New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Long Island boys basketball (through Feb. 15)
   Ted Thomas compiles these county and class rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association each week. You can view his overall "Sweet 16" at LongIslandBasketball.com:


NASSAU COUNTY

 1. Baldwin (Class AA, Section 8)           (16-1)
 2. Long Island Lutheran (Class AA, AIS)    (16-6)
 3. Elmont (Class AA, Section 8)            (16-1)
 4. Westbury (Class AA, Section 8)          (15-3) 
 5. Kellenberg (Class A, CHSAA)             (14-4) 
 6. Holy Trinity (Class A, CHSAA)           (15-7) 
 7. Uniondale (Class AA, Section 8)         (12-5) 
 8. Freeport (Class AA, Section 8)          (15-2)
 9. Chaminade (Class A, CHSAA)              (15-7) 
10. Great Neck South (Class A, Section 8)   (17-1)
 
SUFFOLK COUNTY

 1. Brentwood (Class AA, Section 11)        (17-1)
 2. Northport (Class AA, Section 11)        (16-2) 
 3. Half Hollow Hills W (Class AA, Sec. 11) (16-2) 
 4. Central Islip (Class AA, Section 11)    (15-3) 
 5. North Babylon (Class AA, Section 11)    (11-7) 
 6. Babylon (Class B, Section 11)           (17-1)
 7. Southampton (Class B, Section 11)       (17-1)
 8. St. Anthony's (Class A, CHSAA)         (10-11)
 9. Huntington (Class AA, Section 11)       (15-3)
10. Bayport-Blue Point (Class A, Sec. 11)  ( 15-3)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS AA

 1. Brentwood (Section 11)                  (17-1)
 2. Baldwin (Section 8)                     (16-1) 
 3. Long Island Lutheran (AIS)              (16-6) 
 4. Elmont (Section 8)                      (16-1) 
 5. Northport (Section 11)                  (16-2)
 6. half Hollow Hills West (Section 11)     (15-2) 
 7. Westbury (Section 8)                    (15-3) 
 8. Central Islip (Section 11)              (15-3) 
 9. Uniondale (Section 8)                   (12-5) 
10. Freeport (Section 8)                    (15-2) 
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS A

 1. Kellenberg (CHSAA)                      (14-4)
 2. Holy Trinity (CHSAA)                    (15-7)
 3. Chaminade (CHSAA)                       (15-7)
 4. Great Neck South (Section 8)            (15-1)
 5. Roosevelt  (Section 8)                  (15-3)
 6. Bayport-Blue Point (Section 11)         (15-3)
 7. Floral Park (Section 8)                 (12-7)
 8. Rockville Centre South Side (Sec. 8)    (15-3)
 9. Harborfields (Section 11)               (11-6)
10. St. Mary's (CHSAA)                      (13-8)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS B

 1. Babylon (Section 11)                    (17-1)
 2. Southampton (Section 11)                (17-1)
 3. Center Moriches (Section 11)            (12-6)
 4. Oyster Bay (Section 8)                   (9-8)
 5. Carle Place (Section 8)                  (9-7)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS C

 1. Stony Brook (Section 11)                (12-4)
 2. Pierson (Section 11)                    (10-8)
 3. Southold (Section 11)                   (10-8)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS D

 1. Bridgehampton (Section 11)              (17-1)
 2. Smithtown Christian (Section 11)        (7-10)
 3. Shelter Island (Section 11)              (7-9)
 


 

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/28: Lawson wins 3,000 at Penn Relays
  • 4/27: Reprieve for Monroe-Woodbury hockey
  • 4/26: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com