New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Girls basketball (through Feb. 1)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


CLASS AA

 1.   13-2  Ossining-1
 2.    9-4  Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 3.   15-2  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
 4.   14-1  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
 5.   15-1  Shenendehowa-2
 6.   12-4  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
 7.   13-0  Rush-Henrietta-5
 8.   15-4  South Shore-PSAL
 9.    9-6  Christ the King-CHSAA
10.   11-5  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
11.   13-1  Our Lady of Lourdes-1
12.   14-6  Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
13.   11-0  Baldwin-8
14.   13-0  Huntington-11
15.   13-3  North Rockland-1
16.   13-1  Commack-11
17.   11-3  Ursuline-1
18.   11-2  Horseheads-4
19.   11-1  Massapequa-8
20.   13-2  Bethlehem-2
21.   12-1  Binghamton-4
22.   14-2  Rome Free Academy-3
23.   13-0  Elmont-8
24.   10-2  Penfield-5
25.   13-2  Shaker-2

  Honorable Mention: Baldwinsville-3 (14-1), Albany-2 (14-2), Monroe Wood-
bury-9 (10-3), Kingston-9 (10-3), Williamsville North-6 (10-20, Utica Proc-
tor-3 (12-4), Warwick-9 (9-3), Manhasset St. Mary's-CHSAA (9-3), Newburgh 
Free Academy-9 (10-3), New Rochelle-1 (13-3), Irondequoit-5 (11-2), Francis 
Lewis-PSAL (13-5), Suffern-1 (11-5), Scarsdale-1 (12-4).

CLASS A

1.   16-0  Albertus Magnus-1
2.   14-2  Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
3.   21-0  Lab Museum United-PSAL
4.   15-2  Martin Luther King Jr.-PSAL
5.   15-1  Indian River-3
6.   13-2  Peekskill-1
7.   15-3  Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
8.   19-0  Lehman-PSAL
9.   15-2  Sacred Heart-CHSAA
10.  10-2  North Shore-8
11.   9-2  Wallkill-9
12.  13-1  Wantagh-8
13.  13-4  Rochester Bishop Kearney-5
14.  11-5  Troy-2
15.  10-1  Williamsville South-6
16.  13-2  Wayne-5
17.  10-5  Averill Park-2
18.  11-3  Malone-10
19.  13-2  Amsterdam-2
20.  13-1  Garden City-8
21.  13-1  Floral Park-8
22.   8-2  Cornwall-9
23.  13-2  Scotia-2
24.  12-4  Rye-1
25.  11-4  Eastchester-1
25.  13-2  Glens Falls-2

  Honorable Mention: Whitesboro-3 (11-5), Pittsford Sutherland-5 (9-4), 
Camden-3 (7-3), Marcellus-3 (10-4), Syracuse CBA-3 (10-5), Port Jervis-9 
(8-4), Jamesville-Dewitt-3 (11-4), Oswego-4 (9-5), Cortland-3 (10-5), Har-
borfields-11 (10-4), Hamburg-6 (7-4).

CLASS B

 1.   15-1  Irvington-1
 2.   16-0  Bishop Grimes-3
 3.   13-1  Hoosick Falls-2
 4.   10-1  Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
 5.    9-1  Spackenkill-9
 6.   15-1  Ardsley-1
 7.   13-2  South Jefferson-3
 8.   12-1  Livonia-5
 9.   17-2  Mount Mercy-CHSAA
10.   12-2  Norwich-4
11.   12-2  Waverly-4
12.   11-2  Susquehanna Valley-4
13.   11-1  East Aurora-6
14.   12-3  Greece Odyssey-5
15.    8-2  Marlboro-9
16.   11-2  Saranac-7
17.    9-1  Millbrook-9
18.   10-2  Fallsburg-9
19.   11-4  Watervliet-2
20.   13-2  Hampton Bays-11
21.   12-3  Westlake-1
22.   12-3  Pleasantville-1
23.    8-4  Cohoes-2
24.   11-6  Westhill-3
25.   11-5  Sherburne-Earlville-3

CLASS C

 1.   14-0   Chautauqua Lake-6
 2.   18-0   Weedsport-3
 3.   15-0   Randolph-6
 4.   14-1   Greenwich-2
 5.   15-1   Cooperstown-3
 6.   14-0   Greenville-2
 7.   12-3   Staten Island Academy-AIS
 8.   13-1   Dundee-5
 9.    9-3   Chester-9
10.   11-2   Batavia Notre Dame-5
11.   12-1   East Rochester-5
12.   12-3   Hoosic Valley-2
13.   10-3   Northern Adriondack-7
14.   14-2   Maple Hill-2
15.   14-0   Mekeel Christian-2
16.   13-2   Bainbridge-Guilford-4
17.   11-3   AuSable Valley-7
18.   12-3   Thousand Islands-3
19.    9-6   Haldane-1
20.   11-3   Byron-Bergen-5
20.   10-4   Little Falls-3
20.    9-5   Brushton-Moira-10 

CLASS D

 1.   15-0   South Kortright-4
 2.   15-0   Fort Edward-2
 3.   13-1   Romulus-5
 4.   14-1   Delhi-4
 5.   14-1   Oriskany-3
 6.   12-1   Hammond-10
 7.   11-1   Heuvelton-10
 8.   13-1   Plattsburgh-5
 9.   10-3   Sherman-6
10.   13-2   Lima Christian-5
11.   13-2   Keene-7
12.   12-2   Madrid-Waddington-10
13.    8-3   Eldred-9
14.   13-3   Copenhagen-3
15.    9-2   Minerva-Newcomb-7
16.   12-2   Davenport-4
17.   11-2   Moriah-7
18.   11-3   Chateaugay-10
19.    9-1   Heatly-2
20.   10-3   Elba-5



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com