New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Girls basketball (through Feb. 8)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


Class AA

 1.   16-2 Ossining-1
 2.   12-4 Long Island Lutheran-AIS
 3.   18-3 Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
 4.   17-1 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
 5.   17-1 Shenendehowa-2
 6.   15-0 Rush-Henrietta-5
 7.   19-4 South Shore-PSAL
 8.   11-7 Christ the King-CHSAA
 9.   17-6 Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
10.   11-5 St Anthony's-CHSAA
11.   15-5 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
12.   14-0 Baldwin-8
13.   15-0 Huntington-11
14.   16-2 Our Lady of Lourdes-1
15.   15-3 North Rockland-1
16.   15-1 Commack-11
17.   15-3 Ursuline-1
18.   13-1 Massapequa-8
19.   15-2 Bethlehem-2
20.   14-1 Binghamton-4
21.   16-2 Rome Free Academy-3
22.   15-0 Elmont-8
23.   12-3 Horseheads-4
24.   12-2 Penfield-5
25.   15-2 Shaker-2

  Honorable Mention: Baldwinsville-3 (14-3), Albany-2 (15-2), Monroe-Woodbury-9 
(11-3), Kingston-9 (10-3), Williamsville North-6 (11-3), Utica Proctor-3 (12-4), 
Warwick-9 (12-3), St. Mary's-CHSAA (14-5), Newburgh Free Academy-9 (10-4), New 
Rochelle-1 (15-3), Irondequoit-5 (13-2), Francis Lewis-PSAL (13-5), Suffern-1 
(11-5), Scarsdale-1 (12-4).

Class A

 1.   18-0 Albertus Magnus-1
 2.   15-2 Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA
 3.   24-0 Lab Museum United-PSAL
 4.   18-2 Martin Luther King Jr.-PSAL
 5.   17-1 Indian River-3
 6.   15-3 Cardinal O'Hara-CHSAA
 7.   23-0 Lehman-PSAL
 8.   15-2 Sacred Heart-CHSAA
 9.   13-2 North Shore-8
10.   12-2 Wallkill-9
11.   15-3 Peekskill-1
12.   15-1 Garden City-8
13.   14-4 Rochester Bishop Kearney-5
14.   12-5 Troy-2
15.   11-1 Williamsville South-6
16.   15-2 Amsterdam-2
17.   14-2 Wayne-5
18.   12-3 Malone-10
19.   14-2 Wantagh-8
20.   11-6 Averill Park-2
21.   14-2 Scotia-2
22.   15-1 Floral Park-8
23.   14-4 Rye-1
24.   14-4 Eastchester-1
25.   14-2 Glens Falls-2
25.    9-3 Cornwall-9

  Honorable Mention: Whitesboro-3 (13-5), Camden-3, Marcellus-3 (10-4), 
Syracuse CBA-3 (10-5), Port Jervis-9 (9-5), Jamesville-Dewitt-3 (12-5), 
Oswego-4 (9-5), Cortland-3 (12-5), Harborfields-11 (10-4), Hamburg-6 
(8-4), Greece Athena-5 (10-4).

Class B

 1.   16-1 Irvington-1
 2.   17-0 Bishop Grimes-3
 3.   15-1 Hoosick Falls-2
 4.   11-1 Spackenkill-9
 5.   16-1 Ardsley-1
 6.   12-2 Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
 7.   16-2 South Jefferson-3
 8.   15-1 Livonia-5
 9.   17-2 Mount Mercy-CHSAA
10.   12-2 Norwich-4
11.   13-2 Waverly-4
12.   14-2 Saranac-7
13.   13-1 East Aurora-6
14.   12-3 Greece Odyssey-5
15.    8-2 Marlboro-9
16.   13-2 Hampton Bays-11
17.   15-3 Westlake-1
18.   11-2 Millbrook-9
19.   13-4 Watervliet-2
20.   11-4 Susquehanna Valley-4
21.   11-3 Fallsburg-9
22.   14-4 Pleasantville-1
23.   12-2 Wilson-6
24.   12-6 Westhill-3
25.   13-5 Sherburne-Earlville-3

Class C

 1.   16-0   Chautauqua Lake-6
 2.   18-0   Weedsport-3
 3.   17-1   Cooperstown-3
 4.   16-0   Greenville-2
 5.   16-1   Randolph-6
 6.   12-3   Staten Island Academy-AIS
 7.   15-2   Greenwich-2
 8.   14-2   Maple Hill-2
 9.   14-1   Dundee-5
10.   17-0   Mekeel Christian-2
11.   14-1   East Rochester-5
12.   12-3   Batavia Notre Dame-5
13.   13-4   Hoosic Valley-2
14.    8-5   Chester-9
15.   13-3   Northern Adriondack-7
16.   16-2   Bainbridge-Guilford-4
17.   11-3   AuSable Valley-7
18.   14-3   Thousand Islands-3
19.   13-3   Byron-Bergen-5
20.   13-3   Caledonia-Mumford-5

Class D

 1.   17-0   South Kortright-4
 2.   17-0   Fort Edward-2
 3.   16-1   Romulus-5
 4.   16-1   Delhi-4
 5.   16-1   Oriskany-3
 6.   14-1   Heuvelton-10
 7.   11-1   Roxbury-4
 8.   15-1   Prattsburg-5
 9.   13-2   Madrid-Waddington-10
10.   16-2   Lima Christian-5
11.   11-3   Sherman-6
12.   13-2   Hammond-10
13.   14-2   Keene-7
14.    9-3   Eldred-9
15.   15-3   Copenhagen-3
16.   11-2   Minerva-Newcomb-7
17.   12-2   Moriah-7
18.   14-3   Milford-4
19.   12-4   Chateaugay-10
20.   13-4   Panama-6






  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com