New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Boys basketball (through Jan. 18)
       The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Long Island Lutheran-AIS              11-2
 2. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                 18-2
 3. Brentwood-11                          11-0
 4. Green Tech-2                          11-0
 5. Wings Academy-PSAL                    14-1
 6. Cardozo-PSAL                          14-1
 7. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                  15-2
 8. Iona Prep-CHSAA                       12-3
 9. Christ the King-CHSAA                 11-3
10. Mount Vernon-1                         9-3
11. High School for Construction-PSAL     16-2
12. Rochester Bishop Kearney-5             8-3
13. Aquinas-5                             10-0
14. Shenendehowa-2                        12-0
15. Xaverian-CHSAA                        12-3
16. Baldwin-8                             11-1
17. Guilderland-2                         10-0
18. Syracuse Henninger-3                  10-1
19. Fairport-5                             8-1
20. Half Hollow Hills West-11              9-1
21. Troy Catholic-2                        7-4
22. Elmont-8                              10-1
23. St. Raymond-CHSAA                      9-5
24. Bishop Ludden-3                        9-2
25. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                   9-4

  Honorable mention: Arlington 9-0, Bethlehem 10-2, Boys & Girls-PSAL 
10-5, Central Islip 9-2, Copiague 7-2, Curtis-PSAL 11-6, Eagle Academy-
PSAL 11-5, Farmingdale 9-2, Fayetteville-Manlius 8-3, Freeport 8-1, Hunt-
ington 10-1, Irondequoit 8-1, Jamestown 7-2, Liverpool 8-5, Middletown 
8-1, Niagara Falls 6-2, Northport 9-2, Rush-Henrietta 8-2, Schenectady 
8-4, St. Peter-CHSAA 10-7, Syracuse Nottingham 11-2, Uniondale 6-4, Utica 
Proctor 9-4, Washington Heights-PSAL 10-5, Webster Schroeder 7-3,  Westbury 
10-2, Williamsville North 8-2.

Class A

 1. Scotia-Glenville-2                    11-0
 2. Bedford Academy-PSAL                  15-0
 3. Greece Athena-5                       10-0
 4. Spring Valley-1                       10-1
 5. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                14-0
 6. Albany Academy-AIS                     9-2
 7. Francis Lewis-PSAL                    16-1
 8. Buffalo Canisius-MMA                  10-3
 9. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                    10-3
10. Lafayette-PSAL                        14-0
11. Buffalo McKinley-6                    10-2
12. Williamsville South-6                 10-1
13. St. Joe-Sea-CHSAA                     15-3
14. Amherst-6                              8-1
15. Newark-5                               8-2
16. Frederick Douglass-PSAL               13-1
17. Bishop Kellenberg-CHSAA                8-2
18. Tappan Zee-1                           9-3
19. Somers-1                               8-1
20. Syracuse CBA-3                         9-2
21. St. Dominic-CHSAA                     11-3
22. Red Hook-9                             7-1
23. Springfield Gardens-PSAL              13-3
24. John Bowne-PSAL                       14-2
25. Ben Banneker-PSAL                     10-2

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 9-3, Averill Park 8-3, Batavia 7-2, Bay-
port-Blue Point 10-3, Buffalo Nichols-MMA 8-6, Byram Hills 10-2, Canan-
daigua 11-2, Carthage 10-1, Chaminade-CHSAA 9-5, Cheektowaga 6-3, Corn-
wall 6-3, Cortland 9-2, Far Rockaway-PSAL 13-2, Floral Park 9-2, Great 
Neck South 10-1, Harrison 10-3, Hendrick Hudson 7-2, Holcombe-Rucker-
PSAL 11-2, Jamesville-DeWitt 10-2, John Jay, Cross River 7-3, Manhasset 
St. Mary-CHSAA 9-6, Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA 14-4, North Tonawanda 7-1, Olean 
9-3, Queensbury 9-3, Rochester School of the Arts 12-0, Rochester NE/NW 
College Prep 8-4, Rochester Wilson 7-4, Rockville Centre South Side 8-2, 
Sleepy Hollow 9-3, Starpoint 8-1, Troy 7-5, Utica Notre Dame 11-3, Vernon-
Verona-Sherrill 9-3, Whitesboro 9-2, Yorktown 7-3.

