New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Boys basketball (through Jan. 25)
       The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Cardozo-PSAL                        18-1
 2. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL               20-2
 3. Brentwood-11                        13-0
 4. Green Tech-2                        11-0
 5. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                19-2
 6. Iona Prep-CHSAA                     13-3
 7. Christ the King-CHSAA               13-3
 8. Wings Academy-PSAL                  17-2
 9. Long Island Lutheran-AIS            12-4
10. Mount Vernon-1                      11-3
11. Aquinas-5                           12-0
12. Shenendehowa-2                      14-0
13. Xaverian-CHSAA                      13-3
14. Baldwin-8                           13-1
15. High School for Construction-PSAL   17-3
16. Fairport-5                          11-1
17. Syracuse Henninger-3                11-1
18. Half Hollow Hills West-11           11-1
19. Guilderland-2                       11-1
20. Rochester Bishop Kearney-5           8-4
21. Troy Catholic-2                      9-4
22. Elmont-8                            12-1
23. Bishop Ludden-3                     11-2
24. Arlington-1                         11-0
25. Westbury-8                          11-2

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 12-5, Bethlehem 11-3, Boys & Girls-PSAL 
12-6, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 11-6, Central Islip 11-3, Copiague 11-2, Cur-
tis-PSAL 14-6, Eagle Academy-PSAL 14-6. Fayetteville-Manlius 9-4, Free-
port 11-1, Huntington 12-1, Hyde Park Roosevelt 7-2, Irondequoit 9-1, 
Jamestown 9-2, Middletown 10-1, Niagara Falls 7-3, Northport 12-2, North 
Rockland 8-4, Rush-Henrietta 9-2, Schenectady 9-5, St. Raymond-CHSAA 10-6, 
Syracuse Nottingham 11-3, Uniondale 8-4, Utica Proctor 10-4, Wadleigh-PSAL 
12-4, Washington Heights-PSAL 11-6, Williamsville North 10-2, Yonkers 
Saunders 12-2.



Class A

 1. Scotia-Glenville-2                  13-0
 2. Bedford Academy-PSAL                18-0
 3. Greece Athena-5                     12-0
 4. Spring Valley-1                     12-1
 5. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA              15-0
 6. Albany Academy-AIS                   9-2
 7. Canisius-MMA                        12-3
 8. Lafayette-PSAL                      17-0
 9. Buffalo McKinley-6                  12-2
10. Francis Lewis-PSAL                  17-2
11. Williamsville South-6               12-1
12. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                  12-4
13. Amherst-6                            9-1
14. Newark-5                            10-2
15. Frederick Douglass-PSAL             16-1
16. Springfield Gardens-PSAL            17-3
17. Somers-1                            11-1
18. Syracuse CBA-3                      11-2
19. Red Hook-9                           9-1
20. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA                 15-4
21. Byram Hills-1                       13-2
22. Kellenberg Memorial-CHSAA           11-3
23. Utica Notre Dame-3                  12-3
24. John Bowne-PSAL                     16-3
25. Tappan Zee-1                        10-4

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 11-3, Averill Park 10-3, Ben Banneker-PSAL 
11-4, Batavia 10-2, Bayport-Blue Point 12-3, Buffalo Nichols-MMA 10-6, 
Canandaigua 12-2, Carthage 12-1, Chaminade-CHSAA 11-6, Cheektowaga 7-4, 
Cortland 10-2, Far Rockaway-PSAL 15-2, Great Neck South 10-1, Harborfields 
8-5, Harrison 10-4, Holcombe-Rucker-PSAL 12-4, Jamesville-DeWitt 11-3, 
Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA 9-8, Monticello 9-3, North Tonawanda 10-2, Olean 
10-3, Rochester School of the Arts 14-0, Rockville Centre South Side 11-2, 
Saugerties 7-2, Sleepy Hollow 11-3, Starpoint 10-2, St. Joe-Sea-CHSAA 15-5, 
Troy 8-5, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 10-4, Whitesboro 11-2.

Class B

 1. Westhill-3                          14-1
 2. Southampton-11                      14-0
 3. Woodlands-1                         10-1
 4. Park School-MMA                     10-1
 5. Babylon-11                          13-1
 6. Hoosick Falls-2                     13-0
 7. Norwich-4                           10-2
 8. Rochester Leadership Academy-5      12-2
 9. Eagle Academy II-PSAL               14-1
10. Wellsville-5                        11-2
11. Ogdensburg Free-10                  10-2
12. Mekeel Christian-2                  10-0
13. Whitney Point-4                     13-0
14. Schalmont-2                         11-1
15. Irvington-1                         10-3
16. Fredonia-6                          10-2
17. Briarcliff-1                         9-3
18. KIPP Prep-PSAL                      17-3
19. Lancaster St. Mary-MMA              12-4
20. Leman Manhattan-AIS                  9-4
21. Broadalbin-Perth-2                   8-4
22. Cohoes-2                             9-4
23. Dwight School-AIS                   10-4
24. Highland-9                           8-3
25. Hornell-5                            9-3

