New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Boys basketball (through Feb. 1)
       The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.



Class AA

 1. Cardozo-PSAL                           20-1
 2. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                  20-2
 3. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                   20-2
 4. Green Tech-2                           12-0
 5. Iona Prep-CHSAA                        16-3
 6. Wings Academy-PSAL                     19-2
 7. Brentwood-11                           15-1
 8. Long Island Lutheran-AIS               12-3
 9. Mount Vernon-1                         12-3
10. Aquinas-5                              13-0
11. Shenendehowa-2                         15-0
12. Xaverian-CHSAA                         14-3
13. Christ the King-CHSAA                  15-4
14. Baldwin-8                              14-1
15. Fairport-5                             12-1
16. Syracuse Henninger-3                   14-1
17. Half Hollow Hills West-11              13-1
18. Rochester Bishop Kearney-5              9-4
19. Elmont-8                               13-1
20. Bishop Ludden-3                        13-2
21. Arlington-1                            14-0
22. Westbury-8                             12-2
23. Guilderland-2                          11-2
24. Rush-Henrietta-5                       11-2
25. Jamestown-6                            10-3

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 12-5, Bethlehem 12-3, Boys and Girls-PSAL 
14-6, Burke Catholic 8-3, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 11-7, Central Islip 13-3, 
Copiague 11-3, Eagle Academy-PSAL 15-7, Fayetteville-Manlius 10-5, Free-
port 13-1, Huntington 12-3, Irondequoit 9-3, Middletown 10-2, Northport 
14-2, St. Peter-CHSAA 14-7, Syracuse Nottingham 13-3, Tottenville-PSAL 
14-9, Troy Catholic 10-6, Uniondale 9-4, Utica Proctor 11-6, Washington 
Heights-PSAL 13-7, Webster Schroeder 9-4, Williamsville North 11-2, Yonkers 
Saunders 14-2.

Class A

 1. Scotia-Glenville-2                     14-0
 2. Greece Athena-5                        13-0
 3. Spring Valley-1                        14-1
 4. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                 17-0
 5. Albany Academy-AIS                     11-2
 6. Buffalo Canisius-MMA                   14-3
 7. Lafayette-PSAL                         18-0
 8. Buffalo McKinley-6                     13-2
 9. Springfield Gardens-PSAL               18-3
10. Williamsville South-6                  13-1
11. Amherst-6                              10-1
12. Newark-5                               11-2
13. Frederick Douglass-PSAL                18-1
14. Bedford Academy-PSAL                   18-1
15. Syracuse CBA-3                         12-2
16. Francis Lewis-PSAL                     18-3
17. Red Hook-9                             11-1
18. Tappan Zee-1                           11-4
19. Kellenberg Memorial-CHSAA              12-3
20. Utica Notre Dame-3                     13-3
21. Somers-1                               13-2
22. Far Rockaway-PSAL                      15-2
23. Byram Hills-1                          13-3
24. Rockville Centre South Side-8          12-2
25. Troy-2                                  9-5

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 11-4, Averill Park 12-3, Batavia 11-2, Bay-
port-Blue Point 13-3, Buffalo Nichols-MMA 10-6, Canandaigua 12-2, Carthage 
15-1, Chaminade-CHSAA 13-6, Cheektowaga 8-4, Cornwall 10-3, Cortland 11-3, 
Fordham Prep-PSAL 12-4, Great Neck South 13-1, Harborfields 9-6, Hewlett 
11-2, Holcombe-Rucker-PSAL 13-4, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 12-7, Jamesville-DeWitt 
12-3, Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA 11-8, Monticello 9-3, North Tonawanda 11-2, 
Olean 10-3, Rochester School of Arts 14-1, Roslyn 10-4, Saugerties 9-2, 
Seaford 12-3, Shoreham-Wading River 14-3, Starpoint 10-2, St. Dominic-CHSAA 
12-5, Valley Stream South 11-2, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 10-4, Wagner-PSAL 
17-7, Whitesboro 12-3.

Class B

 1. Westhill-3                             15-2
 2. Buffalo Park School-MMA                11-1
 3. Babylon-11                             15-1
 4. Southampton-11                         15-1
 5. Hoosick Falls-2                        14-0
 6. Woodlands-1                            12-2
 7. Norwich-4                              11-2
 8. Rochester Leadership Academy-5         12-2
 9. Wellsville-5                           12-2
10. Ogdensburg Free-10                     11-2
11. Whitney Point-4                        14-0
12. KIPP Prep-PSAL                         19-3
13. Irvington-1                            11-3
14. Fredonia-6                             11-2
15. Briarcliff-1                           12-3
16. Eagle Academy II-PSAL                  16-3
17. Lancaster St. Mary-MMA                 13-4
18. Leman Manhattan-AIS                    11-4
19. Broadalbin-Perth-2                     10-4
20. Schalmont-2                            12-2
21. Cohoes-2                               11-4
22. Dwight School-AIS                      13-4
23. Highland-9                              9-3
24. Hornell-5                              11-3
25. Mekeel Christian-2                     11-1

