New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Boys soccer (Through Nov. 2)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams


Class AA

 1. ^ Arlington-1             18-0-2
 2. Smithtown West-11         17-0-1
 3. ^ Fairport-5              17-0-2
 4. Clarence-6                16-1-1
 5. Massapequa-8              11-1-1
 6. Central Islip-11          15-2-0
 7. Monroe-Woodbury-9         15-1-1
 8. Hicksville-8              10-2-2
 9. Guilderland-2             14-4-0
10. Brentwood-11              15-3-0
11. Warwick Valley-9          14-3-0
12. Farmingdale-8             11-1-3
13. Baldwinsville-3           14-3-1
14. ^ Ithaca-4                12-3-0
15. Huntington                10-4-5
16. Albany-2                  15-2-1
17. * Mamaroneck-1            17-1-0
18. * Churchville-Chili-5     17-2-1
19. * Half Hollow Hills W.-11 14-1-2
20. * Shenendehowa-2          14-3-1

Class A        

 1. Wallkill-9                18-0-0
 2. ^ East Aurora-6           18-1-1
 3. Sayville-11               15-1-1
 4. Jericho-8                 11-4-3
 5. ^ Syracuse CBA-3          15-2-1
 6. East Hampton-11           14-2-1
 7. ^ Pelham-1                14-5-1
 8. Rockville Centre SS-8     11-3-3
 9. Corning-4                 15-4-0
10. John Glenn-11             11-2-4
11. ^ Vestal-4                14-3-1
12. Goshen-9                  15-3-0
13. Pittsford Sutherland-5    11-4-3
14. Pittsford Mendon-5        10-3-6
15. ^ Malone-10                9-6-1
16. ^ Averill Park-2           8-9-3
17. * Syracuse Fowler-3       17-1-0
18. * Byram Hills-1           15-2-1
19. * Williamsville East-6    16-2-1
20. * Wantagh-8               10-3-2

Class B

 1. ^ Livonia-5               19-0-0
 1. ^ Ichabod Crane-2         20-0-0
 3. ^ Carle Place-8           14-0-1
 4. ^ Mattituck-11            15-2-0
 5. ^ Blind Brook-1           15-4-1
 6. Westhill-3                15-1-0
 7. ^ Akron-6                 16-4-0
 8. ^ Rhinebeck-9             16-2-0
 9. ^ Oneonta-4               14-4-0
10. ^ Beekmantown-7           12-3-1
11. Skaneateles-3             12-7-0
12. Ogdensburg Free Acad.-10  12-2-2
13. * Bronxville-1            15-4-1
14. * Schalamont-2            17-3-0
15. * Susquehanna Valley-4    12-3-1
16. * Center Moriches-11      12-4-1
17. * Greece Odyssey-5        12-5-2
18. * Wheatley-8              10-5-0
19. * Spackenkill- 9          12-5-0
20. * Broadalbin-Perth-2      15-4-0

Class-C       

 1. ^ S.S. Seward-9           17-1-0
 2. ^ Friends Academy-8       11-1-2
 3. ^ Fabius Pompey-3         17-1-1
 4. ^ Lake George-2           18-1-1
 5. Geneseo-5                 17-1-1
 6. ^ Lansing-4               17-1-0
 7. ^ International Prep-6    14-1-0
 8. Williamson-5              16-4-0
 9. ^ Southold-11             12-4-1
10. ^ Haldane-1               11-6-1
11. ^ Lake Placid-7            9-3-2
12. * Solomon Schecter-1       9-6-0
13. * Trumansburg-4           15-3-0
14. * Greene-4                17-1-0
15. * Marion-5                15-3-1
16. * Hamilton/Morisville-3   11-4-1
17. * Randolph-6              15-1-3
18. * Pierson/Br'hampton-11   10-5-2
19. * Maple Hill-2            14-3-0
20. * Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2   14-2-1
20. * Kendall-5  *            14-2-1

Class D       

 1. ^ Chazy-7                 15-1-3
 2. ^ Fort Ann-2              18-1-0
 3. ^ Margaretville-4         19-0-0
 4. ^ Watertown IHC-3         15-3-1
 5. Webster Christian-5       18-1-0
 6. ^ Ellicottville-6         11-6-0
 7. ^ Eldred-9                 9-6-1
 8. ^ Smithtown Christian-11   5-7-1
 9. Jasper-Troupsburg-5       14-3-1
10. Harrisville-10            14-1-2
11. Chateaugay-10             13-3-1
12. * Poland-3                19-1-0
13. * Northville-2            15-2-3
14. * Cherry Valley-Spring.-4 16-1-0
15. * Davenport-4             15-3-0
16. * Elizabethtown-Lewis-7   13-6-0
17. * Madrid-Waddington-10    13-2-2
18. * Copenhagen-3            17-1-0
19. * Arkport-5               14-3-1
20. North Collins-6           12-3-2

^ = Section Champion or Qualifier       

* = out of sectional tournament       



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com