New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Boys basketball (through Feb. 22)
       The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Wings Academy-PSAL                   24-2
 2. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                25-2
 3. Cardozo-PSAL                         25-2
 4. Green Tech-2                         17-0
 5. Christ the King-CHSAA                20-4
 6. Brentwood-11                         18-1
 7. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                 24-3
 8. Mount Vernon-1                       16-3
 9. Aquinas-5                            18-0
10. Shenendehowa-2                       19-0
11. Iona Prep-CHSAA                      19-5
12. Baldwin-8                            17-1
13. Syracuse Henninger-3                 18-1
14. Long Island Lutheran-AIS             19-6
15. Elmont-8                             17-1
16. Arlington-1                          20-0
17. Bishop Ludden-3                      17-2
18. Webster Schroeder-5                  14-4
19. Northport-11                         18-2
20. High School for Construction-PSAL    22-5
21. Half Hollow Hills West-11            18-2
22. Jamestown-6                          16-3
23. Rush-Henrietta-5                     15-3
24. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                 16-8
25. Syracuse Nottingham-3                16-3
26. Guilderland-2                        16-3
27. Xaverian-CHSAA                       19-5
28. Fairport-5                           15-3
29. St. Peter-CHSAA                      18-8
30. Middletown-9                         15-2

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 12-7, Bethlehem 16-3, Boys and Girls-PSAL 
17-8, Bronx Kennedy-PSAL 12-9, Central Islip 16-4, Clarkstown South 15-5, 
Deer Park 14-6, Eagle Academy-PSAL 16-9, Fayetteville-Manlius 12-7, Fox 
Lane 14-6, Freeport 16-2, Huntington 15-4, Irondequoit 14-4, Niagara Falls 
13-6, Troy Catholic 12-7, Uniondale 13-5, Utica Proctor 13-6, Valley 12-3, 
Wagner-PSAL 17-9, Washington Heights-PSAL 15-9, Westbury 15-4, Williams-
ville North 15-4, Yonkers Saunders 18-2.

Class A

 1. Scotia-Glenville-2                   19-0
 2. Greece Athena-5                      18-0
 3. Spring Valley-1                      19-1
 4. Albany Academy-AIS                   16-3
 5. Canisius-MMA                         19-5
 6. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA               23-1
 7. Buffalo McKinley-6                   17-2
 8. Frederick Douglass-PSAL              26-2
 9. Springfield Gardens-PSAL             21-4
10. Newark-5                             17-2
11. Lafayette-PSAL                       20-1
12. Amherst-6                            17-2
13. Red Hook-9                           15-1
14. Bedford Academy-PSAL                 22-2
15. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                   17-5
16. Williamsville South-6                17-2
17. Francis Lewis-PSAL                   21-4
18. Utica Notre Dame-3                   16-3
19. Tappan Zee-1                         15-5
20. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                   17-7
21. Byram Hills-1                        17-3
22. Syracuse CBA-3                       16-4
23. Batavia-5                            16-2
24. Somers-1                             17-3
25. Kellenberg Memorial-CHSAA            16-5

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 15-4, Averill Park 13-6, Bayport-Blue Point 
16-3, Buffalo Nichols-MMA 15-9, Buffalo Bishop Timon-MMA 13-11, Canandai-
gua 15-3, Carthage 18-1, Chaminade-CHSAA 17-7, Cheektowaga 15-4, Cornwall 
12-5, Cortland 15-5, Floral Park 13-7, Great Neck South 17-2, Harborfields 
13-6, Harrison 14-6, Holcombe-Rucker-PSAL 15-5, Jamesville-DeWitt 15-5, 
Monticello 14-4, North Tonawanda 16-4, NE-NW College Prep 14-5, Olean 15-4, 
Port Jervis 12-5, Rochester School of Arts 17-2, Rockville Centre South Side 
15-3, Saugerties 13-3, St. Joe-Sea-CHSAA 19-7, Starpoint 16-3, Tottenville-
PSAL 17-10,. Troy 12-7, Valley Stream South 15-4, Whitesboro 15-5.

Class B

 1. Westhill-3                           17-2
 2. Southampton-11                       19-1
 3. Woodlands-1                          17-3
 4. Babylon-11                           17-2
 5. Hoosick Falls-2                      18-1
 6. Ogdensburg Free-10                   16-3
 7. Rochester Leadership Academy-5       16-3
 8. Irvington-1                          17-3
 9. Buffalo Park School-MMA              18-3
10. Leman Manhattan-AIS                  18-4
11. Fredonia-6                           17-2
12. Maspeth-PSAL                         22-1
13. Whitney Point-4                      17-1
14. Oneonta-4                            15-4
15. Eagle Academy II-PSAL                20-3
16. Schalmont-2                          16-3
17. Briarcliff-1                         16-4
18. Catskill-2                           17-1
19. Norwich-4                            15-3
20. Collegiate School-AIS                20-5
21. Hornell-5                            14-4
22. KIPP Prep-PSAL                       21-4
23. Wellsville-5                         16-3
24. Cleveland Hill-6                     16-3
25. Livonia-5                            15-4