  Honorable mention: Buffalo East 7-5, Canastota 10-4, Catskill 12-1, Caz-
enovia 10-4, Center Moriches 10-6, Cleveland Hill 11-3, Croton-Harmon 10-4, 
Livonia 12-3, North Rose-Wolcott 12-2, Oneonta 10-4, Oyster Bay 8-6, Pal-
myra-Macedon 9-4, Penn Yan 9-4, Poly Prep-AIS 12-3, Salmon River 9-4, 
Schuylerville 10-4, Sherburne-Earlville 12-2, Skaneateles 11-5, South Jeff-
erson 11-6, Syracuse Institute of Technology 10-4, Syracuse Academy of 
Science 11-2, Voorheesville 11-5, Marcus Whitman 9-3.

Class C

 1. Waterville-3                           15-0
 2. Naples-5                               12-0
 3. Caledonia-Mumford-5                    13-1
 4. Alexander Hamilton-1                   14-1
 5. Lake George-2                          15-1
 6. Buffalo Middle College-6                9-3
 7. Newfield-4                             14-0
 8. Silver Creek-6                         10-2
 9. Salamanca-6                            12-2
10. Rochester Early College-5               9-4
11. Greenwich-2                            13-2
12. Haldane-1                              11-4
13. Watkins Glen-4                         11-0
14. Stony Brook-11                         10-3
15. Wheatland-Chili-5                      13-1
16. Randolph-6                              8-4
17. Canisteo-Greenwood-5                   14-0
18. Sandy Creek-3                          14-1
19. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6              9-2
20. Potsdam-10                             11-3
21. Chester-9                               8-4
22. Mynderse-5                             11-3
23. Red Creek-5                            12-1
24. West Canada Valley-3                   13-2
25. S.S. Seward-9                           9-4

  Honorable mention: Dundee 11-2, Elmira Notre Dame 10-3, Geneseo 9-5, 
Hoosic Valley 10-5, Lyons 12-2, Moravia 10-3, Onondaga 9-3, Plattsburgh 
Seton 11-3, Portville 9-4, Pulaski 12-3, Sidney 11-4, Southold 10-6, 
Stillwater 10-5, Trumansburg 9-3, Tully 10-4, Unadilla Valley 11-4, 
Waterford-Halfmoon 12-3, Watertown Immaculate Heart 13-3, York 11-4.

Class D

 1. Bridgehampton-11                       13-1
 2. New York Mills-3                       12-2
 3. Sherman-6                              14-0
 4. Chateaugay-10                          13-1
 5. Moriah-7                               13-0
 6. Northstar Christian-5                  14-1
 7. Germantown-2                           13-1
 8. Delhi-4                                14-1
 9. Prattsburgh-5                          13-2
10. Sackets Harbor-3                       14-2
11. Buffalo I-Prep-6                       11-2
12. North Warren-2                         12-3
13. Fort Ann-2                             12-2
14. Keene-7                                16-0
15. Genesee Valley-5                       14-1
16. Panama-6                               11-3
17. Madison-3                              13-2
18. Stamford-4                             13-1
19. Harrisville-10                         13-1
20. Lima Christian-5                       11-4

  Honorable mention: Andover 9-4, Argyle 10-5, Batavia Notre Dame 9-5, 
Davenport 13-1, Edmeston 12-4, C.G. Finney 9-5, Indian Lake/Long Lake 
11-2, Laurens 12-2, Madrid-Waddington 13-2, McGraw 14-2, Milford 13-3, 
Northville 11-4, Oriskany 12-3, Owen D. Young 11-5, Schroon Lake 12-2, 
Scio 9-5, South Kortright 13-2, St. Regis Falls 10-4, Tyburn Academy 11-4.


Active Win Streaks (10-or-more)
  Scotia-Glenville 41, Lafayette-PSAL 18, Kennedy Catholic 17, Keene 16, 
Waterville 15, Shenendehowa 15, Sherman 14, Arlington 14, Newfield 14, 
Hoosick Falls 14, Whitney Point 14, Canisteo-Greenwood 14, Greece Athena 
13, Rochester Aquinas 13, Moriah 13, Green Tech 12, Naples 12, Abraham 
Lincoln-PSAL 11, Red Hook 10, Iona Prep-CHSAA 10, Cardozo-PSAL 10.


New York Unbeatens
  18 left (4 in Class AA, 4 in Class A, 2 in Class B, 5 in Class C, 3 
in Class D). All are state-ranked.


Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/22: Mt. St. Michael football player dies
  • 8/21: Waverly athlete dies in accident
  • 8/20: Ind. school lands McQuaid's Stewart
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com