  Honorable mention: Albertus Magnus 9-4, Buffalo East 7-5, Canastota 9-4, 
Catskill 11-1, Cazenovia 9-3, Center Moriches 9-5, Cleveland Hill 10-3, 
Croton-Harmon 10-4, Livonia 11-3, North Rose-Wolcott 11-2, Oneonta 9-4, 
Oyster Bay 7-6, Palmyra-Macedon 8-4, Penn Yan 9-4, Putnam Valley 8-4, 
Schuylerville 8-4, Sherburne-Earlville 11-2, Skaneateles 9-5, South Jeff-
erson 10-5, Syracuse Institute of Technology 9-3, Syracuse Academy of 
Science 6-4, Voorheesville 11-4, Marcus Whitman 8-3, Wilson 9-2.

Class C

 1. Waterville-3                        14-0
 2. Naples-5                            11-0
 3. Caledonia-Mumford-5                 12-1
 4. Alexander Hamilton-1                12-1
 5. Buffalo Middle College-6             9-2
 6. Lake George-2                       14-1
 7. Newfield-4                          13-0
 8. Stony Brook-11                       9-2
 9. Silver Creek-6                       9-2
10. Salamanca-6                         11-2
11. Rochester Early College-5            9-4
12. Greenwich-2                         12-2
13. Haldane-1                            9-4
14. Watkins Glen-4                      10-0
15. Wheatland-Chili-5                   11-1
16. Randolph-6                           8-4
17. Canisteo-Greenwood-5                11-0
18. Sandy Creek-3                       11-1
19. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6           8-2
20. Potsdam-10                          10-3
20. Chester-9                            8-4

  Honorable mention: Coleman Catholic 9-2, Dundee 10-2, Elmira Notre Dame 
9-3, Frankfort-Schuyler 9-4, Geneseo 9-4, Hoosic Valley 9-4, Kendall 8-4, 
Lyons 11-2, Onondaga 8-2, Plattsburgh Seton 9-3, Portville 9-3, Pulaski 9-3, 
Red Creek 11-1, Seneca Falls Mynderse 10-3, S.S. Seward 8-4, Sidney 9-4, 
Southold 9-5, Stillwater 9-5, Tully 8-4, Unadilla Valley 9-4, Watertown 
Immaculate Heart 13-2, West Canada Valley 10-2, York 10-4.

Class D

 1. Bridgehampton-11                    13-0
 2. New York Mills-3                    11-2
 3. Sherman-6                           14-0
 4. Chateaugay-10                       10-1
 5. Moriah-7                            12-0
 6. Northstar Christian-5               12-1
 7. Sackets Harbor-3                    12-1
 8. Germantown-2                        12-1
 9. Delhi-4                             12-1
10. Madison-3                           12-1
11. Prattsburgh-5                       11-2
12. Buffalo I-Prep-6                    11-2
13. North Warren-2                      12-2
14. Fort Ann-2                          11-2
15. Lima Christian-5                    10-2
16. Panama-6                            11-3
17. Keene-7                             15-0
18. Genesee Valley-5                    10-1
19. Stamford-4                          11-1
20. Harrisville-10                      12-1

  Honorable mention: Andover 8-3, Argyle 9-5, Batavia Notre Dame 7-5, Dav-
enport 11-1, Edmeston 11-4, C.G. Finney 8-5, Indian Lake/Long Lake 10-2, 
Laurens 11-2, Madrid-Waddington 11-2, McGraw 13-2, Northville 10-4, Oris-
kany 10-3, Owen D. Young 10-4, Schroon Lake 12-2, Scio 8-5, South Kortright 
10-2, St. Regis Falls 9-3, Tyburn Academy 10-2.


Active  Win Streaks (10-or-more)
  Scotia-Glenville 40, Bedford Academy-PSAL 18, Lafayette-PSAL 17, Kennedy 
Catholic 15, Keene 15, Rochester School of Arts 14, Southampton 14, Sherman 
14, Shenendehowa 14, Waterville 14, Bridgehampton 13, Brentwood 13, Newfield 
13, Hoosick Falls 13, Whitney Point 13, Greece Athena 12, Rochester Aquinas 
12, Moriah 12, Canisteo-Greenwood 11, Madison 11, Arlington 11,  Green Tech 
11, Naples 11, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 10, Mekeel Christian 10, Watkins Glen 10.


Unbeatens
  We count 24 unbeaten teams left: 5 in Class AA, 6 in A, 4 in B, 5 in C and 
4 in D. All are ranked except one honorable mention (Rochester School of the 
Arts in Class A).


Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/28: Lawson wins 3,000 at Penn Relays
  • 4/27: Reprieve for Monroe-Woodbury hockey
  • 4/26: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com