New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Girls basketball (through Jan. 11)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


CLASS AA

 1.    8-2  Ossining - 1
 2.    7-1  Archbishop Molloy - CHSAA
 3.   11-0  Shenendehowa - 2
 4.    7-2  Long Island Lutheran - AIS
 5.   11-2  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
 6.    8-2  Francis Lewis - PSAL
 7.    6-4  Christ the King - CHSAA
 8.   10-4  Murry Bergtraum - PSAL
 9.    8-0  Horseheads - 4
10.    9-1  Cicero-North Syracuse - 3
11.   10-0  Rush-Henrietta - 5
12.    6-3  St. Anthony's - CHSAA
13.    7-0  Scarsdale - 1
14.    9-1  Rome Free Academy - 3
15.   10-3  South Shore - PSAL
16.    9-1  Shaker - 2
17.    5-1  St. Mary's - CHSAA
18.    7-0  Baldwin - 8
19.    7-3  North Rockland - 1
20.    7-1  Massapequa - 8
21.    6-1  Penfield - 5
22.    7-0  Huntington - 11
23.    7-1  Binghamton - 4
24.    6-2  Newburgh Free Academy - 9
25.    8-1  New Rochelle - 1

  Honorable Mention: Hilton-5 (6-1), Baldwinsville-3 (9-1), Our Lady of 
Lourdes-1 (7-1), Albany-2 (8-2), Monroe-Woodbury-9 (5-2), Kingston-9 (5-2), 
Williamsville North-6 (5-2), Utica Proctor-3 (7-2), Brentwood-11 (5-0), 
Commack-11 (7-1), Bethlehem-2 (8-2), Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA (6-2), War-
wick-9 (7-2), Ursuline-1 (5-3).

CLASS A

 1.    9-1  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA
 2.    9-1  Martin Luther King Jr. - PSAL
 3.   11-0  Albertus Magnus - 1
 4.    8-0  Indian River - 3
 5.    8-0  Peekskill - 1
 6.    8-1  Averill Park - 2
 7.    9-3  Rochester Bishop Kearney - 5
 8.    6-2  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
 9.    9-1  Sacred Heart - CHSAA
10.    8-1  Malone-10
11.    6-2  North Shore - 8
12.    8-1  Glens Falls - 2
13.   15-0  Lab Museum United - PSAL
14.    8-1  Wantagh - 8
15.   14-0  Lehman - PSAL
16.    6-2  Wallkill - 9
17.    7-2  Wayne - 5
18.    6-1  Scotia-Glenville - 2
19.    5-1  Islip - 11
20.    6-2  Rye - 1
21.    8-0  Floral Park - 8
22.    4-2  Cornwall - 9
23.    4-1  Williamsville South - 6
24.    4-1  John Glenn - 11
25.    7-4  Troy - 2

  Honorable Mention: East Syracuse Minoa-3 (6-3), Whitesboro-3 (6-4), 
Pittsford Sutherland-5 (5-1), Pittsford Mendon-5 (7-2), Camden-3 (6-2), 
Amsterdam-2 (6-2), Marcellis-3 (5-2), Syracuse CBA-3 (6-3), Maine-End-
well-4 (5-4), Port Jervis-9 (4-3), Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (4-3), Oswego-4 
(8-3).

CLASS B

 1.   10-1  Irvington - 1
 2.    8-0  Hoosick Falls - 2
 3.   10-0  Bishop Grimes - 3
 4.   10-1  Mount Mercy - CHSAA
 5.    8-1  Norwich - 4
 6.    8-0  Saranac - 7
 7.    9-2  Susquehanna Valley - 4
 8.    5-1  Spackenkill - 9
 9.   10-1  Waverly - 4
10.    7-1  Ardsley - 1
11.    6-1  South Jefferson - 3
12.    7-1  Livonia - 5
13.    7-1  Binghamton Seton Catholic - 4
14.    6-2  Cohoes - 2
15.    7-3  Watervliet - 2
16.    5-1  Millbrook - 9
17.    7-2  Greece Odyssey - 5
18.    7-2  Briarcliff - 1
19.    5-3  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
20.    8-1  East Aurora - 6
21.    8-2  Hannibal - 3
22.    7-2  Fallsburg - 9
23.    8-3  Sherburne-Earlville - 3
24.    5-2  Northeastern Clinton - 7
25.    9-1  Cleveland Hill - 6

CLASS C

 1.   10-0  Chautauqua Lake - 6
 2.   10-0  Cooperstown - 3
 3.   12-0  Weedsport - 3
 4.   10-0  Greenwich - 2
 5.    9-1  Hoosic Valley - 2
 6.   10-0  Randolph - 6
 7.    7-1  Waterville - 3
 8.    8-0  Greenville - 2
 9.   10-2  Staten Island Academy - AIS
10.    4-2  Chester - 9
11.    3-2  Pine Plains - 9
12.   10-1  Byron-Bergen - 5
13.    2-5  Haldane - 1
14.    4-1  Northern Adriondack - 7
15.    8-1  Beaver River - 3
16.    7-2  Bainbridge-Guilford - 4
17.    7-3  Mynderse - 5
18.    5-2  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
19.    8-2  Maple Hill - 2
20.    5-2  Tuxedo - 9
20.    6-3  Potsdam - 10

CLASS D

 1.   10-0  Romulus - 5
 2.   10-0  South Kortright - 4
 3.   10-0  Fort Edward - 2
 4.    8-0  Oriskany - 3
 5.    8-1  Sherman - 6
 6.    7-0  Bolton - 2
 7.    9-0  Delhi - 4
 8.    8-1  Hammond - 10
 9.    8-1  Heuvelton - 10
10.    6-2  Eldred - 9
11.    9-1  Lima Christian - 5
12.    7-1  Roxbury - 4
13.   10-1  Prattsburgh - 5
14.    8-2  Watertown IHC - 3
15.    8-2  Keene - 7
16.    7-2  Madrid Waddington - 10
17.    9-1  Milford - 4
18.    6-2  Copenhagen - 3
19.    5-1  Minerva Newcomb - 7
20.    6-2  Poland - 3
20.    5-2  Chateaugay - 10






  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com