New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Long Island boys basketball (Final)
   Ted Thomas compiles these county and class rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association each week. You can view his overall "Sweet 16" at LongIslandBasketball.com:


NASSAU COUNTY TOP 10

Long Island Lutheran (Class AA, AIS)  (19-7)
Baldwin (Class AA, Sec. 8)            (19-2)
Chaminade (Class A, CHSAA)            (20-8)
Kellenberg (Class A, CHSAA)           (17-6)
Uniondale (Class AA, Sec. 8)          (14-6) 
Freeport (Class AA, Sec. 8)           (16-3)
Elmont (Class AA, Sec. 8)             (17-2)
Holy Trinity (Class A, CHSAA)         (17-8)
Westbury (Class AA, Sec. 8)           (15-4) 
Valley Stream South (Class A, Sec. 8) (18-5)

SUFFOLK COUNTY TOP 10

Brentwood (Class AA, Sec. 11)         (24-2)
HH Hills West (Class AA, Sec. 11)     (19-3) 
Northport (Class AA, Sec. 11)         (18-3) 
Copiague (Class AA, Sec. 11)          (16-5)
Southampton (Class B, Sec. 11)        (22-3)
Huntington (Class AA, Sec. 11)        (16-4)
Central Islip (Class AA, Sec. 11)     (16-4) 
Deer Park (Class AA, Sec. 11)         (14-6)
North Babylon (Class AA, Sec. 11)     (12-8) 
Bayport-Blue Point (Class A, Sec. 11) (17-5)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS AA

Brentwood (Section 11)                (24-2)
Long Island Lutheran (AIS)            (19-7) 
Baldwin (Section 8)                   (19-2) 
HH Hills West (Section 11)            (19-3) 
Northport (Section 11)                (18-3)
Uniondale (Section 8)                 (14-6) 
Freeport (Section 8)                  (16-3) 
Elmont (Section 8)                    (17-2) 
Westbury (Section 8)                  (15-4) 
Central Islip (Section 11)            (16-4) 
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS A

Chaminade (CHSAA)                     (20-8)
Kellenberg (CHSAA)                    (17-6)
Holy Trinity (CHSAA)                  (17-8)
Valley Stream South (Section 8)       (18-5)
Bayport-Blue Point (Section 11)       (17-5)
Harborfields (Section 11)             (13-7)
Floral Park (Section 8)               (14-8)
Rockville Centre South Side (Sec. 8)  (15-3)
Great Neck South (Section 8)          (17-2)
Roslyn (Section 8)                    (13-7)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS B

Southampton (Section 11)              (22-3)
Babylon (Section 11)                  (17-2)
Malverne (Section 8)                  (10-9)
Center Moriches (Section 11)          (12-6)
Carle Place (Section 8)               (11-9)
Oyster Bay (Section 8)                 (9-9)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS C

Stony Brook (Section 11)              (13-5)
Pierson (Section 11)                  (11-9)
Southold (Section 11)                 (10-9)
 
LONG ISLAND CLASS D

Bridgehampton (Section 11)            (22-2)
Smithtown Christian (Section 11)      (7-11)
Shelter Island (Section 11)            (7-9)


 

  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/18: Vestal's Stepanovsky stepping down
  • 7/15: Timon football player shot to death
  • 7/14: Retired Sweet Home coach Faller dies
  • 7/12: Catching up on coaching changes
  • 7/6: NYSSWA adds more all-state football files
  • 7/2: Iroquois drops veteran baseball coach
  • 7/1: More turmoil strikes North Salem
  • 6/27: Groton football, hoops coach Prior dies
  • 6/27: Fairport earns 11th annual Kerr Cup
  • 6/26: Poughkeepsie loses another coach
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com