baseball coach
  • 7/1: More turmoil strikes North Salem
  • 6/27: Groton football, hoops coach Prior dies
  • 6/27: Fairport earns 11th annual Kerr Cup
  • 6/26: Poughkeepsie loses another coach
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com