New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Boys basketball (through March 8)
       The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Wings Academy-PSAL                    27-2
 2. Christ the King-CHSAA                 23-4
 3. Cardozo-PSAL                          29-2
 4. Brentwood-11                          22-1
 5. Mount Vernon-1                        19-3
 6. Rochester Aquinas-5                   21-0
 7. Shenendehowa-2                        21-0
 8. Iona Prep-CHSAA                       22-5
 9. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                 22-4
10. Baldwin-8                             19-1
11. Syracuse Henninger-3                  21-1
12. Guilderland-2                         19-3
13. Green Tech-2                          19-1
14. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                  25-4
15. Long Island Lutheran-AIS              19-6
16. Jamestown-6                           19-3
17. Xaverian-CHSAA                        21-6
18. Middletown-9                          19-2
19. Bishop Ludden-3                       19-3
20. Half Hollow Hills West-11             19-3
21. Fairport-5                            18-4
22. Arlington-1                           20-1
23. Uniondale-8                           14-6
24. High School for Construction-PSAL     23-6
25. Northport-11                          18-4
26. Boys and Girls-PSAL                   19-9
27. Syracuse Nottingham-3                 17-4
28. Niagara Falls-6                       15-7
29. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                 18-10
30. Clarkstown South-1                    16-7

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 13-8, Bethlehem 17-4, Bishop Kearney 14-8, 
Central Islip 16-4, Copiague 16-6, Deer Park 14-6, Elmont 17-2, Fayette-
ville-Manlius 12-8, Fox Lane 14-6, Freeport 16-3, Huntington 16-4, Ironde-
quoit 16-5, Rush-Henrietta 15-4, St. Peter-CHSAA 20-10, Troy Catholic 14-8, 
Utica Proctor 14-7, Susan Wagner-PSAL 18-10, Washington Heights-PSAL 20-10, 
Webster Schroeder 15-5, Westbury 15-4, Williamsville North 16-5, Yonkers 
Saunders 18-3

Class A
 1. Scotia-Glenville-2                    22-0
 2. Greece Athena-5                       21-0
 3. Spring Valley-1                       20-1
 4. Albany Academy-AIS                    16-3
 5. Buffalo Canisius-MMA                  22-5
 6. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                26-1
 7. Springfield Gardens-PSAL              24-4
 8. Williamsville South-6                 20-2
 9. Bedford Academy-PSAL                  25-2
10. Frederick Douglass-PSAL               29-2
11. Francis Lewis-PSAL                    24-4
12. Rochester School of the Arts-5        20-2
13. Buffalo McKinley-6                    18-3
14. Saugerties-9                          16-3
15. Syracuse CBA-3                        19-4
16. Lafayette-PSAL                        22-2
17. Red Hook-9                            15-3
18. Kellenberg Memorial-CHSAA             17-6
19. Bayport-Blue Point-11                 19-3
20. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                    18-6
21. Olean-6                               18-4
22. Batavia-5                             18-3
23. Tappan Zee-1                          15-6
24. Byram Hills-1                         18-4
25. Chaminade-CHSAA                       20-8
25. (tie) Amherst-6                       19-3

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 16-5, Averill Park 14-7, Buffalo Nichols-MMA 
16-10, Buffalo Bishop Timon-MMA 13-12, Canandaigua 16-4, Carthage 19-2, 
Cheektowaga 16-5, DeWitt Clinton-PSAL 21-7, Evander Childs-PSAL 18-10, 
Cornwall 13-5, Cortland 15-6, Floral Park 14-8, Great Neck South 17-2, 
Harborfields 14-8, Harrison 14-6, Holcombe-Rucker-PSAL 16-6, Holy Trinity-
CHSAA 17-8, Jamesville-DeWitt 17-6, Monticello 14-5, Newark 18-3. North 
Tonawanda 17-5, NE-NW College Prep 15-6, Pittsford Sutherland 13-8, Port 
Jervis 13-6, Rockville Centre South Side 15-3, Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL 16-7, 
Roslyn 13-7, Somers 17-4, Starpoint 17-4, Tottenville-PSAL 18-10, Troy 14-8, 
Union-Endicott 13-6, Utica Notre Dame 16-4, Valley Stream South 17-4, 
Whitesboro 16-6.

