New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Long Island boys basketball (through March 8)
   Ted Thomas compiles these county and class rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association each week. You can view his overall "Sweet 16" at LongIslandBasketball.com:


NASSAU COUNTY TOP 10

Baldwin (Class AA, Sec. 8)            (19-1)
Long Island Lutheran (Class AA, AIS)  (19-6)
Chaminade (Class A, CHSAA)            (20-7)
Kellenberg (Class A, CHSAA)           (17-6)
Uniondale (Class AA, Sec. 8)          (14-6) 
Freeport (Class AA, Sec. 8)           (16-3)
Elmont (Class AA, Sec. 8)             (17-2)
Holy Trinity (Class A, CHSAA)         (17-8)
Westbury (Class AA, Sec. 8)           (15-4) 
Valley Stream South (Class A, Sec. 8) (17-4)

SUFFOLK COUNTY TOP 10

Brentwood (Class AA, Sec. 11)         (22-1)
HH Hills West (Class AA, Sec. 11)     (19-3) 
Southampton (Class B, Sec. 11)        (21-2)
Northport (Class AA, Sec. 11)         (18-3) 
Copiague (Class AA, Sec. 11)          (16-5)
Huntington (Class AA, Sec. 11)        (16-4)
Bayport-Blue Point (Class A, Sec. 11) (17-4)
Central Islip (Class AA, Sec. 11)     (16-4) 
Deer Park (Class AA, Sec. 11)         (14-6)
North Babylon (Class AA, Sec. 11)     (12-8) 
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS AA

Brentwood (Section 11)                (22-1)
Baldwin (Section 8)                   (19-1) 
Long Island Lutheran (AIS)            (19-6) 
HH Hills West (Section 11)            (19-3) 
Northport (Section 11)                (18-3)
Uniondale (Section 8)                 (14-6) 
Freeport (Section 8)                  (16-3) 
Elmont (Section 8)                    (17-2) 
Westbury (Section 8)                  (15-4) 
Central Islip (Section 11)            (16-4) 
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS A

Chaminade (CHSAA)                     (20-7)
Kellenberg (CHSAA)                    (17-6)
Holy Trinity (CHSAA)                  (17-8)
Valley Stream South (Section 8)       (17-4)
Bayport-Blue Point (Section 11)       (17-4)
Harborfields (Section 11)             (13-7)
Floral Park (Section 8)               (14-8)
Rockville Centre South Side (Sec. 8)  (15-3)
Great Neck South (Section 8)          (17-2)
Roslyn (Section 8)                    (13-7)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS B

Southampton (Section 11)              (21-2)
Babylon (Section 11)                  (17-2)
Malverne (Section 8)                  (10-9)
Center Moriches (Section 11)          (12-6)
Carle Place (Section 8)               (11-9)
Oyster Bay (Section 8)                 (9-9)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS C

Stony Brook (Section 11)              (13-5)
Pierson (Section 11)                  (11-9)
Southold (Section 11)                 (10-9)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS D

Bridgehampton (Section 11)            (19-2)
Smithtown Christian (Section 11)      (7-11)
Shelter Island (Section 11)            (7-9)


 

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/20: Panas repeats in girls volleyball
  • 11/19: Swimming, XC and volleyball recaps
  • 11/19: Skaneateles wins 63-56 shootout
  • 11/18: West Seneca West, Yorktown advance
  • 11/17: Miller Place, Seaford in L.I. final
  • 11/14: A couple of recent worthwhile reads
  • 11/13: Lakeland field hockey streak hits 9
  • 11/13: Three sets of soccer co-champions
  • 11/12: Sec. 6 completes quarterfinals sweep
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA cross country recap
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA soccer semis highlights
  • 11/11: Troy advances with late field goal
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com