New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Long Island boys basketball (Final)
   Ted Thomas compiles these county and class rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association each week. You can view his overall "Sweet 16" at LongIslandBasketball.com:


NASSAU COUNTY TOP 10

Long Island Lutheran (Class AA, AIS)  (19-7)
Baldwin (Class AA, Sec. 8)            (19-2)
Chaminade (Class A, CHSAA)            (20-8)
Kellenberg (Class A, CHSAA)           (17-6)
Uniondale (Class AA, Sec. 8)          (14-6) 
Freeport (Class AA, Sec. 8)           (16-3)
Elmont (Class AA, Sec. 8)             (17-2)
Holy Trinity (Class A, CHSAA)         (17-8)
Westbury (Class AA, Sec. 8)           (15-4) 
Valley Stream South (Class A, Sec. 8) (18-5)

SUFFOLK COUNTY TOP 10

Brentwood (Class AA, Sec. 11)         (24-2)
HH Hills West (Class AA, Sec. 11)     (19-3) 
Northport (Class AA, Sec. 11)         (18-3) 
Copiague (Class AA, Sec. 11)          (16-5)
Southampton (Class B, Sec. 11)        (22-3)
Huntington (Class AA, Sec. 11)        (16-4)
Central Islip (Class AA, Sec. 11)     (16-4) 
Deer Park (Class AA, Sec. 11)         (14-6)
North Babylon (Class AA, Sec. 11)     (12-8) 
Bayport-Blue Point (Class A, Sec. 11) (17-5)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS AA

Brentwood (Section 11)                (24-2)
Long Island Lutheran (AIS)            (19-7) 
Baldwin (Section 8)                   (19-2) 
HH Hills West (Section 11)            (19-3) 
Northport (Section 11)                (18-3)
Uniondale (Section 8)                 (14-6) 
Freeport (Section 8)                  (16-3) 
Elmont (Section 8)                    (17-2) 
Westbury (Section 8)                  (15-4) 
Central Islip (Section 11)            (16-4) 
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS A

Chaminade (CHSAA)                     (20-8)
Kellenberg (CHSAA)                    (17-6)
Holy Trinity (CHSAA)                  (17-8)
Valley Stream South (Section 8)       (18-5)
Bayport-Blue Point (Section 11)       (17-5)
Harborfields (Section 11)             (13-7)
Floral Park (Section 8)               (14-8)
Rockville Centre South Side (Sec. 8)  (15-3)
Great Neck South (Section 8)          (17-2)
Roslyn (Section 8)                    (13-7)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS B

Southampton (Section 11)              (22-3)
Babylon (Section 11)                  (17-2)
Malverne (Section 8)                  (10-9)
Center Moriches (Section 11)          (12-6)
Carle Place (Section 8)               (11-9)
Oyster Bay (Section 8)                 (9-9)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS C

Stony Brook (Section 11)              (13-5)
Pierson (Section 11)                  (11-9)
Southold (Section 11)                 (10-9)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS D

Bridgehampton (Section 11)            (22-2)
Smithtown Christian (Section 11)      (7-11)
Shelter Island (Section 11)            (7-9)


 

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/24: Lourdes pulls upset of No. 1 Somers
  • 9/23: Pittsford downs Victor in football
  • 9/23: Sec. 5 soph already at 144 career goals
  • 9/22: Schalmont girls win, improve to 9-0
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com