New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Girls basketball (through Jan. 18)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


CLASS AA

 1.  10-2  Ossining-1
 2.   8-2  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 3.  14-2  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
 4.   9-4  Christ the King-CHSAA
 5.  12-1  Shenendehowa-2
 6.  11-2  Francis Lewis-PSAL
 7.  12-1  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
 8.   8-3  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
 9.  11-0  Rush-Henrietta-5
10.  10-0  Scarsdale-1
11.  12-4  South Shore-PSAL
12.  11-5  Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
13.   9-1  Horseheads-4
14.  10-2  Shaker-2
15.   7-0  Baldwin-8
16.   8-4  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
17.   9-3  North Rockland-1
18.   8-1  Massapequa-8
19.  10-1  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
20.   9-0  Huntington-11
21.   9-1  Binghamton-4
22.  11-2  Rome Free Academy-3
23.  10-0  Elmont-2
24.   7-2  Penfield-5
25.  10-2  Bethlehem-2

  Honorable Mention: Hilton-5 (9-1), Baldwinsville-3 (12-1), Albany-2 (10-2), 
Monroe-Woodbury-9 (7-2), Kingston-9 (7-3), Williamsville North-6 (7-2), Utica 
Proctor-3 (9-2), Brentwood-11 (5-0), Commack-11 (9-1), Bethlehem-2 (8-2), Mary 
Louis Academy (7-3), Warwick-9 (8-2), Ursuline-1 (10-3), St Mary's-CHSAA (7-3), 
Newburgh Free Academy-9 (7-3), New Rochelle-1 (10-2).

CLASS A

 1.  13-0  Albertus Magnus-1
 2.   9-1  Martin Luther King Jr.-PSAL
 3.  11-0  Indian River-3
 4.  12-2  Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
 5.  11-3  Rochester Bishop Kearney-5
 6.  10-1  Malone-10
 7.  10-1  Wantaugh-8
 8.   9-3  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
 9.  11-1  Peekskill-1
10.   7-2  North Shore-8
11.  18-0  Lab Museum United-PSAL
12.  18-0  Lehman-PSAL
13.   7-2  Wallkill-9
14.  10-2  Sacred Heart-CHSAA
15.   8-2  Averill Park-2
16.   9-4  Troy-2
17.   9-2  Rye-1
18.   8-1  Scotia-2
19.   6-1  Williamsville South-6
20.   7-4  Maine-Endwell-4
21.   8-0  Floral Park-8
22.   6-2  Cornwall-9
23.  10-2  Glens Falls-2
24.  10-2  Islip-11
25.   8-4  Pearl River-1

  Honorable Mention: Whitesboro-3 (7-5), Pittsford Sutherland-5 (7-2), Pittsford 
Mendon-5 (9-2), Camden-3 (7-3), Amsterdam-2 (10-20, Marcellus-3 (7-3), Syracuse 
CBA-3 (8-4), Port Jervis-9 (6-4), Jamesville-Dewitt-3 (6-4), Oswego-4 (8-3), 
Cortland-3 (8-4), Wayne-5 (7-3), John Glenn-11 (5-2).

CLASS B

 1.  11-1  Irvington-1
 2.  12-0  Bishop Grimes-3
 3.  10-1  Hoosick Falls-2
 4.  12-1  Mount Mercy-CHSAA
 5.  10-1  Norwich-4
 6.  10-2  Susquehanna Valley-4
 7.   7-1  Spackenkill-9
 8.  10-1  Ardsley-1
 9.   8-1  Saranac-7
10.   8-1  South Jefferson-3
11.   9-1  Livonia-5
12.   9-1  Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
13.   9-3  Watervliet-2
14.  10-2  Waverly-4
15.   8-2  Greece Odyssey-5
16.   9-1  East Aurora-6
17.   6-1  Marlboro-9
18.   9-2  Fallsburgh-9
19.   7-3  Cohoes-2
20.  10-4  Westhill-3
21.   9-3  Briarcliff-1
22.   8-3  Hannibal-3
23.   8-4  Sherburne-Earlville-3
24.   6-3  Northeastern Clinton-7
25.   9-1  Southwestern-6

CLASS C

 1.  11-0  Chautauqua Lake-6
 2.  11-0  Cooperstown-3
 3.  14-0  Weedsport-3
 4.  11-0  Randolph-6 
 5.  10-2  Hoosic Valley-2
 6.  11-1  Greenwich-2
 7.  10-0  Greenville-2
 8.   8-3  Waterville-3
 9.  11-2  Maple Hill-2
10.  10-3  Staten Island Academy-AIS
11.   6-2  Chester-9
12.  11-2  Pine Plains-9
13.   8-2  Northern Adriondack-7
14.   9-2  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
15.   8-3  Mynderse-5
16.   6-2  Batavia Notre Dame-5
17.  10-1  Dundee-5
18.   7-2  Brushton-Moria-10
19.   8-3  Beaver River-3
20.  10-0  Meekeel Christain-2

CLASS D

 1.  11-0  South Kortright-4
 2.  12-0  Fort Edward-2
 3.  11-1  Romulus-5
 4.  10-0  Bolton-2
 5.  10-1  Delhi-4
 6.   9-1  Oriskany-3
 7.  10-2  Sherman-6
 8.  10-1  Hammond-10
 9.   9-1  Heuvelton-10
10.   7-2  Eldred-9
11.  10-1  Roxbury-4
12.  10-1  Prattsburgh-5
13.   9-2  Madrid-Waddington-10
14.  10-2  Lima Christain-5
15.  10-2  Keene-7
16.   7-2  Copenhagen-3
17.  12-1  Milford-4
18.   9-1  Newcomb-Minerva-7
19.   7-2  Chateaugay-10
20.   7-2  Poland-3
20.   7-2  Moriah-7



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/24: Lourdes pulls upset of No. 1 Somers
  • 9/23: Pittsford downs Victor in football
  • 9/23: Sec. 5 soph already at 144 career goals
  • 9/22: Schalmont girls win, improve to 9-0
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com