New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Boys basketball (through March 1)
       The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Wings Academy-PSAL                   26-2
 2. Christ the King-CHSAA                22-4
 3. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                26-3
 4. Green Tech-2                         19-0
 5. Cardozo-PSAL                         28-2
 6. Brentwood-11                         20-1
 7. Mount Vernon-1                       18-3
 8. Rochester Aquinas-5                  19-0
 9. Shenendehowa-2                       20-0
10. Iona Prep-CHSAA                      21-5
11. Baldwin-8                            18-1
12. Syracuse Henninger-3                 20-1
13. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                 25-4
14. Long Island Lutheran-AIS             19-6
15. Bishop Ludden-3                      19-2
16. Half Hollow Hills West-11            19-2
17. Jamestown-6                          17-3
18. Boys and Girls-PSAL                  19-8
19. Guilderland-2                        18-3
20. Fairport-5                           17-3
21. Arlington-1                          20-1
22. Uniondale-8                          14-5
23. Northport-11                         18-3
24. Middletown-9                         16-2
25. High School for Construction-PSAL    23-6
26. Xaverian-CHSAA                       20-6
27. Syracuse Nottingham-3                17-4
28. Bishop Kearney-5                     13-8
29. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                 17-9
30. Clarkstown South-1                   16-6

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 13-8, Central Islip 16-4, Copiague 16-5, 
Deer Park 14-6, Elmont 17-2, Fayetteville-Manlius 12-8, Fox Lane 14-6, 
Freeport 16-3, Huntington 16-4, Irondequoit 16-4, Niagara Falls 14-6, 
Rush-Henrietta 15-4, St. Peter-CHSAA 19-9, Troy Catholic 14-7, Utica 
Proctor 14-7,, Washington Heights-PSAL 20-10, Webster Schroeder 15-5, 
Westbury 15-4, Williamsville North 16-4, Yonkers Saunders 18-3.

Class A

 1. Scotia-Glenville-2                   20-0
 2. Greece Athena-5                      19-0
 3. Spring Valley-1                      20-1
 4. Albany Academy-AIS                   16-3
 5. Buffalo Canisius-MMA                 20-5
 6. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA               24-1
 7. Buffalo McKinley-6                   18-2
 8. Springfield Gardens-PSAL             22-4
 9. Newark-5                             18-2
10. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                   18-5
11. Lafayette-PSAL                       21-1
12. Amherst-6                            18-2
13. Bedford Academy-PSAL                 23-2
14. Williamsville South-6                18-2
15. Frederick Douglass-PSAL              27-3
16. Red Hook-9                           15-2
17. Francis Lewis-PSAL                   22-4
18. Kellenberg Memorial-CHSAA            18-5
19. Syracuse CBA-3                       18-4
20. Batavia-5                            17-2
21. Tappan Zee-1                         15-6
22. Byram Hills-1                        18-4
23. Saugerties-9                         15-3
24. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  17-5
25. Chaminade-CHSAA                      18-7

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 16-4, Averill Park 14-6, Bayport-Blue Point 
17-3, Buffalo Nichols-MMA 16-9, Buffalo Bishop Timon-MMA 13-12, Canandaigua 
16-3, Carthage 19-2, Cheektowaga 16-4, Evander Childs-PSAL 18-9, Cornwall 
12-5, Cortland 15-6, Floral Park 14-7, Great Neck South 17-2, Harborfields 
13-7, Harrison 14-6, Holcombe-Rucker-PSAL 16-5, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 17-8, 
Monticello 14-4, North Tonawanda 16-4, NE-NW College Prep 15-5, Olean 16-4, 
Port Jervis 12-5, Rochester School of the Arts 18-2, Rockville Centre South 
Side 15-3, Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL 16-7, Roslyn 13-7, Somers 17-4, Starpoint 
17-3, Tottenville-PSAL 18-10, Troy 13-7, Utica Notre Dame 16-4,  Valley 
Stream South 16-4, Whitesboro 16-6.

Class B

 1. Westhill-3                           19-2
 2. Southampton-11                       20-1
 3. Woodlands-1                          19-3
 4. Babylon-11                           17-2
 5. Hoosick Falls-2                      20-1
 6. Ogdensburg Free-10                   18-3
 7. Rochester Leadership Academy-5       17-3
 8. Buffalo Park School-MMA              19-3
 9. Maspeth-PSAL                         23-1
10. Fredonia-6                           18-2
11. Whitney Point-4                      19-1
12. Dwight School-AIS                    20-7
13. Schalmont-2                          18-3
14. Briarcliff-1                         17-5
15. Eagle Academy II-PSAL                21-3
16. Hornell-5                            15-4
17. Syracuse Academy of Science-3        16-3
18. Wellsville-5                         17-3
19. Cleveland Hill-6                     17-3
20. Collegiate School-AIS                22-6
21. Irvington-1                          17-4
22. Voorheesville-2                      15-6
23. Livonia-5                            16-4
24. Oneonta-4                            15-5
25. Lab Museum United-PSAL               19-6