Class B

 1. Westhill-3                            20-2
 2. Southampton-11                        21-2
 3. Woodlands-1                           19-3
 4. Babylon-11                            17-2
 5. Hoosick Falls-2                       22-1
 6. Ogdensburg Free-10                    20-3
 7. Rochester Leadership Academy-5        19-3
 8. Buffalo Park School-MMA               20-3
 9. Maspeth-PSAL                          26-1
10. Dwight School-AIS                     20-7
11. Eagle Academy II-PSAL                 23-3
12. Wellsville-5                          19-3
13. Buffalo East-6                        14-9
14. Briarcliff-1                          17-5
15. Schalmont-2                           19-4
16. Chenango Valley-4                     16-6
17. Fredonia-6                            19-3
18. Collegiate School-AIS                 22-6
19. Whitney Point-4                       19-2
20. Syracuse Academy of Science-3         16-4
21. Regis-CHSAA                           16-9
22. Livonia-5                             17-5
23. Irvington-1                           17-4
24. Hornell-5                             15-5
25. Voorheesville-2                       15-7

  Honorable mention: Albion 13-9, Broadalbin-Perth 13-7, Buffalo Burgard 
14-7, Buffalo Health Sciences 16-4, Canastota 15-6, Catskill 17-2, Caze-
novia 16-6, Center Moriches 12-6, Cleveland Hill 17-4, Cohoes 14-6, Cro
ton-Harmon 13-7, Highland 15-6, KIPP Prep-PSAL 21-5, Lab Museum-PSAL 20-7, 
Lancaster St. Mary-MMA 17-10, Lawrence-Woodmere 21-3, Leman-AIS 19-5, 
Marlboro 15-6, Masters School 16-8, Mekeel Christian 16-3, North Rose-Wol-
cott 15-5, Norwich 15-4, Oneonta 15-5, Plattsburgh 12-7, Poly Prep-AIS 
19-6, Putnam Valley 14-7, Salmon River 12-6, Schuylerville 12-8, Sherburne-
Earlville 17-4, Skaneateles 15-6, Spackenkill 14-4, Syracuse Institute of 
Technology 15-6, Marcus Whitman 14-6, Wilson 17-4.

Class C

 1. Waterville-3                          23-0
 2. Caledonia-Mumford-5                   21-1
 3. Lake George-2                         23-1
 4. Buffalo Middle College-6              17-5
 5. Rochester Early College-5             16-5
 6. Buffalo Tapestry-Charter-6            18-3
 7. Newfield-4                            20-1
 8. Waterford-Halfmoon-2                  19-4
 9. Haldane-1                             16-4
10. Silver Creek-6                        19-3
11. Greenwich-2                           18-4
12. Watkins Glen-4                        17-2
13. Stony Brook-11                        14-5
14. Lyons-5                               19-3
15. Potsdam-10                            17-5
16. Wheatland-Chili-5                     16-5
17. Moravia-4                             15-5
18. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3          16-7
19. Naples-5                              19-1
20. Chester-9                             14-6
21. Red Creek-5                           17-3
22. Sandy Creek-3                         20-2
23. Elmira Notre Dame-4                   14-6
24. Hoosic Valley-2                       15-7
25. Mynderse-5                            16-5

  Honorable mention: Alexander Hamilton 15-4, Canisteo-Greenwood 19-2, Dun-
dee 17-4, Frankfort-Schuyler 12-9, Geneseo 16-7, Kendall 15-6, Northern 
Adirondack 14-7, Onondaga 16-5, Plattsburgh Seton 14-5, Pulaski 16-5, Ran-
dolph 15-7, Rochester Career Mentoring Charter 11-7, Salamanca 14-7, S.S. 
Seward 13-5, Sidney 14-5, Tully 15-6, Unadilla Valley 13-6, West Canada 
Valley 17-4, York 15-6.

Class D

 1. Bridgehampton-11                      20-2
 2. New York Mills-3                      20-3
 3. Moriah-7                              22-0
 4. Prattsburgh-5                         20-2
 5. Genesee Valley-5                      21-1
 6. Buffalo I-Prep-6                      18-4
 7. Germantown-2                          20-2
 8. Sherman-6                             21-1
 9. Sackets Harbor-3                      19-4
10. Harrisville-10                        19-2
11. Laurens-4                             21-2
12. Northstar Christian-5                 18-4
13. Keene-7                               20-2
14. Panama-6                              16-5
15. Schroon Lake-7                        18-3
16. South Kortright-4                     20-3
17. Fort Ann-2                            16-6
18. Stamford-4                            18-3
19. McGraw-3                              18-3
20. North Warren-2                        16-5

  Honorable mention: Argyle 13-8, Batavia Notre Dame 14-7, Chateaugay 18-2, 
Clark Academy 15-7, Davenport 16-3, Delhi 16-3, C.G. Finney 13-9, Fort Ed-
ward 13-7, Houghton 13-8, Lima Christian 15-5, Livingston Manor 12-5, Madi-
son 17-4, Madrid-Waddington 15-5, Milford 15-5, Morristown 16-6, Northville 
12-8, Oriskany 16-4, Owen D. Young 14-7, Tyburn Academy 13-7.


Active Win Streaks(10-or-more)

  Scotia-Glenville 49, Waterville 23, Moriah 22, Shenendehowa 21, Greece 
Athena 21, Rochester Aquinas 21, Genesee Valley 19, Mount Vernon 15, 
Syracuse Henninger 14, Laurens 12, Wings-PSAL 10.


New York unbeatens

  Just 6 left (2 in Class AA, 2 in Class A, 1 in Class C, 1 in Class D.) 
All are state-ranked.


Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/25: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • 4/12: Boys hoops Class B, C, D all-state
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com