New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Boys basketball (through March 22)
       The NYSSWA basketball rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.

   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


Class AA

 1. Wings Academy-PSAL                      28-2
 2. Christ the King-CHSAA                   25-4
 3. Shenendehowa-2                          25-0
 4. Cardozo-PSAL                            29-3
 5. Brentwood-11                            24-2
 6. Rochester Aquinas-5                     22-1
 7. Xaverian-CHSAA                          22-7
 8. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL                   26-4
 9. Iona Prep-CHSAA                         22-6
10. Mount Vernon-1                          19-4
11. Syracuse Henninger-3                    21-2
12. Guilderland-2                           19-3
13. Green Tech-2                            19-1
14. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL                    25-4
15. Long Island Lutheran-AIS                19-6
16. Baldwin-8                               19-2
17. Jamestown-6                             19-4
18. Middletown-9                            20-3
19. Bishop Ludden-3                         19-3
20. Half Hollow Hills West-11               19-3
21. Fairport-5                              18-4
22. Arlington-1                             20-1
23. Uniondale-8                             14-6
24. High School for Construction-PSAL       23-6
25. Northport-11                            18-3
26. Boys and Girls-PSAL                     19-9
27. Syracuse Nottingham-3                   17-4
28. Niagara Falls-6                         15-7
29. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                   18-10
30. Clarkstown South-1                      16-7

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 13-8, Bethlehem 17-4, Bishop Kearney 14-8, 
Central Islip 16-4, Copiague 16-6, Deer Park 14-6, Elmont 17-2, Fayette-
ville-Manlius 12-8, Fox Lane 14-6, Freeport 16-3, Horseheads 14-7, Hunting-
ton 16-4, Irondequoit 16-5, Rush-Henrietta 15-4, St. Peter-CHSAA 20-10, 
Troy Catholic 14-8, Utica Proctor 14-7, Susan Wagner-PSAL 18-10, Washing-
ton Heights-PSAL 20-10, Webster Schroeder 15-5, Westbury 15-4, Williams-
ville North 16-5, Yonkers Saunders 18-3

Class A

 1. Scotia-Glenville-2                      26-0
 2. Greece Athena-5                         24-1
 3. Spring Valley-1                         23-2
 4. Albany Academy-AIS                      16-3
 5. Canisius-MMA                            23-5
 6. Springfield Gardens-PSAL                26-4
 7. Frederick Douglass-PSAL                 30-3
 8. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                  26-2
 9. Bedford Academy-PSAL                    25-3
10. Williamsville South-6                   21-3
11. Saugerties-9                            16-4
12. Francis Lewis-PSAL                      24-5
13. Buffalo McKinley-6                      18-3
14. Rochester School of the Arts-5          20-3
15. Syracuse CBA-3                          20-5
16. Lafayette-PSAL                          22-2
17. Chaminade-CHSAA                         20-8
18. Red Hook-9                              15-3
19. Kellenberg Memorial-CHSAA               17-6
20. Valley Stream South-8                   18-5
21. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                      18-6
22. Bayport-Blue Point-11                   17-5
23. Olean-6                                 18-5
24. Batavia-5                               18-3
25. Tappan Zee-1                            15-6
26. Byram Hills-1                           18-4
27. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                      17-8
28. Amherst-6                               19-3
29. Troy-2                                  14-8
3-0 Buffalo Nichols-MMA                    16-10

  Honorable mention: Amsterdam 16-5, Averill Park 14-7, Buffalo Bishop 
Timon-MMA 13-12, Canandaigua 16-4, Carthage 19-2, Cheektowaga 16-5, 
DeWitt Clinton-PSAL 21-7, Evander Childs-PSAL 18-10, Cornwall 13-5, 
Cortland 15-6, Floral Park 14-8, Harborfields 13-7, Harrison 14-6, 
Holcombe-Rucker-PSAL 16-6, Jamesville-DeWitt 17-6, Monsignor Scanlan-
CHSAA 15-12, Monticello 14-5, Newark 18-3. North Tonawanda 17-5, NE-NW 
College Prep 15-6, Pittsford Sutherland 13-8, Port Jervis 13-6, Rockville 
Centre South Side 15-3, Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL 16-7, Roslyn 13-7, Somers 
17-4, Starpoint 17-4, Tottenville-PSAL 18-10, Union-Endicott 13-7, Utica 
Notre Dame 16-4, Valley Stream South 17-4, Whitesboro 16-6.

Class B

 1. Westhill-3                              23-2
 2. Woodlands-1                             22-4
 3. Ogdensburg Free-10                      22-4
 4. Rochester Leadership Academy-5          21-3
 5. Buffalo Park School-MMA                 21-3
 6. Maspeth-PSAL                            28-1
 7. Southampton-11                          22-3
 8. Babylon-11                              17-2
 9. Hoosick Falls-2                         22-2
10. Dwight School-AIS                       20-8
11. Buffalo East-6                         15-10
12. Wellsville-5                            19-4
13. Briarcliff-1                            17-5
14. Schalmont-2                             19-4
15. Eagle Academy II-PSAL                   23-4
16. Fredonia-6                              19-3
17. Collegiate School-AIS                   22-6
18. Chenango Valley-4                       16-7
19. Whitney Point-4                         19-2
20. Syracuse Academy of Science-3           16-4
21. Regis-CHSAA                            16-10
22. Livonia-5                               17-5
23. Irvington-1                             17-4
24. Hornell-5                               15-5
25. Marlboro-9                              15-7
25. Voorheesville-2                         15-7