  Honorable mention: Broadalbin-Perth 13-7, Buffalo Burgard 14-6, Buffalo 
East 12-9, Buffalo Health Sciences 16-4, Canastota 15-6, Catskill 17-2, 
Cazenovia 16-6, Center Moriches 12-6, Chenango Valley 14-6. Cohoes 14-6, 
Croton-Harmon 13-7, Highland 14-5, KIPP Prep-PSAL 21-5, Lancaster St. 
Mary-MMA 16-9, Lawrence-Woodmere 21-3, Leman-AIS 19-5, Masters School 16-8, 
Mekeel Christian 16-3, North Rose-Wolcott 15-4, Norwich 15-4,  Poly Prep-AIS 
19-6, Putnam Valley 14-7, Salmon River 12-6, Schuylerville 12-8, Sherburne-
Earlville 17-4, Skaneateles 15-6, Spackenkill 14-4, Syracuse Institute of 
Technology 15-6, Marcus Whitman 14-5,  Wilson 17-6.

Class C

 1. Waterville-3                         22-0
 2. Naples-5                             19-0
 3. Caledonia-Mumford-5                  19-1
 4. Lake George-2                        20-1
 5. Buffalo Middle College-6             15-5
 6. Silver Creek-6                       18-2
 7. Watkins Glen-4                       16-1
 8. Rochester Early College-5            15-5
 9. Greenwich-2                          18-3
10. Haldane-1                            16-4
11, Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6           16-3
12. Newfield-4                           18-1
13. Potsdam-10                           16-4
14. Mynderse-5                           16-4
15. Wheatland-Chili-5                    17-3
16. Moravia-4                            15-4
17. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3         16-6
18. Stony Brook-11                       13-5
19. Lyons-5                              16-4
20. Red Creek-5                          17-2
21. Sandy Creek-3                        20-2
22. Elmira Notre Dame-4                  14-5
23. Hoosic Valley-2                      15-6
24. Dundee-5                             17-3
25. Randolph-6                           14-6

  Honorable mention: Alexander Hamilton 15-4, Canisteo-Greenwood 19-2, 
Coleman Catholic 10-4, Frankfort-Schuyler 12-9, Geneseo 15-6, Kendall 
15-6, Northern Adirondack 13-7, Onondaga 16-5, Plattsburgh Seton 14-5, 
Pulaski 16-5, Rochester Career Mentoring Charter 10-6, Salamanca 14-6, 
S.S. Seward 13-5, Sidney 14-5, Tully 15-6, Unadilla Valley 13-6, Water-
ford-Halfmoon 18-3, West Canada Valley 17-4, York 15-6.

Class D

 1. Bridgehampton-11                     19-2
 2. Sherman-6                            20-0
 3. New York Mills-3                     19-3
 4. Moriah-7                             20-0
 5. Prattsburgh-5                        18-2
 6. Sackets Harbor-3                     19-3
 7. Northstar Christian-5                17-3
 8. Genesee Valley-5                     19-1
 9. Harrisville-10                       19-1
10. Germantown-2                         17-2
11. Buffalo I-Prep-6                     16-4
12. North Warren-2                       16-4
13. South Kortright-4                    19-2
14. Panama-6                             16-4
15. Schroon Lake-7                       18-2
16. Stamford-4                           18-2
17. Keene-7                              19-1
18. Laurens-4                            19-2
19. McGraw-3                             18-3
20. Fort Ann-2                           15-5

  Honorable mention: Argyle 13-7, Batavia Notre Dame 13-7, Chateaugay 18-2, 
Clark Academy 13-7, Davenport 16-3, Delhi 16-3, C.G. Finney 13-8, Fort Ed-
ward 13-7, Houghton 13-7, Lima Christian 15-5, Livingston Manor 11-5, Mad-
ison 17-4, Madrid-Waddington 15-5, Milford 15-5, Morristown 16-6, Northville 
12-8, Oriskany 16-4, Owen D. Young 14-7, Tyburn Academy 13-7.


Active Win Streaks

  Scotia-Glenville 47, Waterville 22, Shenendehowa 20, Moriah 20, Sherman 20, 
Naples 19, Greece Athena 19, Rochester Aquinas 19, Green Tech 19, Genesee 
Valley 17, Harrisville 17, Bishop Ludden 14, Mount Vernon 14, Syracuse 
Henninger 13, Fredonia 12, Silver Creek 11.


New York unbeatens

  Nine left: (3 in Class AA, 2 in Class A, 2 in Class C, 2 in Class D). All 
are state-ranked.

  
Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com