New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014-15 Girls basketball (through Feb. 15)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Ken Ricker (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.



Class AA

 1.  17-2  Ossining - 1
 2.  14-4  Long Island Lutheran - AIS
 3.  18-1  Cicero-North Syracuse - 3
 4.  18-1  Shenendehowa - 2
 5.  17-0  Rush-Henrietta - 5
 6.  20-4  South Shore - PSAL
 7.  19-4  Bishop Loughlin - CHSAA
 8.  12-7  Christ the King - CHSAA
 9.  17-6  Murry Bergtraum - PSAL
10.  14-5  St. Anthony's - CHSAA
11.  16-5  Archbishop Molloy - CHSAA
12.  15-0  Baldwin - 8
13.  18-0  Huntington - 11
14.  17-2  Our Lady of Lourdes - 1
15.  16-3  Ursuline - 1
16.  17-1  Commack - 11
17.  16-3  North Rockland - 1
18.  14-1  Massapequa - 8
19.  17-2  Bethlehem - 2
20.  15-1  Binghamton - 4
21.  17-2  Rome Free Academy - 3
22.  16-0  Elmont - 8
23.  14-3  Horseheads - 4
24.  15-4  St. Mary's - CHSAA
25.  17-2  Albany - 2

  Honorable Mention: Baldwinsville-3 (16-3), Monroe-Woodbury-9 (12-3), Will-
iamsville North-6 (12-3), Newburgh Free Academy-9 (12-4), New Rochelle-1 
(16-3), Irondequoit-5 (15-2), Francis Lewis-PSAL, (18-6), Suffern-1 (11-5), 
Scarsdale-1 (12-4), Shaker-2 (15-3).

Class A

 1.  19-0  Albertus Magnus - 1
 2.  18-1  Indian River - 3
 3.  24-0  Lab Museum United - PSAL
 4.  18-2  Martin Luther King Jr. - PSAL
 5.  17-3  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA
 6.  18-3  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
 7.  23-0  Lehman - PSAL
 8.  15-2  North Shore - 8
 9.  16-3  Peekskill - 1
10.  17-1  Garden City - 8
11.  14-4  Rochester Bishop Kearney - 5
12.  17-3  Sacred Heart - CHSAA
13.  15-1  Williamsville South - 6
14.  16-2  Wantagh - 8
15.  12-3  Wallkill - 9
16.  13-6  Troy - 2
17.  17-2  Glens Falls - 2
18.  15-3  Wayne - 5
19.  16-2  Floral Park - 8
20.  12-7  Averill Park - 2
21.  16-3  Amsterdam - 2
22.  17-2  Scotia - 2
23.  14-4  Pittsford Mendon - 5
24.  13-5  Malone - 10
25.  14-4  Rye - 1
25.  12-3  Cornwall - 9

  Honorable mention: Mount Mercy-CHSAA (20-3), Jamesville-Dewitt-3 (14-5), 
Whitesboro-3 (13-5), Camden-3, Marcellus-3, Syracuse CBA-3 (10-5), Port 
Jervis-9 (9-5), Cortland-3 (12-5), Harborfields-11 (10-4), Hamburg-6, 
Pittsford Sutherland-5 (12-5).

Class B

 1.  17-1  Irvington - 1
 2.  16-1  Hoosick Falls - 2
 3.  18-1  Bishop Grimes - 3
 4.  12-1  Spackenkill - 9
 5.  18-1  Ardsley - 1
 6.  17-2  South Jefferson - 3
 7.  16-1  Livonia - 5
 8.  14-2  Binghamton Seton Catholic - 4
 9.  15-2  Saranac - 7
10.  15-2  Waverly - 4
11.  15-1  East Aurora - 6
12.  16-3  Westlake - 1
13.  13-5  Ogdensburg - 10
14.  10-3  Marlboro - 9
15.  13-2  Hampton Bays - 11
16.  13-4  Greece Odyssey - 5
17.  14-3  Susquehanna Valley - 4
18.  13-3  Fallsburg - 9
19.  15-4  Pleasantville - 1
20.  14-2  Wilson - 6
21.  14-5  Watervliet - 2
22.  15-2  Cleveland Hill - 6
23.  12-2  Norwich - 4
24.  12-6  Cazenovia - 3
25.  13-5  Sherburne-Earlville - 3

Class C

 1.  17-0  Chautauqua Lake - 6
 2.  18-0  Weedsport - 3
 3.  18-1  Cooperstown - 3
 4.  17-1  Dundee - 5
 5.  15-6  Staten Island Academy - AIS
 6.  15-4  Hoosic Valley - 2
 7.  16-2  Maple Hill - 2
 8.  17-1  East Rochester - 5
 9.  15-2  Allegany-Limestone - 6
10.  17-1  Greenville - 2
11.  16-1  Randolph - 6
12.  18-0  Mekeel Christian - 2
13.  15-3  Northern Adriondack - 7
14.  13-4  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
15.  11-5  Chester - 9
16.  16-2  Bainbridge-Guilford - 4
17.  15-4  Thousand Islands - 3
18.  15-3  Byron-Bergen - 5
19.  15-3  Caledonia-Mumford - 5
20.  15-4  Greenwich-2

Class D

 1.  18-0  South Kortright - 4
 2.  16-1  Romulus - 5 
 3.  18-1  Oriskany - 3
 4.  17-1  Fort Edward - 2
 5.  16-1  Heuvelton - 10
 6.  16-2  Delhi - 4
 7.  17-1  Prattsburgh - 5
 8.  16-2  Madrid-Waddington - 10
 9.  17-2  Lima Christian - 5
10.  16-2  Hammond - 10
11.  15-2  Keene - 7
12.  12-3  Eldred - 9
13.  16-3  Copenhagen - 3
14.  12-2  Minerva-Newcomb - 7
15.  12-2  Moriah - 7
16.  16-2  Davenport - 4
17.  14-4  Chateaugay - 10
18.  15-4  Milford - 4
19.  13-4  Panama - 6
20.  14-4  Elba - 5



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • 3/13: Williamsville North, Pelham win finals
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com