  Honorable mention: Albion 13-10, Broadalbin-Perth 13-7, Buffalo Burgard 
14-7, Buffalo Health Sciences 16-4, Canastota 15-6, Catskill 17-2, Caze-
novia 16-6, Center Moriches 12-6, Cleveland Hill 17-4, Cohoes 14-6, Cro
ton-Harmon 13-7, Highland 15-6, KIPP Prep-PSAL 21-5, Lab Museum-PSAL 20-7, 
Lancaster St. Mary-MMA 17-10, Lawrence-Woodmere 21-3, Leman-AIS 19-5, 
Masters School 16-8, Mekeel Christian 16-3, North Rose-Wolcott 15-5, Nor-
wich 15-4, Oneonta 15-5, Plattsburgh 12-8, Poly Prep-AIS 19-6, Putnam 
Valley 14-7, Salmon River 12-6, Schuylerville 12-8, Sherburne-Earlville 
17-4, Skaneateles 15-6, Spackenkill 14-4, Syracuse Institute of Technology 
15-6, Marcus Whitman 14-6, Wilson 17-4.

Class C (Final)

 1. Lake George-2                           25-1
 2. Waterville-3                            25-1
 3. Lyons-5                                 22-4
 4. Haldane-1                               18-5
 5. Caledonia-Mumford-5                     21-2
 6. Buffalo Middle College-6                18-6
 7. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6              18-4
 8. Newfield-4                              20-2
 9. Rochester Early College-5               16-6
10. Silver Creek-6                          19-3
11. Stony Brook-11                          13-5
12. Watkins Glen-4                          17-2
13. Potsdam-10                              17-6
14. Waterford-Halfmoon-2                    19-4
15. Greenwich-2                             18-4
16. Wheatland-Chili-5                       16-5
17. Moravia-4                               15-5
18. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3            16-7
19. Naples-5                                19-1
20. Red Creek-5                             17-3
21. Sandy Creek-3                           20-2
22. Chester-9                               14-7
23. Elmira Notre Dame-4                     15-5
24. Hoosic Valley-2                         15-7
25. Mynderse-5                              16-5

  Honorable mention: Alexander Hamilton 15-4, Canisteo-Greenwood 19-2, Dun-
dee 17-4, Frankfort-Schuyler 12-9, Geneseo 16-7, Kendall 15-6, Northern 
Adirondack 14-8, Onondaga 16-5, Plattsburgh Seton 14-5, Pulaski 16-5, Ran-
dolph 15-7, Rochester Career Mentoring Charter 11-7, Salamanca 14-7, S.S. 
Seward 13-5, Sidney 14-5, Tully 15-6, Unadilla Valley 13-6, West Canada 
Valley 17-4, York 15-6.

Class D (Final)

 1. Bridgehampton-11                        22-2
 2. New York Mills-3                        22-4
 3. Moriah-7                                23-1
 4. Buffalo I-Prep-6                        19-5
 5. Prattsburgh-5                           21-3
 6. Germantown-2                            21-3
 7. Genesee Valley-5                        21-2
 8. Sheerman-6                              21-1
 9. Sackets Harbor-3                        19-4
10. Harrisville-10                          19-3
11. Laurens-4                               21-3
12. Northstar Christian-5                   18-4
13. Keene-7                                 20-2
14. Panama-6                                16-5
15. Schroon Lake-7                          18-3
16. South Kortright-4                       20-3
17. Fort Ann-2                              16-6
18. Stamford-4                              18-3
19. McGraw-3                                18-3
20. North Warren-2                          16-5

  Honorable mention: Argyle 13-8, Batavia Notre Dame 14-7, Chateaugay 18-2, 
Clark Academy 13-8, Davenport 16-3, Delhi 16-3, C.G. Finney 13-9, Fort Ed-
ward 13-7, Houghton 13-8, Lima Christian 15-5, Livingston Manor 13-6, Madi-
son 17-4, Madrid-Waddington 15-5, Milford 15-5, Morristown 16-6, Northville 
12-8, Oriskany 16-4, Owen D. Young 14-7, Tyburn Academy 13-7.


NYS Boys Basketball Active Win Streaks:

  Scotia-Glenville 53, Maspeth-PSAL 26, Shenendehowa 25, Wings-PSAL 11,
Christ the King-CHSAA 10.


New York unbeatens

  Two left: (1 in Class AA, 1 in Class A). Both are state-ranked.


Links to our separate weekly rankings for New York City's PSAL/CHSAA/AIS
teams and for Long Island can be found on our rankings home page.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/16: Girard scores 60 in Glens Falls win
  • 12/13: Senior scores 21 after near-tragedy
  • 12/12: Hilton bowler breaks U.S. record
  • 12/11: Gatorade honors L.I. star Ruckert
  • 12/10: S-WR's Lee fourth at Foot Locker
  • 12/9: Girls cross country all-state team
  • 12/6: Curtis tops Erasmus Hall in PSAL final
  • 12/4: Report: Foot Locker approached Tuohy
  • 12/3: Tuohy, F-M girls run to NXNs wins
  • 12/2: Girard passes father on scoring list
  • 12/1: Sec. 5 keeps Aquinas hoops in 'AA'
  • 11/28: Section 1 hoops leaving arena home
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com