Class B

 1. Westhill-3                            12-1
 2. Southampton-11                        11-0
 3. Woodlands-1                            9-1
 4. Rochester Leadership Academy-5        11-1
 5. Buffalo Park School-MMA                8-1
 6. Babylon-11                            11-1
 7. KIPP Prep-PSAL                        13-2
 8. Hoosick Falls-2                        9-0
 9. Norwich-4                              8-2
10. Eagle Academy II-PSAL                 12-0
11. Wellsville-5                          10-2
12. Broadalbin-Perth-2                     7-3
13. Cohoes-2                               9-3
14. Ogdensburg Free-10                     8-2
15. Mekeel Christian-2                     8-0
16. Whitney Point-4                       11-0
17. Lancaster St. Mary-MMA                10-3
18. Hornell-5                              8-1
19. Schalmont-2                           10-1
20. Irvington-1                            8-3
21. Livonia-5                             10-2
22. Fredonia-6                             8-2
23. Dwight School-AIS                      9-4
24. Cazenovia-3                            8-2
25. Friends Academy-8                      6-3

  Honorable mention: Blind Brook 7-4, Briarcliff 8-3, Bronxville 9-4, 
Buffalo East 5-4, Canastota 8-3, Catskill 9-1, Center Moriches 8-4, Cleve-
land Hill 8-3, Croton-Harmon 8-4, Marlboro 6-3, North Rose-Wolcott 8-2, 
Oneonta 7-4, Palmyra-Macedon 6-3, Pleasantville 8-2, Schuylerville 7-3, 
Sherburne-Earlville 10-2, Skaneateles 8-4, South Jefferson 8-4, Syracuse 
Institute of Technology 7-3, Syracuse Academy of Science 6-4, Westlake 7-3, 
Wilson 7-2.

Class C

 1. Waterville-3                          12-0
 2. Lake George-2                         12-0
 3. Haldane-1                             10-1
 4. Buffalo Middle College-6               7-1
 5. Naples-5                               9-0
 6. Caledonia-Mumford-5                   10-1
 7. Alexander Hamilton-1                  11-1
 8. Newfield-4                            11-0
 9. Randolph-6                             7-3
10. Stony Brook-11                         7-2
11. Salamanca-6                            9-2
12. Rochester Early College-5              7-4
13. Silver Creek-6                         7-2
14. Potsdam-10                            10-2
15. Greenwich-2                            9-2
16. Watkins Glen-4                         8-0
17. Moravia-4                              8-2
18. Canisteo-Greenwood-5                  10-0
19. Sandy Creek-3                          9-1
20. Wheatland-Chili-5                      9-1
20. (tie) Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6       7-2

  Honorable mention: Coleman Catholic 8-2, Dundee 9-2, East Rochester 5-3, 
Elmira Notre Dame 8-2, Frankfort-Schuyler 7-4, Geneseo 8-3, Herkimer 8-4, 
Hoosic Valley 7-3, Kendall 6-3, Lyons 8-2, Mynderse 9-2, Onondaga 7-1, 
Perry 8-4, Plattsburgh Seton 8-2, Portville 8-3,  Pulaski 7-3, Red Creek 
9-1, Southold 7-5, Stillwater 8-4, Trumansburg 9-3, Tully 8-3, Watertown 
Immaculate Heart 9-2,  West Canada Valley 9-2, York 8-4.

Class D

 1. Bridgehampton-11                      11-0
 2. New York Mills-3                       9-2
 3. Sherman-6                             13-0
 4. Northstar Christian-5                 11-0
 5. Chateaugay-10                          9-1
 6. Germantown-2                          10-0 
 7. Moriah-7                              10-0
 8. Delhi-4                               11-0
 9. Oriskany-3                            10-1
10. North Warren-2                        11-1
11. Sackets Harbor-3                      10-1
12. Panama-6                              10-2
13. Fort Ann-2                             9-2
14. Madison-3                             10-1
15. Prattsburgh-5                          9-2
16. Schroon Lake-7                         9-1
17. Lima Christian-5                       7-2
18. Milford-4                             11-1
19. Genesee Valley-5                       8-1
20. Stamford-4                             9-1

  Honorable mention: Andover 7-2, Argyle 9-3, Batavia Notre Dame 6-4, 
Davenport 10-1, C.G. Finney 7-4, Harley-Allendale-Columbia 5-4, Harris-
ville 9-1, Indian Lake/Long Lake 8-2, Keene 12-0. Laurens 9-2, Living-
ston Manor 6-2, Madrid-Waddington 10-2, McGraw 10-2, Mount Morris 8-4, 
Northville 10-3, Owen D Young 8-4, South Kortright 8-2, St. Regis Falls 
8-2, Tyburn Academy 10-2.

Active Win Streaks 10-or-more)

  Scotia-Glenville 38, Bedford Academy-PSAL 15, Kennedy Catholic 14, 
Lafayette-PSAL 14, Sherman 13, Shenendehowa 12, Waterville 12, Eagle 
Academy II-PSAL 12, Keene 12, Rochester School of Art 12,  Lake George 
12, Green Tech 11, Bridgehampton 11, Brentwood 11, Newfield 11, Whitney 
Point 11, Southampton 11, Delhi 11, Northstar Christian 11, Guilderland 
10, Rochester Aquinas 10, Canisteo-Greenwood 10, Greece Athena 10, Ger-
mantown 10, Moriah 10.


Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/28: Saturday's baseball, softball action
  • 5/27: 13th no-hitter by Franklinville ace
  • 5/27: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/26: Guilderland grabs Sec. 2 girls title
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com