New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Long Island boys basketball (through March 1)
   Ted Thomas compiles these county and class rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association each week. You can view his overall "Sweet 16" at LongIslandBasketball.com:


NASSAU COUNTY OVERALL

Baldwin (Class AA, Sec. 8)            (18-1)
Long Island Lutheran (Class AA, AIS)  (19-6)
Kellenberg (Class A, CHSAA)           (18-5)
Uniondale (Class AA, Sec. 8)          (14-5) 
Chaminade (Class A, CHSAA)            (18-7)
Freeport (Class AA, Sec. 8)           (16-3)
Elmont (Class AA, Sec. 8)             (17-2)
Holy Trinity (Class A, CHSAA)         (17-8)
Westbury (Class AA, Sec. 8)           (15-4) 
Valley Stream South (Class A, Sec. 8) (16-4)
 
SUFFOLK COUNTY TOP 10

Brentwood (Class AA, Sec. 11)         (20-1)
HH Hills West (Class AA, Sec. 11)     (19-2) 
Northport (Class AA, Sec. 11)         (18-3) 
Copiague (Class AA, Sec. 11)          (16-5)
Huntington (Class AA, Sec. 11)        (16-4)
Southampton (Class B, Sec. 11)        (20-1)
Bayport-Blue Point (Class A, Sec. 11) (17-3)
Central Islip (Class AA, Sec. 11)     (16-4) 
Deer Park (Class AA, Sec. 11)         (14-6)
North Babylon (Class AA, Sec. 11)     (12-8) 
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS AA

Brentwood (Section 11)                (20-1)
Baldwin (Section 8)                   (18-1) 
Long Island Lutheran (AIS)            (19-6) 
HH Hills West (Section 11)            (19-2) 
Northport (Section 11)                (18-3)
Uniondale (Section 8)                 (14-5) 
Freeport (Section 8)                  (16-3) 
Elmont (Section 8)                    (17-2) 
Westbury (Section 8)                  (15-4) 
Central Islip (Section 11)            (16-4) 
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS A

Kellenberg (CHSAA)                    (18-5)
Chaminade (CHSAA)                     (18-7)
Holy Trinity (CHSAA)                  (17-8)
Bayport-Blue Point (Section 11)       (17-3)
Valley Stream South (Section 8)       (16-4)
Floral Park (Section 8)               (14-7)
Harborfields (Section 11)             (13-7)
Rockville Centre South Side (Sec. 8)  (15-3)
Great Neck South (Section 8)          (17-2)
Roslyn (Section 8)                    (13-7)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS B

Southampton (Section 11)              (20-1)
Babylon (Section 11)                  (17-2)
Malverne (Section 8)                  (10-9)
Center Moriches (Section 11)          (12-6)
Carle Place (Section 8)               (11-9)
Oyster Bay (Section 8)                 (9-9)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS C

Stony Brook (Section 11)              (13-5)
Pierson (Section 11)                  (11-9)
Southold (Section 11)                 (10-9)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS D

Bridgehampton (Section 11)            (19-2)
Smithtown Christian (Section 11)      (7-11)
Shelter Island (Section 11)            (7-9)


 

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com