  Honorable mention: Broadalbin-Perth 12-6, Buffalo Burgard 13-6, Buffalo 
East 10-9, Buffalo Health Sciences 16-3, Canastota 15-5, Cazenovia 15-5, 
Center Moriches 12-6, Cohoes 13-5, Croton-Harmon 13-7, Dwight School-AIS 
18-7, Highland 11-5, Hudson 14-5, Lancaster St. Mary-MMA 15-9, Lawrence-
Woodmere 21-3, Marlboro 11-5, Masters School 16-7, Mekeel Christian 15-2, 
Poly Prep-AIS 18-5, Putnam Valley 14-6, Salmon River 12-5, Schuylerville 
11-7, Sherburne-Earlville 16-3, Skaneateles 15-5, Syracuse Institute of 
Technology 15-5, Syracuse Academy of Science 14-3, Voorheesville 13-6, 
Wilson 16-3.

Class C

 1. Waterville-3                         20-0
 2. Naples-5                             18-0
 3. Caledonia-Mumford-5                  18-1
 4. Lake George-2                        18-1
 5. Buffalo Middle College-6             14-5
 6. Silver Creek-6                       17-2
 7. Watkins Glen-4                       15-1
 8. Rochester Early College-5            14-5
 9. Greenwich-2                          16-3
10. Haldane-1                            14-4
11. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6           15-3
12. Newfield-4                           17-1
13. Alexander Hamilton-1                 15-3
14. Sandy Creek-3                        19-1
15. Coleman Catholic-9                   13-3
16. Potsdam-10                           14-4
17. Sidney-4                             14-4
18. Stony Brook-11                       13-5
19. Mynderse-5                           15-4
20. Wheatland-Chili-5                    15-4
21. Lyons-5                              16-3
22. Red Creek-5                          16-2
23. West Canada Valley-3                 17-3
24. Canisteo-Greenwood-5                 18-1
25. Moravia-4                            14-4

  Honorable mention: Chester 12-5, Dundee 15-3, Elmira Notre Dame 13-5, 
Frankfort-Schuyler 12-8, Geneseo 13-6, Hoosic Valley 13-6, Kendall 14-5, 
Onondaga 15-4, Plattsburgh Seton 14-4, Pulaski 16-4, Randolph 13-6, Sala-
manca 13-6, S.S. Seward 13-5, Tully 15-5, Unadilla Valley 13-5, Water-
ford-Halfmoon 16-3, Watertown Immaculate Heart 14-6, York 14-5.

Class D

 1. Bridgehampton-11                     19-1
 2. Sherman-6                            19-0
 3. New York Mills-3                     17-3
 4. Moriah-7                             19-0
 5. Chateaugay-10                        18-1
 6. Prattsburgh-5                        17-2
 7. Sackets Harbor-3                     17-3
 8. Northstar Christian-5                16-3
 9. Genesee Valley-5                     18-1
10. Germantown-2                         16-2
11. Buffalo I-Prep-6                     15-4
12. Delhi-4                              16-2
13. Harrisville-10                       17-1
14. North Warren-2                       15-4
15. South Kortright-4                    17-2
16. Lima Christian-5                     15-4
17. Schroon Lake-7                       17-2
18. McGraw-3                             17-2
19. Stamford-4                           16-2
20. Keene-7                              18-1

  Honorable mention: Argyle 12-7, Batavia Notre Dame 12-7, Clark Academy 
11-7, Davenport 16-2, Fort Ann 14-5, Fort Edward 13-6, Laurens 17-2, Liv-
ingston Manor 11-5, Madison 17-3, Madrid-Waddington 15-4, Milford 15-4, 
Morristown 15-5, Northville 12-7, Oriskany 17-3, Owen D. Young 14-6, 
Panama 15-4, Tyburn Academy 13-6.


Active Win Streaks (10-or-more)

  Scotia-Glenville 46, Arlington 20, Waterville 20, Shenendehowa 19, 
Moriah 19, Sherman 19, Naples 18, Greece Athena 18, Aquinas 18, Green 
Tech 17, Genesee Valley 16, Frederick Douglass-PSAL 15, Red Hook 15, 
Elmont 14, Collegiate School-AIS 14, Elmont 14, Catskill 13, Leman-AIS 13, 
Mount Vernon 12, Northport 12, Bishop Ludden 12, Sidney 11.


Unbeaten teams

  Ten unbeaten teams left -- 4 in Class AA, 2 in Class A, 2 in Class C, 
2 in Class D). All are state-ranked.


Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • 3/13: Williamsville North, Pelham win finals
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com