New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Girls basketball (through Jan. 25)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


CLASS AA

 1.   12-2  Ossining-1
 2.    9-3  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 3.   15-2  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
 4.   13-1  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
 5.   13-1  Shenendehowa-2
 6.   12-3  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
 7.    9-5  Christ the King-CHSAA
 8.   12-0  Rush-Henrietta-5
 9.   14-4  South Shore-PSAL
10.   11-5  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
11.   12-1  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
12.   14-6  Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
13.   11-0  Baldwin-8
14.   12-2  Shaker-2
15.   12-0  Huntington-11
16.   12-1  Scarsdale-1
17.   11-3  North Rockland-1
18.   13-1  Commack-11
19.   10-2  Horseheads-4
20    10-1  Massapequa-8
21.   11-1  Binghamton-4
22.   13-2  Rome Free Academy-3
23.   12-0  Elmont-2
24.    8-2  Penfield-5
25.   12-2  Bethlehem-2

  Honorable Mention: Baldwinsville-3 (13-1),  Albany-2 (12-2), Monroe-Woodb-
ury-9 (9-3), Kingston-9 (9-3), Williamsville North-6 (9-2), Utica Proctor-3 
(11-3), Brentwood-11 (7-0), Bethlehem-2 (8-2), Mary Louis Academy (8-5), War-
wick-9 (9-3), Ursuline-1 (11-3), St Mary's-CHSAA (7-3), Newburgh Free Acad-
emy-9 (9-3), New Rochelle-1 (11-3),  Jamestown-6 (8-4), Irondequoit-5 (10-2), 
Francis Lewis-PSAL (12-5).

CLASS A

 1.   15-0  Albertus Magnus-1
 2.   14-2  Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
 3.   21-0  Lab Museum United-PSAL
 4.   13-2  Martin Luther King Jr.-PSAL
 5.   13-1  Indian River-3
 6.   12-2  Peekskill-1
 7.   11-3  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
 8.   18-0  Lehman-PSAL
 9.   12-2  Sacred Heart-CHSAA
10.   10-2  North Shore-8
11.    9-2  Wallkill-9
12.   11-2  Malone-10
13.   11-2  Wantagh-8
14.   12-4  Rochester Bishop Kearney-5
15.   11-1  Scotia-2
16.   12-2  Amsterdam-2
17.   11-2  Wayne-5
18.    8-1  Williamsville South-6
19.    8-0  Floral Park-8
20.   12-1  Garden City-8
21.   12-3  Rye-1
22.    8-2  Cornwall-9
23.   12-2  Glens Falls-2
24.   10-2  Islip-11
25.   10-5  Pearl River-1

  Honorable Mention: Whitesboro-3 (9-5), Pittsford Sutherland-5 (8-4), Pitts-
ford Mendon-5 (10-3), Camden-3 (7-3), Marcellus-3 (10-4), Syracuse CBA-3 
(10-4), Port Jervis-9 (8-4), Jamesville-Dewitt-3 (10-4), Oswego-4 (9-5), 
Cortland-3 (8-4),  John Glenn-11 (5-2), Amherst-6 (9-0), Eastchester-1 (10-4), 
Harborfields-11 (10-4), Maine-Endwe11 (8-5), Averill Park-2 (11-4), Troy-2 
(11-5).

CLASS B

 1.   14-1  Irvington-1
 2.   14-0  Bishop Grimes-3
 3.   11-1  Hoosick Falls-2
 4.   10-1  Seton Catholic-4
 5.    9-1  Spackenkill-9
 6.   13-1  Ardsley-1
 7.   11-1  South Jefferson-3
 8.   11-1  Livonia-5
 9.   14-2  Mount Mercy-CHSAA
10.   11-2  Norwich-4
11.   11-3  Watervliet-2
12.   12-2  Waverly-4
13.   10-2  Greece Odyssey-5
14.   11-2  Susquehanna Valley-4
15.   11-1  East Aurora-6
16.    7-2  Marlboro-9
17.    9-2  Saranac-7
18.    9-1  Millbrook-9
19.   10-2  Fallsburgh-9
20.   13-2  Hampton Bays-11
21.   10-4  Sherburne-Earlville-3
22.   10-3  Westlake-1
23.    8-4  Cohoes-2
24.   10-5  Westhill-3
25.   10-4  Briarcliff-1

CLASS C

 1.   13-0  Chautauqua Lake - 6
 2.   13-0  Cooperstown - 3
 3.   16-0  Weedsport - 3
 4.   14-0  Randolph - 6
 5.   13-1  Greenwich - 2
 6.   12-0  Greenville - 2
 7.   12-3  Staten Island Academy - AIS
 8.   11-2  Maple Hill - 2
 9.   12-1  Dundee - 5
10.   12-2  Hoosic Valley - 2
11.   10-2  Northern Adriondack - 7
12.    9-3  Chester - 9
13.    9-2  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
14.   11-1  East Rochester - 5
15.   13-0  Mekeel Christian - 2
16.   11-2  Bainbridge-Guilford - 4
17.    9-3  West Canada - 3
18.   11-2  Thousand Islands - 3
19.    8-3  AuSable Valley - 7
20.    7-2  Brushton-Moira - 10

CLASS D

 1.   13-0  South Kortright - 4
 2.   14-0  Fort Edward - 2
 3.   13-1  Romulus - 5
 4.   10-0  Bolton - 2
 5.   12-1  Delhi - 4
 6.   11-1  Oriskany - 3
 7.   11-1  Hammond - 10
 8.   11-1  Heuvelton - 10
 9.    8-2  Eldred - 9
10.   10-1  Roxbury - 4
11.   12-1  Prattsburgh - 5
12.   10-3  Sherman - 6
13.   12-2  Lima Christian - 5
14.   12-2  Keene - 7
15.   11-2  Madrid-Waddington - 10
16.   11-2  Copenhagen - 3
17.    9-2  Minerva-Newcomb - 7
18.   12-2  Milford - 4
19.    8-2  Poland - 3
20.    9-3  Chateaugay - 10
20.    9-2  Moriah - 7
20.    9-0  Heatly - 2






  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com